Skip to main content

The Willows School, Hayes

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 4–11

The Willows School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Hayes. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2016. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2016)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

The Willows School in detail

The Willows School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "We wish you a very warm welcome to The Willows School Academy Trust, a special school academy for boys and girls. Our school is for children who already have an EHCP (Education and Health Care Plan)."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to The Willows School are Grand Union Village School (0.3 miles); John Chilton School (1.2 miles, Good); Belvue School (1.3 miles, Good); and Hedgewood School (1.7 miles, Good).

Grand Union Village SchoolJohn Chilton SchoolBelvue SchoolHedgewood School

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Willows School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (100%).

Who goes there

60.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 5.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (59%), Mixed (21%) and Black (6%).

Almost every pupil at The Willows School has an education, health and care plan (106 of 106 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

The Willows School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Southall Rail Station, about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Pendula Drive (->s), 140 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 590 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Hillingdon (256), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Willows School issued 9 suspensions, 9.5 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Malcolm Shaw
Pupils:106
LA:Hillingdon
Phone:02088417176
Address:Stipularis Drive, Hayes, UB4 9QB
Trust:THE WILLOWS SCHOOL ACADEMY TRUST
Status:open
Opened:1 November 2011

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from September 2016, 10 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 8 October 2024View full report
URN:137652
UKPRN:10035664
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Hayes and Harlington
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

This is a happy, friendly and exciting place to be. Many pupils have experienced disruptions to their learning in previous schools. Some pupils have been excluded in the past, and others have had little or no schooling. As a result of the dedication, expertise and kindness of all staff, pupils settle in really well. They build trusting relationships with staff.

Pupils flourish at The Willows. Not only in their academic achievements but also in their personal development. This is because everyone has extremely high expectations for what pupils can achieve. Staff do whatever it takes to ensure pupils develop their knowledge across the curriculum, especially in English and mathematics. Pupils learn to enjoy school again and take pride in their successes.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

It is extremely clear to see why parents and carers are so happy with all aspects of the school's work. They feel part of their children's journeys. Every step of the way, staff demonstrate such a positive and unwavering commitment to ensuring that each pupil excels.

The ambitious and imaginative curriculum allows pupils to build their knowledge securely in all subjects. Staff use their checks on pupils' learning to sort out any gaps in pupils' prior knowledge. Nothing is left to chance. Staff have an in-depth understanding of what each pupil needs and when. Teaching is skilfully adjusted to meet pupils' needs. This allows all pupils to learn and to show what they know. For example, pupils retold the story of 'We're Going on a Bear Hunt' in a variety of ways, including drawing, map making, and using toys to represent characters.

From Ofsted's October 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its September 2016 inspection - up from Requires Improvement.

Rated Good for

Leadership & management.

At a Glance

60.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-17ppMaths-14ppWriting-5pp

Reading has declined from 56% to 39% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 44% to 30% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 44% to 39% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Willows School

Before and after school care

The Willows School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Hillingdon

Getting There

Bus Stops

Pendula Drive (->S)
137m · 2 min walk
Kingsash Drive (->W)
148m · 2 min walk
Paddington Close (->N)
193m · 3 min walk
Jollys Lane (->E)
211m · 3 min walk
Yeading Retail Park (->NW)
286m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Willows School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Willows School is in Hillingdon; for families living there:

Apply to Hillingdon for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
71
Fatal
1
Serious
6
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 71 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 64 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

13 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hillingdon is 25 (the median across 111 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

133%

Over capacity

106 pupils

80 places

26 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Hayes

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,043
Projected new pupils:188

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hayes

Across Hillingdon council

Low demand council-wide0.98 applications per place

Places available

3,605

Applications

3,520

Got 1st preference

67.2%

Got preferred school

93.8%

All secondary applications across Hillingdon council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

8 October 2024
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
5 July 2022

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

21 September 2016
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

106

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Willows School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health51
Autistic Spectrum Disorder26
Speech, Language & Communication18
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
Other4
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Severe Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
58.5%
Asian
3.7%
Black
5.6%
Mixed
20.7%
Other
2.8%
Unclassified
1.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals60.4%
English as Additional Language5.7%

106

Total Pupils

92

Boys

14

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

35.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£70,321

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.6%

Overall absence

36.4%

Persistent absence

107

Enrolments

Authorised7.0%
Unauthorised1.6%
Persistent (10%+)36.4%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

9.2%
18/19
14.3%
20/21
10.2%
21/22
8.6%
22/23
7.7%
23/24
8.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Willows School

What are SATs results like at The Willows School?

Of the pupils at The Willows School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 39% reached the expected standard in reading and 30% did so in maths.

What is The Willows School's Ofsted rating?

The Willows School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2016, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Willows School?

No fixed boundary. When The Willows School is oversubscribed, Hillingdon allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Willows School?

The Willows School has around 106 pupils on roll. 60% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Willows School have specialist SEN provision?

The Willows School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

What is attendance like at The Willows School?

8.6% of sessions were missed at The Willows School in 2024/25. 36.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Willows School?

Apply through Hillingdon's coordinated admissions process, naming The Willows School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does The Willows School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

The Willows School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

How many road collisions happen near The Willows School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 71 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 64 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 13 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hillingdon is 25 (the median across 111 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Willows School?

The Willows School is at Stipularis Drive, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 9QB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free