Skip to main content

Staghills Nursery School, Rossendale

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Staghills Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Rossendale. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Staghills Nursery School in detail

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Staghills Nursery School (as of September 2025): 82% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (77%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (87%) and Mixed (8%).

In 2026, 27 pupils (42.9%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Rawtenstall (East Lancashire Railway), about 1.3 miles away in a straight line.

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Top Barn Lane (by), 140 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 70 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Lancashire (109).

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Andrea Cooper
Pupils:63
LA:Lancashire
Phone:01706213303
Address:Top Barn Lane, Newchurch, Rossendale, BB4 7UE
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from September 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 3 December 2024View full report
URN:119100
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Rossendale and Darwen
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Staghills is a warm, welcoming nursery where children flourish emotionally and academically. Staff are skilled at helping children develop independence and resilience through engaging play and investigation. The school gives particular priority to early communication skills, meaning children leave well-prepared for primary school.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on communication and language skills with carefully chosen stories and songs
  • Effective support for children with SEND, tailored to individual needs
  • Children develop independence and resilience through well-equipped learning environments
  • Positive behaviour and emotional development taught skilfully through personal, social and emotional curriculum
  • Staff well-being prioritised despite recent changes and challenges

Areas for Improvement

  • Teaching does not always reinforce and deepen important learning consistently across the school
  • Some children's attendance is irregular, causing them to miss valuable learning
  • Attendance procedures have been recently developed but improvement is still needed

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Breakfast club, after-school club, visits from real-life visitors (e.g. train driver, farmer with tractor)

Staghills Nursery School has maintained the high standards from its previous outstanding inspection. Children arrive happy and feel well cared for by kind staff who have high expectations for all learners.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend82%
Child is happy100%
Child does well88%
High expectations94%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved82%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed77%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)70%
Wider development82%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Staghills Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Top Barn Lane (by)
142m · 2 min walk
St Peters Road (opp)
143m · 2 min walk
Heightside (by)
182m · 3 min walk
Windsor Avenue (by)
195m · 3 min walk
Brow Edge (by)
228m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Staghills Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Staghills Nursery School is in Lancashire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Rossendale

High pressure
New homes approved:834
Projected new pupils:150

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Rossendale

Across Lancashire council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

14,702

Applications

13,782

Got 1st preference

87.1%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Lancashire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

3 December 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

3 December 2019
17 September 2014
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

27

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

42.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication17
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
87.3%
Asian
4.8%
Mixed
7.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language3.2%

63

Total Pupils

37

Boys

26

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

31.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Staghills Nursery School

What is Staghills Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Staghills Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Staghills Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Staghills Nursery School is oversubscribed, Lancashire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Staghills Nursery School?

Staghills Nursery School has around 63 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Staghills Nursery School?

Apply through Lancashire's coordinated admissions process, naming Staghills Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Staghills Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Staghills Nursery School?

Staghills Nursery School is at Top Barn Lane, Newchurch, Rossendale, Lancashire, BB4 7UE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free