Skip to main content

The Gill Blowers Nursery School, Luton

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

The Gill Blowers Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Luton. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Gill Blowers Nursery School in detail

The Gill Blowers Nursery School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "The RICHER Federation of Nursery Schools are maintained, resourced based, nursery schools. Gill Blowers Nursery School is split over two sites, one based in Marsh Farm (Leabank site) and one in Hockwell Ring (Mossdale site) and Pastures Way Nursery School is based in Lewsey Farm."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

29 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Gill Blowers Nursery School (as of September 2025): 97% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 33% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (33%).

Who goes there

45% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 59.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (40%), White British (18%) and Black (16%).

In 2026, 17 pupils (14.2%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

The Gill Blowers Nursery School has a resourced provision for severe learning difficulties: 24 places, 24 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Leagrave Rail Station, about 750 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Acworth Court (outside), 110 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood The Gill Blowers Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Joanne Iddenden
Pupils:120
LA:Luton
Phone:01582587350
Address:1 Mossdale Court, Teesdale, Luton, LU4 9JL
Status:open
Opened:1 April 1994

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from January 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 11 February 2025View full report
URN:131175
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Luton North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Gill Blowers Nursery School excels at supporting all children to reach their full potential, particularly those with special needs or learning English as an additional language. Children are immersed in a rich learning environment packed with stories, songs, role play and creative opportunities. Parents and carers appreciate the transformational effect the school has on their children.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional support for children with special educational needs and those learning English as an additional language
  • Rich, language-filled learning environment with stories, songs, role play and creative activities
  • Staff skilfully identify barriers to learning and put high-quality tailored support in place quickly
  • Well-thought-out curriculum that builds on children's interests and prior learning
  • Strong focus on preparing children for moving to their next school

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders maintaining an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Trips to the park, seaside and local places of worship, pupil parliament, curriculum days

The Gill Blowers Nursery School has improved significantly since its last inspection in 2020. Children thrive at the school, where staff provide tailored support and inspire curiosity, innovation and independence.

At a Glance

45.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

29 responses
Would recommend97%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations86%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)33%
Kept informed97%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development93%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from The Gill Blowers Nursery School

From The Gill Blowers Nursery School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with The Gill Blowers Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Leagrave Rail Station (Entrance)
747m · 12 min walk

Bus Stops

Acworth Court (o/s)
113m · 2 min walk
Newtondale (opp)
132m · 2 min walk
Acworth Crescent (opp)
133m · 2 min walk
Eskdale Close (opp)
143m · 2 min walk
Broxley Mead (SW-bound)
187m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Gill Blowers Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Gill Blowers Nursery School is in Luton; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
36
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 36 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 32 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 3 on a bicycle.

10 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Luton is 28 (the median across 79 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Luton

Medium pressure
New homes approved:3,050
Projected new pupils:549

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Luton

Across Luton council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

3,303

Applications

2,972

Got 1st preference

82.8%

Got preferred school

95.5%

All secondary applications across Luton council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

11 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
28 January 2020
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
19 September 2017
Requires ImprovementReport
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

17

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

14.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Gill Blowers Nursery School has a resourced provision for severe learning difficulties: 24 places, 24 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication13
Other2
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
17.5%
Asian
39.9%
Black
15.8%
Mixed
15.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals45.0%
English as Additional Language59.2%

120

Total Pupils

59

Boys

61

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

30.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£63,172

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about The Gill Blowers Nursery School

What is The Gill Blowers Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

The Gill Blowers Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2020, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Gill Blowers Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When The Gill Blowers Nursery School is oversubscribed, Luton allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Gill Blowers Nursery School?

The Gill Blowers Nursery School has around 120 pupils on roll. 45% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Gill Blowers Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

The Gill Blowers Nursery School has a resourced provision for severe learning difficulties: 24 places, 24 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to The Gill Blowers Nursery School?

Apply through Luton's coordinated admissions process, naming The Gill Blowers Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Gill Blowers Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 36 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 32 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 3 on a bicycle. 10 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Luton is 28 (the median across 79 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Gill Blowers Nursery School?

The Gill Blowers Nursery School is at 1 Mossdale Court, Teesdale, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU4 9JL.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free