Skip to main content

The New Leake Primary School, Boston

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

The New Leake Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Boston. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 22nd-highest of the 23 schools in Boston with published results, and 14,377th of 14,452 across England. It was 64% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Lincolnshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

The New Leake Primary School in detail

The New Leake Primary School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "We are a small and friendly school, and pride ourselves in knowing the children well and being able to address their individual needs. Children are taught in small classes or groups according to age and aptitude as appropriate. We are a busy school, with lots going on."

The school runs a breakfast club from 8:00am and after-school care.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils at The New Leake Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 14% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 72% and 71% in Lincolnshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 50% in reading and 13% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at The New Leake Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 3 families put The New Leake Primary School as their first choice and 5 named it as one of their preferences, for 3 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at The New Leake Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to The New Leake Primary School are Stickney Church of England Primary School (3.1 miles, Requires improvement, 47% reading, 41% maths); Toynton All Saints Primary School (4.1 miles, Good, 73% reading, 69% maths); Old Leake Primary Academy (4.3 miles, 61% reading, 61% maths); and Wrangle Primary Academy (4.3 miles, 38% reading, 38% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than The New Leake Primary School.

Stickney Church of England Primary SchoolToynton All Saints Primary SchoolOld Leake Primary AcademyWrangle Primary Academy

What parents say

18 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The New Leake Primary School (as of September 2025): 89% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (78%).

Who goes there

50% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 2.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 14 pupils (33.3%) received SEN support and 7 (16.7%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Staffing

The New Leake Primary School had 4 teachers in 2026, one for every 9 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of The New Leake Primary School.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 0 crimes within a mile of the school. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Lincolnshire (33).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The New Leake Primary School issued 2 suspensions, 6.1 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Rachael Cotton
Pupils:42
LA:Lincolnshire
Phone:01205270285
Address:Fodderdyke Bank, New Leake, Boston, PE22 8JB
Federation:The Stickney & New Leake Primary Schools Federation
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from February 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 17 December 2024View full report
URN:120466
UKPRN:10078623
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Boston and Skegness
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This school excels at reading, with a strong phonics programme and wide range of books that help pupils develop a genuine love of reading. It provides excellent support for pupils with special educational needs, ensuring their needs are fully understood and targets are precisely matched to help them achieve well. The school offers a warm, family-like environment where all pupils are known and valued, with exciting outdoor learning opportunities every day.

Key Strengths

  • Reading is taught exceptionally well with a clear phonics programme and broad range of texts that develops pupils' love of books
  • Pupils with special educational needs are well provided for with precise targets and good balance of challenge and support
  • Strong provision for personal development including a well-designed curriculum on fundamental British values, protected characteristics and current affairs
  • Exciting daily outdoor activities including popular construction area that develops cooperation and collaboration skills
  • Well-designed curriculum across all subjects that builds cumulatively on prior learning

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers sometimes cover too much subject matter too quickly and do not focus closely enough on what pupils should learn from the curriculum
  • In some cases, teachers do not have high enough expectations of pupils' written work, leading to inconsistencies in grammar, spelling, punctuation and handwriting
  • Assessment arrangements in some subjects are at an early stage and do not give a complete picture of how well pupils achieve

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Crochet club, mindfulness club, construction club, film club

The New Leake Primary School is a small, safe and happy school described as 'a little gem' that has successfully maintained good standards. It is well-led with a strong family feel where pupils are known, heard and understood.

At a Glance

50.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

18 responses
Would recommend89%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations89%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved89%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed78%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+7ppMaths+1ppWriting+57pp

Reading has improved from 50% to 57% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 14% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 0% to 57% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

11.5

Avg class size

11.5

Infant (KS1)

2

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with The New Leake Primary School

Before and after school care

The New Leake Primary School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Lincolnshire

Term dates

The New Leake Primary School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Lincolnshire. Training (INSET) days, when pupils are not in school, vary by school: check the school's own calendar.

2026 to 2027

  • Autumn term: Thursday 3 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026)
  • Spring term: Tuesday 5 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027)
  • Summer term: Wednesday 14 April to Wednesday 21 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027)

2027 to 2028

  • Autumn term: Monday 6 September to Friday 17 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027)
  • Spring term: Wednesday 5 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028)
  • Summer term: Wednesday 19 April to Friday 21 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028)

Source: Lincolnshire term dates

Getting There

Bus Stops

Wheatsheaf PH (adj)
825m · 13 min walk
Demand Responsive Area
893m · 15 min walk
Hobhole Bank (opp)
979m · 16 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The New Leake Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The New Leake Primary School is in Lincolnshire; for families living there:

Apply to Lincolnshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025.

The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at The New Leake Primary School

Will you get a place at The New Leake Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against The New Leake Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for The New Leake Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to The New Leake Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Lincolnshire, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at The New Leake Primary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Lincolnshire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

64%

Available places

34 pupils

53 places

19 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Boston

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,870
Projected new pupils:468

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Boston

Across Lincolnshire council

Low demand council-wide0.72 applications per place

Places available

8,940

Applications

6,453

Got 1st preference

96.3%

Got preferred school

99.7%

All primary applications across Lincolnshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(6)

17 December 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

6 February 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
1 July 2015
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

14

SEN Support

7

EHC Plans

50.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication10
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
90.5%
Unclassified
2.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals50.0%
English as Additional Language2.4%

42

Total Pupils

21

Boys

21

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

10.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£45,882

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£12,378

Per pupil

£415k

Total funding

£17k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£25,080
Sparsity£57,400
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.0%

Overall absence

16.7%

Persistent absence

30

Enrolments

Authorised5.5%
Unauthorised2.4%
Persistent (10%+)16.7%
Severe (50%+)6.7%

Absence trend

3.9%
18/19
2.8%
20/21
5.9%
21/22
4.0%
22/23
5.8%
23/24
8.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The New Leake Primary School

What are SATs results like at The New Leake Primary School?

Of the pupils at The New Leake Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 57% reached the expected standard in reading and 14% did so in maths.

What is The New Leake Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The New Leake Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The New Leake Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When The New Leake Primary School is oversubscribed, Lincolnshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at The New Leake Primary School?

The New Leake Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 64% of its 53 places.

How big are the classes at The New Leake Primary School?

Classes at The New Leake Primary School average 11.5 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to The New Leake Primary School?

The New Leake Primary School has around 42 pupils on roll. 50% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at The New Leake Primary School?

8% of sessions were missed at The New Leake Primary School in 2024/25. 16.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The New Leake Primary School?

Apply through Lincolnshire's coordinated admissions process, naming The New Leake Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does The New Leake Primary School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

The New Leake Primary School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

What are The New Leake Primary School's term dates?

The New Leake Primary School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Lincolnshire. In 2026 to 2027: Autumn term: Thursday 3 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026); Spring term: Tuesday 5 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027); Summer term: Wednesday 14 April to Wednesday 21 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027). In 2027 to 2028: Autumn term: Monday 6 September to Friday 17 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027); Spring term: Wednesday 5 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028); Summer term: Wednesday 19 April to Friday 21 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028).

How many road collisions happen near The New Leake Primary School?

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025. The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The New Leake Primary School?

The New Leake Primary School is at Fodderdyke Bank, New Leake, Boston, Lincolnshire, PE22 8JB.

Sources: Lincolnshire term dates; Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free