Skip to main content

Swanwick School and Sports College, Alfreton

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 5–16

Swanwick School and Sports College is a special school for pupils aged 5 to 16 in Alfreton. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Swanwick School and Sports College in detail

Swanwick School and Sports College in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "I am incredibly proud to be the Headteacher of Swanwick School and Sports College, a vibrant and ambitious special school where pupils are supported to thrive academically, socially and emotionally. At Swanwick School and Sports College, we combine high-quality teaching with a wide range of enrichment opportunities that help pupils develop confidence, resilience and independence."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Swanwick School and Sports College are Alfreton Park Community Special School (1.5 miles, Good); Jasmine House School (4.5 miles, Good); and Progression 2 Work (5.8 miles, Requires improvement).

Alfreton Park Community Special SchoolJasmine House SchoolProgression 2 Work

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Swanwick School and Sports College (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (100%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (88%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 13 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 85% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 54% to a further education college and 8% into work.

Who goes there

60.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Swanwick School and Sports College has an education, health and care plan (101 of 101 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Swanwick School and Sports College provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Alfreton Rail Station, about 2 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Gate (adjacent), 160 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Swanwick School and Sports College stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 82 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Derbyshire (50), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Swanwick School and Sports College issued 7 suspensions, 7.4 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Danielle England
Pupils:101
LA:Derbyshire
Phone:01773602198
Address:Hayes Lane, Swanwick, Alfreton, DE55 1AR
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 12 November 2024View full report
URN:113033
UKPRN:10017007
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Amber Valley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Swanwick is a caring, supportive school where pupils thrive academically and personally. Staff have high expectations of every pupil and help them develop important skills in reading, writing, communication and mathematics. The school excellently prepares pupils for adult life through strong careers guidance and work experience, with almost all students moving successfully into appropriate education, employment or training.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils have extremely positive attitudes to learning and behave exceptionally well in class and around school
  • Staff use secure subject knowledge to present information clearly and give useful feedback
  • High-quality careers education from primary age onwards, with almost all pupils moving to appropriate education, employment or training
  • Leaders have a clear vision and take effective action to sustain performance across all areas
  • Safeguarding arrangements are effective with a strong safeguarding culture

Areas for Improvement

  • Improving attendance remains a school priority, though most pupils attend very well

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective with a strong safeguarding culture and open, positive approach that puts pupils' interests first.

Swanwick School and Sports College is a special school that has successfully maintained its outstanding standards. Pupils enjoy school, feel safe, and are exceptionally well-behaved with strong attendance.

At a Glance

60.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SpLD, Vision, Hearing +6

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy100%
Child does well94%
High expectations94%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Kept informed88%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)90%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Swanwick School and Sports College

Getting There

Bus Stops

The Gate (Adj)
156m · 3 min walk
St Andrews Close (Opp)
178m · 3 min walk
Swanwick Hall School (Adj)
397m · 6 min walk
The Green (SE-bound)
476m · 8 min walk
Crays Hill (E-bound)
513m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Swanwick School and Sports College from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Swanwick School and Sports College is in Derbyshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
8
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 8 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Derbyshire is 6 (the median across 454 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

101%

Over capacity

101 pupils

100 places

1 pupil over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Alfreton

High pressure
New homes approved:1,379
Projected new pupils:248

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Alfreton

Across Derbyshire council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

8,818

Applications

7,971

Got 1st preference

94.5%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Derbyshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

12 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

5 March 2019
17 March 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

101

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Swanwick School and Sports College provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder44
Speech, Language & Communication15
Moderate Learning Difficulty14
Specific Learning Difficulty6
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Physical Disability6
Severe Learning Difficulty4
Multi-Sensory Impairment2
Profound & Multiple LD1
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
91.1%
Black
1.0%
Mixed
4.0%
Unclassified
2.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals60.4%
English as Additional Language2.0%

101

Total Pupils

74

Boys

27

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

21

Teachers

4.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,000

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

12.8%

Overall absence

24.5%

Persistent absence

94

Enrolments

Authorised8.1%
Unauthorised4.7%
Persistent (10%+)24.5%
Severe (50%+)9.6%

Absence trend

10.3%
18/19
17.7%
20/21
12.6%
21/22
13.1%
22/23
12.7%
23/24
12.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Swanwick School and Sports College

What are GCSE results like at Swanwick School and Sports College?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Swanwick School and Sports College achieved an Attainment 8 score of 5.5. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Swanwick School and Sports College's Ofsted rating?

Swanwick School and Sports College's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Swanwick School and Sports College?

No fixed boundary. When Swanwick School and Sports College is oversubscribed, Derbyshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Swanwick School and Sports College?

Swanwick School and Sports College has around 101 pupils on roll. 60% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Swanwick School and Sports College have specialist SEN provision?

Swanwick School and Sports College provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Swanwick School and Sports College?

12.8% of sessions were missed at Swanwick School and Sports College in 2024/25. 24.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Swanwick School and Sports College?

Apply through Derbyshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Swanwick School and Sports College on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Swanwick School and Sports College?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 8 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Derbyshire is 6 (the median across 454 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Swanwick School and Sports College?

Swanwick School and Sports College is at Hayes Lane, Swanwick, Alfreton, Derbyshire, DE55 1AR.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free