Skip to main content

Strong Close Nursery School, Keighley

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Strong Close Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Keighley. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Strong Close Nursery School in detail

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Strong Close Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

8.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 17.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 16 pupils (16.8%) received SEN support and 18 (18.9%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Strong Close Nursery School has a resourced provision for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 30 places, 29 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Keighley Rail Station, about 930 metres away (roughly a 12-minute walk).

12 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Strong Close School, 30 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Strong Close Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Helen Jones
Pupils:95
LA:Bradford
Phone:01535605272
Address:Airedale Road, Keighley, BD21 4LW
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from March 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report
URN:107185
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Keighley and Ilkley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Strong Close excels at helping children flourish through a well-researched curriculum and caring environment. The school places early reading at the heart of learning, with engaging storytelling and a book-posting scheme that parents love. Children develop confidence, independence and strong social skills through enriching activities that build empathy and community connections.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent curriculum based on child development research, with coherent sequencing that helps children build knowledge progressively
  • Outstanding behaviour supported by consistent staff application of behaviour policy and shared language
  • Exceptional personal development opportunities including work with artists, gardeners, visits to heritage sites, and community connections
  • High-quality adult-child interactions with staff skilled at supporting language and learning
  • Fully inclusive approach with strong support for children with SEND integrated into mainstream school

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with clear processes in place to keep children safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Work with artist in residence, work with gardener, visits to local heritage sites, community connections with elderly neighbours, breakfast and after-school clubs

Strong Close Nursery School is an outstanding nursery where children flourish and make excellent progress. The school has been rated Outstanding across all key areas including quality of education, behaviour, personal development, and leadership.

At a Glance

8.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: SpLD, Vision, Other +9

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations83%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved75%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed83%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Strong Close Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Keighley Rail Station (Entrance 1)
930m · 15 min walk

Bus Stops

Strong Close School
27m · 0 min walk
Thwaites Lane
108m · 2 min walk
Thwaites Bridge Parkwood Street
190m · 3 min walk
Thwaites Bridge
194m · 3 min walk
Acre Park (at)
239m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Strong Close Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Strong Close Nursery School is in Bradford; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
16
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 16 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 13 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bradford is 30 (the median across 233 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Keighley

Low pressure
New homes approved:993
Projected new pupils:179

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Keighley

Across Bradford council

Low demand council-wide1.02 applications per place

Places available

7,308

Applications

7,489

Got 1st preference

78.1%

Got preferred school

94.4%

All secondary applications across Bradford council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

24 June 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
12 September 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

15 March 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

16

SEN Support

18

EHC Plans

35.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Strong Close Nursery School has a resourced provision for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 30 places, 29 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication23
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Physical Disability3
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
22.1%
Asian
70.5%
Mixed
5.3%
Other
1.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals8.4%
English as Additional Language17.9%

95

Total Pupils

50

Boys

45

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

5

Teachers

19.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,450

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Strong Close Nursery School

What is Strong Close Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Strong Close Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2014, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Strong Close Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Strong Close Nursery School is oversubscribed, Bradford allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Strong Close Nursery School?

Strong Close Nursery School has around 95 pupils on roll. 8% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Strong Close Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

Strong Close Nursery School has a resourced provision for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 30 places, 29 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Strong Close Nursery School?

Apply through Bradford's coordinated admissions process, naming Strong Close Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Strong Close Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 16 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 13 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bradford is 30 (the median across 233 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Strong Close Nursery School?

Strong Close Nursery School is at Airedale Road, Keighley, West Yorkshire, BD21 4LW.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free