Skip to main content

Surbiton Hill Nursery School, Surbiton

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Surbiton Hill Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Surbiton. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Surbiton Hill Nursery School in detail

Surbiton Hill Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "Our school staff reflected on the values we see as important in order to ensure the very best for our children and families and these words are characteristic of our shared vales and ethos Every child will enjoy a rich and stimulating environment, where all children and families feel included, secure and valued."

The school runs after-school care.

Coming up: an open day on Tuesday 10 November 2026 at 4pm. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Kingston upon Thames

Vision and values (school website)Wraparound care (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

58 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Surbiton Hill Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (85%).

Who goes there

8.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 22.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 30 pupils (24.6%) received SEN support and 5 (4.1%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Surbiton Hill Nursery School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 28 places, 28 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Surbiton Rail Station, about 680 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Surbiton Health Centre, 230 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Esther White
Pupils:122
LA:Kingston upon Thames
Phone:02083902555
Address:Middle Green Close, Surbiton, KT5 8TD
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from October 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report
URN:102560
UKPRN:10095648
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Kingston and Surbiton
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Surbiton Hill Nursery creates a happy, safe environment where children thrive emotionally and academically. The school excels at understanding each child's individual needs through its key worker model and expertly supports children with additional needs to progress and flourish. Staff use skilled teaching strategies to develop children's language, curiosity and independence, preparing them well for their next steps in learning.

Key Strengths

  • Well-thought-through curriculum based on child development stages with identified knowledge at each level
  • Expertly designed provision for children with SEND who achieve very well
  • Strong key worker relationships and family partnerships with regular home-school communication
  • Skilled staff who use precise teaching strategies, particularly for language and vocabulary development
  • Rich personal development opportunities including tree climbing, campfire activities, and learning about diversity

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Library visits, supermarket visits, park visits, tree climbing, campfire lighting, breakfast club, after-school club

Surbiton Hill Nursery School has successfully maintained the outstanding standards from its previous inspection. The school embodies its motto 'Every child, every chance, every day' through a well-designed curriculum, strong relationships, and excellent support for all children including those with special educational needs.

At a Glance

8.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Speech and language, Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

58 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations85%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved97%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)97%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 4 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Surbiton Hill Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Surbiton Rail Station
675m · 11 min walk
Surbiton (Entrance)
722m · 12 min walk

Bus Stops

Surbiton Health Centre (Stop SN)
227m · 4 min walk
Browns Road (Stop SJ)
269m · 4 min walk
Berrylands Road (Stop SV)
354m · 6 min walk
South Terrace / Surbiton Library (Stop SM)
372m · 6 min walk
Howard Road (KT5) (Stop ST)
392m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Surbiton Hill Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Surbiton Hill Nursery School is in Kingston upon Thames; for families living there:

Apply to Kingston upon Thames for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
40
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 40 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 36 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 on a bicycle.

11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kingston upon Thames is 41 (the median across 65 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Surbiton

High pressure
New homes approved:677
Projected new pupils:122

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Surbiton

Across Kingston upon Thames council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

2,116

Applications

1,895

Got 1st preference

69.3%

Got preferred school

95.8%

All secondary applications across Kingston upon Thames council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

24 June 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

14 January 2020
7 June 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

30

SEN Support

5

EHC Plans

28.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Surbiton Hill Nursery School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 28 places, 28 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication17
Autistic Spectrum Disorder16
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
44.3%
Asian
17.2%
Black
2.4%
Mixed
18.1%
Chinese
2.5%
Unclassified
4.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals8.2%
English as Additional Language22.1%

122

Total Pupils

63

Boys

59

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

8

Teachers

15.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,124

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Surbiton Hill Nursery School

What is Surbiton Hill Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Surbiton Hill Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Surbiton Hill Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Surbiton Hill Nursery School is oversubscribed, Kingston upon Thames allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Surbiton Hill Nursery School?

Surbiton Hill Nursery School has around 122 pupils on roll. 8% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Surbiton Hill Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

Surbiton Hill Nursery School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 28 places, 28 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Surbiton Hill Nursery School?

Apply through Kingston upon Thames's coordinated admissions process, naming Surbiton Hill Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Surbiton Hill Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 40 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 36 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 on a bicycle. 11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kingston upon Thames is 41 (the median across 65 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Surbiton Hill Nursery School?

Surbiton Hill Nursery School is at Middle Green Close, Surbiton, KT5 8TD.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free