Skip to main content

The Link School, Croydon

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 4–19

The Link School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 19 in Croydon, part of Orchard Hill College Academy Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Link School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to The Link School are Carew Academy (0.3 miles); Sherwood Foundation School (0.4 miles, Good); The Write Time (0.8 miles, Good); and Serenity School, Old Palace Croydon (1.1 miles).

Carew AcademySherwood Foundation SchoolThe Write TimeSerenity School, Old Palace Croydon

The trust

The Link School is one of 13 schools run by Orchard Hill College Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 13 schools in Orchard Hill College Academy Trust

What parents say

41 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Link School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 88% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that pupils behave well (90%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 13 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 85% to a further education college.

Who goes there

44.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 13.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Link School has an education, health and care plan (167 of 167 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

The Link School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 150 places, 147 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Waddon, about 800 metres away (roughly a 10-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Croydon Road / Plough Lane, 180 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Link School issued 4 suspensions, 2.5 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Joe Shepherd
Pupils:167
LA:Sutton
Phone:02086885239
Address:138 Croydon Road, Beddington, Croydon, CR0 4PG
Trust:ORCHARD HILL COLLEGE ACADEMY TRUST (13 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 July 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from June 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report
URN:144851
UKPRN:10064564
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Carshalton and Wallington
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Link School excels at helping pupils who have struggled in education before. Staff build strong relationships with each pupil, understand their individual needs, and use this knowledge to create personalised learning programs that boost confidence and independence. The school's outstanding behaviour support and personal development opportunities mean pupils develop resilience, self-esteem and important life skills.

Key Strengths

  • Outstanding behaviour and attitudes - pupils feel safe and incidents reduce significantly over time
  • Outstanding personal development through clubs, competitions, and leadership roles including school council and safeguarding champions
  • Excellent support for re-engagement with education - staff work with families to help pupils who have had negative prior experiences settle into school life
  • Strong focus on reading and phonics with regular checks to identify and support pupils falling behind
  • Well-designed ambitious curriculum in both main school and sixth form that personalises learning to individual pupil needs

Areas for Improvement

  • Limited accreditation pathways for older pupils and sixth form students, which reduces the gains some of the oldest pupils make

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created an open, positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Choir, sports, yoga, theatrical performances, sporting competitions, Dungeons and Dragons club, museum and gallery visits, community shop visits, places of worship visits, animal centre visits, overnight stays at activity centres, car washing enterprise, meal preparation enterprise, school council, eco reps, safeguarding champions

The Link School is a special school for pupils aged 4-19 with a range of educational needs. The school prioritises pupils' well-being and has created a supportive environment where many pupils' resilience and engagement with education improves over time.

At a Glance

44.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Speech and language, Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

41 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy88%
Child does well88%
High expectations88%
Feels safe88%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed88%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)82%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2023
2024
2025
2026
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Link School

Getting There

Train Stations

Waddon (Entrance)
799m · 13 min walk
Waddon Rail Station
800m · 13 min walk

Bus Stops

Croydon Road / Plough Lane (Stop L)
178m · 3 min walk
Lavington Road (Stop K)
195m · 3 min walk
Bandon Hill Cemetery (Stop J)
228m · 4 min walk
Hilliers Lane (Stop H)
367m · 6 min walk
Guy Road (Stop D)
422m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Link School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Link School is in Sutton; for families living there:

Apply to Sutton for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
38
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 38 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 36 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Sutton is 39 (the median across 74 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

113%

Over capacity

167 pupils

148 places

19 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Croydon

Low pressure
New homes approved:4,016
Projected new pupils:723

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Croydon

Across Sutton council

Low demand council-wide0.82 applications per place

Places available

3,505

Applications

2,870

Got 1st preference

69.5%

Got preferred school

95.7%

All secondary applications across Sutton council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

24 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
27 November 2019

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding.

5 June 2014
Outstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

167

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Link School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 150 places, 147 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Speech, Language & Communication
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder97
Speech, Language & Communication41
Social, Emotional & Mental Health10
Moderate Learning Difficulty6
Specific Learning Difficulty5
Other3
Severe Learning Difficulty2
Physical Disability2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
49.7%
Asian
10.8%
Black
8.4%
Mixed
17.4%
Chinese
1.8%
Other
3.6%
Unclassified
1.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals44.3%
English as Additional Language13.8%

167

Total Pupils

114

Boys

53

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

32

Teachers

5.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£56,564

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

13.8%

Overall absence

34.7%

Persistent absence

144

Enrolments

Authorised11.7%
Unauthorised2.1%
Persistent (10%+)34.7%
Severe (50%+)8.3%

Absence trend

4.1%
18/19
4.5%
20/21
11.7%
21/22
11.0%
22/23
12.6%
23/24
13.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Link School

What are GCSE results like at The Link School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at The Link School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 1. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is The Link School's Ofsted rating?

The Link School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for The Link School?

No fixed boundary. When The Link School is oversubscribed, Sutton allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Link School?

The Link School has around 167 pupils on roll. 44% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Link School have specialist SEN provision?

The Link School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 150 places, 147 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at The Link School?

13.8% of sessions were missed at The Link School in 2024/25. 34.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Link School?

Apply through Sutton's coordinated admissions process, naming The Link School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Link School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 38 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 36 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Sutton is 39 (the median across 74 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Link School?

The Link School is at 138 Croydon Road, Beddington, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 4PG.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free