Skip to main content

The Observatory School, Prenton

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 7–16

The Observatory School is a special school for pupils aged 7 to 16 in Prenton. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

The Observatory School in detail

The Observatory School in its own words

In its own words: "At The Observatory School, we strive to create a learning environment which promotes respect, diversity and self-awareness and equips all of our pupils with the knowledge, skills, attitudes and values they will need to succeed in their future lives. Our values are closely linked to British Values and our pupils work hard toward their values goals."

From the headteacher's welcome: "I would like to extend a warm virtual welcome to our extraordinary school. The Observatory School is a very special place for both pupils and staff alike. Spanning three campuses, just under 3 miles apart, all sites are designed in harmony with nature and to meet the needs of our pupils. The three campuses are separated by the Birkett River."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, tennis, basketball, Lego, STEM and cooking.

The school runs a breakfast club from 8:45am.

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to The Observatory School are Wirral Wrap (0.7 miles, Good); Clare Mount Specialist Sports College (0.8 miles, Outstanding); Orrets Meadow School (1 mile); and Hayfield School (1.1 miles, Good).

Wirral WrapClare Mount Specialist Sports CollegeOrrets Meadow SchoolHayfield School

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Observatory School (as of September 2025): 83% would recommend the school, 75% say their child is happy there and 83% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (75%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 21 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 52% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 48% to a further education college.

Who goes there

66.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Observatory School has an education, health and care plan (172 of 174 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

The Observatory School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bidston Rail Station, about 560 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

7 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is School Lane (adjacent), 10 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood The Observatory School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Observatory School issued 295 suspensions, 176.6 for every 100 pupils, and 2 permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Gregory Chiswell
Pupils:174
LA:Wirral
Phone:01516527093
Address:Bidston Village Road, Bidston, Prenton, CH43 7QT
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2005

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2012, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 14 January 2025View full report
URN:127715
UKPRN:10017755
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Birkenhead
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Observatory School creates a welcoming environment where pupils feel happy, valued and supported to succeed. Staff have strong relationships with pupils and help them develop important life skills including managing emotions and behaviour. The school offers an ambitious curriculum with real qualifications and excellent careers guidance to prepare pupils for their future.

Key Strengths

  • Strong relationships between staff and pupils, with pupils feeling valued and supported to achieve
  • Ambitious curriculum with nationally recognised qualifications (GCSEs, functional skills, entry levels)
  • High priority given to reading with effective support and intervention for pupils who need it
  • Strong focus on personal development including mental health, healthy relationships, and understanding different cultures
  • Good careers guidance and support for transition to further education or work

Areas for Improvement

  • Some curricula need refinement to meet the needs of all pupils following recent expansion
  • Policies and practices have not been applied consistently across all school sites during the period of rapid expansion
  • Some disruption to learning occurs as new pupils settle into the school environment
  • Attendance is not regular enough for some pupils

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports, arts, vocational options, lunch clubs, football with staff, visits from ex-pupils, careers events, visits to post-16 providers

The Observatory School is a special school for pupils aged 7-16 with social, emotional and mental health needs. The school has expanded significantly since the last inspection and maintains Good ratings across all key areas.

At a Glance

66.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend83%
Child is happy75%
Child does well75%
High expectations75%
Feels safe75%
Well behaved75%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)83%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)80%
Wider development83%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2023
2024
2025
2026
Reading-25ppMathsWriting

Reading has declined from 25% to 0% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Observatory School

Before and after school care

The Observatory School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Wirral

Getting There

Train Stations

Bidston Rail Station
561m · 9 min walk

Bus Stops

School Lane (adj)
11m · 0 min walk
Eleanor Road (nr)
33m · 1 min walk
Fender Way (adj)
251m · 4 min walk
Bidston Interchange (Stop B)
348m · 6 min walk
St Oswalds Avenue (opp)
379m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Observatory School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Observatory School is in Wirral; for families living there:

Apply to Wirral for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
30
Fatal
0
Serious
8
Children hurt
8

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 30 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 22 slight.

8 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 5 on a bicycle.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Wirral is 15 (the median across 136 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

109%

Over capacity

174 pupils

160 places

14 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Prenton

Medium pressure
New homes approved:272
Projected new pupils:49

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Prenton

Across Wirral council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

3,889

Applications

3,305

Got 1st preference

95.3%

Got preferred school

99.1%

All secondary applications across Wirral council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(6)

14 January 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
14 March 2018
21 November 2012
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

2

SEN Support

172

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Observatory School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health92
Other38
Autistic Spectrum Disorder22
Speech, Language & Communication14
Moderate Learning Difficulty4
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
96.6%
Mixed
3.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals66.1%
English as Additional Language0.6%

174

Total Pupils

141

Boys

33

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

27

Teachers

6.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,096

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

29.9%

Overall absence

69.1%

Persistent absence

175

Enrolments

Authorised16.1%
Unauthorised13.7%
Persistent (10%+)69.1%
Severe (50%+)22.3%

Absence trend

20.8%
18/19
30.3%
20/21
28.5%
21/22
32.0%
22/23
30.1%
23/24
29.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Observatory School

What are GCSE results like at The Observatory School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at The Observatory School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 8. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is The Observatory School's Ofsted rating?

The Observatory School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2012, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Observatory School?

No fixed boundary. When The Observatory School is oversubscribed, Wirral allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Observatory School?

The Observatory School has around 174 pupils on roll. 66% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Observatory School have specialist SEN provision?

The Observatory School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

What is attendance like at The Observatory School?

29.9% of sessions were missed at The Observatory School in 2024/25. 69.1% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Observatory School?

Apply through Wirral's coordinated admissions process, naming The Observatory School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does The Observatory School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

The Observatory School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

How many road collisions happen near The Observatory School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 30 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 22 slight. 8 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 5 on a bicycle. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Wirral is 15 (the median across 136 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Observatory School?

The Observatory School is at Bidston Village Road, Bidston, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 7QT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free