Skip to main content

The Boxing Academy AP Free School, London

Outstanding
Secondary
Free schools alternative provision
Mixed
Ages 12–16

The Boxing Academy AP Free School is a secondary school for pupils aged 12 to 16 in London, part of The Boxing Academy Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Boxing Academy AP Free School in detail

Getting a place at The Boxing Academy AP Free School

Across Hackney, 75% of families were offered their first-choice secondary school for 2026 entry, and 96% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Hackney lodged 99 appeals against secondary school offers; 56 reached a hearing and 4 succeeded (7.1% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to The Boxing Academy AP Free School are Mossbourne Community Academy (0.4 miles, Outstanding, Attainment 8 67.2); The Excelsior Academy (0.5 miles, Good, Attainment 8 46.6); Clapton Girls' Academy (0.6 miles, Outstanding, Attainment 8 60.7); and Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (0.9 miles, Good, Attainment 8 52.2).

Mossbourne Community AcademyThe Excelsior AcademyClapton Girls' AcademyStoke Newington School and Sixth Form

The trust

The Boxing Academy AP Free School is run by its own single-school academy trust.

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Boxing Academy AP Free School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 94% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that they would recommend the school (88%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 8 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 63% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 38% to a further education college.

Who goes there

58.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Boxing Academy AP Free School has an education, health and care plan (17 of 17 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Rectory Road Rail Station, about 330 metres away (roughly a 4-minute walk).

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Ottaway Street (->n), 40 metres away.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to The Boxing Academy AP Free School are Benthal Primary School (0.1 miles), St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (0.2 miles), Nightingale Primary School (0.2 miles) and Northwold Primary School (0.4 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

Benthal Primary SchoolSt Scholastica's Catholic Primary SchoolNightingale Primary SchoolNorthwold Primary School

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Anna Cain
Pupils:17
LA:Hackney
Phone:02089864674
Address:1 Monteagle Way, Hackney, London, E5 8PH
Trust:THE BOXING ACADEMY TRUST
Status:open
Opened:1 May 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from February 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 4 February 2025View full report
URN:143103
UKPRN:10063852
Constituency:Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This school excels at helping young people who have struggled with traditional education. The combination of small group learning, boxing training, and strong pastoral support creates an environment where pupils thrive. Staff go the extra mile to help each pupil overcome barriers to learning and attendance, and guide them successfully towards their next steps in education or work.

Key Strengths

  • Strong sense of belonging and family atmosphere where pupils feel cared for and supported
  • All pupils learn boxing with professional coaches, significantly boosting mental health, confidence and resilience
  • Teachers have excellent subject knowledge and adapt lessons to pupils' needs, with frequent recap of key concepts
  • Bespoke support programmes help pupils catch up quickly, including effective strategies for those with special educational needs
  • Comprehensive careers guidance and workplace visits help pupils make informed decisions about their future

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with strong systems in place to keep pupils safe and staff who quickly identify and support any pupils having difficulties.

Extracurricular Activities

Boxing, residential trips including kayaking and paddle boarding, hiking, college visits, workplace visits, counselling, PSHE and relationships education programmes

The Boxing Academy AP Free School is an alternative provision for pupils aged 12-16 that combines academic learning with boxing training. The school has been rated Outstanding across all key areas of inspection.

At a Glance

58.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy94%
Child does well94%
High expectations94%
Feels safe94%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)92%
Wider development94%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Boxing Academy AP Free School

Getting There

Train Stations

Rectory Road Rail Station
325m · 5 min walk
Rectory Road Station (Entrance)
346m · 6 min walk
Clapton Station (Entrance)
726m · 12 min walk

Bus Stops

Ottaway Street (->N)
44m · 1 min walk
Downs Road / Rectory Road (->W)
234m · 4 min walk
Muir Road (->E)
239m · 4 min walk
Downs Road Shacklewell (Stop L)
252m · 4 min walk
Rectory Road / Downs Road (->N)
273m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Boxing Academy AP Free School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Boxing Academy AP Free School is in Hackney; for families living there:

Apply to Hackney for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
94
Fatal
0
Serious
18
Children hurt
15

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 94 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 18 serious and 76 slight.

15 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 8 on foot, 4 on a bicycle and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise.

15 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hackney is 169 (the median across 105 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

35%

Available places

17 pupils

48 places

31 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Hackney council

Low demand council-wide0.82 applications per place

Places available

2,489

Applications

2,029

Got 1st preference

74.6%

Got preferred school

95.8%

All secondary applications across Hackney council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

4 February 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
4 February 2020
OutstandingReport
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

17

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health8
Other6
Speech, Language & Communication2
Severe Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
47.1%
Black
35.3%
Mixed
11.8%
Other
5.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals58.8%
English as Additional Language17.6%

17

Total Pupils

14

Boys

3

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

17

Teachers

1.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,074

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about The Boxing Academy AP Free School

What is The Boxing Academy AP Free School's Ofsted rating?

The Boxing Academy AP Free School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2020, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for The Boxing Academy AP Free School?

No fixed boundary. When The Boxing Academy AP Free School is oversubscribed, Hackney allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Boxing Academy AP Free School?

The Boxing Academy AP Free School has around 17 pupils on roll. 59% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to The Boxing Academy AP Free School?

Apply through Hackney's coordinated admissions process, naming The Boxing Academy AP Free School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Boxing Academy AP Free School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 94 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 18 serious and 76 slight. 15 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 8 on foot, 4 on a bicycle and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise. 15 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hackney is 169 (the median across 105 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Boxing Academy AP Free School?

The Boxing Academy AP Free School is at 1 Monteagle Way, Hackney, London, E5 8PH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free