Skip to main content

St John's CofE Primary School has closed (Tuesday 30 June 2026).

It became an academy, which has a new school record. The school at this address is now St John's CofE Primary School.

St John's CofE Primary School, Nottingham

Good
Primary
Voluntary controlled school
Mixed
Church of England
Ages 4–11

St John's CofE Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Nottingham. It has a Church of England religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in April 2011. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 87th-highest of the 191 schools in Nottingham with published results, and 5,775th of 14,452 across England. It was 89% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2011)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Nottinghamshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 8 Oct 2026

St John's CofE Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils at St John's CofE Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 80% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 76% in Nottinghamshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 87% in reading and 80% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at St John's CofE Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 13 families put St John's CofE Primary School as their first choice and 54 named it as one of their preferences, for 13 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at St John's CofE Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to St John's CofE Primary School are St John's CofE Primary School (under 0.1 miles); Albany Junior School (0.3 miles, Good, 64% reading, 44% maths); Wadsworth Fields Primary School (0.3 miles); and Albany Infant and Nursery School (0.4 miles, Good).

St John's CofE Primary SchoolAlbany Junior SchoolWadsworth Fields Primary SchoolAlbany Infant and Nursery School

What parents say

15 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about St John's CofE Primary School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 71% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they would recommend the school (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (71%).

Who goes there

35.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 8.6% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (70%), Black (11%) and Mixed (10%).

In 2026, 14 pupils (15.1%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is a moderate learning difficulty.

Staffing

St John's CofE Primary School had 6 teachers in 2026, one for every 16 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Tram Park & Ride, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Cemetery Road (opposite), 90 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 158 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Nottinghamshire (101), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

St John's CofE Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Matthew Downes
Pupils:92
LA:Nottinghamshire
Phone:01159177111
Address:80 Nottingham Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, NG9 8AQ
Status:closed

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from April 2011, 15 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Inspected 11 February 2025View full report
URN:122744
UKPRN:10077941
Diocese:Diocese of Southwell
Constituency:Broxtowe
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

St John's is a caring community where children are happy and feel safe. The school teaches a well-thought-out curriculum that helps pupils understand how different subjects connect, and provides strong support for children with additional needs. Teachers have high expectations for behaviour and learning, which means lessons run smoothly and pupils can focus on their work.

Key Strengths

  • Well-structured curriculum with clear knowledge sequences that help pupils connect learning together
  • Strong personal development programme covering physical and mental health, faiths, and world events
  • Effective support for pupils with special educational needs through careful adaptations and multi-professional working
  • Positive behaviour and attitudes with low-level disruption due to raised expectations
  • Welcoming, kind school community where pupils feel safe and listened to

Areas for Improvement

  • Early reading and phonics teaching not precise enough - some pupils lack sufficient blending practice to read fluently
  • Safeguarding incident recordings are inconsistent and spread across different systems, making it harder to track patterns and monitor effectiveness

Safeguarding

Safeguarding is effective, but the school needs to improve how it records and analyses safeguarding incidents to better track patterns and assess the impact of support actions.

Extracurricular Activities

Leadership roles (librarians, lunchtime leaders, class captains), careers fair, trips, kindness cup, breakfast club

St John's CofE Primary School is a good school where pupils are happy, feel safe, and demonstrate positive attitudes to learning. The school has a well-established curriculum with clear expectations, and staff know pupils very well.

At a Glance

35.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

15 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy93%
Child does well100%
High expectations87%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved87%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)71%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development93%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-7ppMathsWriting-6pp

Reading has declined from 87% to 80% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 80% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 73% to 67% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with St John's CofE Primary School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near St John's CofE Primary School.

  • Junior Adventures Group @ Fairfield Spencer Academy NG9570m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

St John's CofE Primary School is a voluntary controlled school, so its term dates are set by Nottinghamshire. Training (INSET) days, when pupils are not in school, vary by school: check the school's own calendar.

2026 to 2027

  • Autumn term: Tuesday 1 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 19 October to Friday 30 October 2026)
  • Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027)
  • Summer term: Monday 12 April to Wednesday 28 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027)

2027 to 2028

  • Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Tuesday 21 December 2027 (half term Monday 18 October to Friday 29 October 2027)
  • Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028)
  • Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Wednesday 26 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028)

Source: Nottinghamshire term dates

Getting There

Bus Stops

Cemetery Road (opp)
94m · 2 min walk
West Avenue (adj)
134m · 2 min walk
Nottingham Road (W-bound)
331m · 5 min walk
Albert Street (opp)
338m · 5 min walk
Windsor Street (E-bound)
371m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to St John's CofE Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. St John's CofE Primary School is in Nottinghamshire; for families living there:

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at St John's CofE Primary School

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

89%

Available places

93 pupils

105 places

12 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Nottingham

Medium pressure
New homes approved:17,136
Projected new pupils:4,284

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Nottingham

Across Nottinghamshire council

Low demand council-wide0.75 applications per place

Places available

10,513

Applications

7,912

Got 1st preference

99.1%

Got preferred school

99.7%

All primary applications across Nottinghamshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(6)

11 February 2025
26 March 2019
5 November 2015

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

14

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

15.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty8
Social, Emotional & Mental Health3
Speech, Language & Communication2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
69.9%
Black
10.7%
Mixed
9.8%
Chinese
1.1%
Other
1.1%
Unclassified
1.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals35.5%
English as Additional Language8.6%

93

Total Pupils

47

Boys

46

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

6

Teachers

15.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,933

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,771

Per pupil

£662k

Total funding

£33k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£52,983
EAL funding£3,980
Lump sum£145,025

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.5%

Overall absence

3.4%

Persistent absence

87

Enrolments

Authorised3.1%
Unauthorised1.4%
Persistent (10%+)3.4%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.8%
18/19
3.5%
20/21
4.1%
21/22
5.7%
22/23
5.8%
23/24
4.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about St John's CofE Primary School

What are SATs results like at St John's CofE Primary School?

Of the pupils at St John's CofE Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 80% reached the expected standard in reading and 80% did so in maths.

What is St John's CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St John's CofE Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in April 2011, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for St John's CofE Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When St John's CofE Primary School is oversubscribed, Nottinghamshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at St John's CofE Primary School?

St John's CofE Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 89% of its 105 places.

How many pupils go to St John's CofE Primary School?

St John's CofE Primary School has around 93 pupils on roll. 36% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at St John's CofE Primary School?

4.5% of sessions were missed at St John's CofE Primary School in 2024/25. 3.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to St John's CofE Primary School?

Apply through Nottinghamshire's coordinated admissions process, naming St John's CofE Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does St John's CofE Primary School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club within a kilometre of St John's CofE Primary School: Junior Adventures Group @ Fairfield Spencer Academy NG9 (570m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

What are St John's CofE Primary School's term dates?

St John's CofE Primary School is a voluntary controlled school, so its term dates are set by Nottinghamshire. In 2026 to 2027: Autumn term: Tuesday 1 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 19 October to Friday 30 October 2026); Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027); Summer term: Monday 12 April to Wednesday 28 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027). In 2027 to 2028: Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Tuesday 21 December 2027 (half term Monday 18 October to Friday 29 October 2027); Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028); Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Wednesday 26 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028).

Where is St John's CofE Primary School?

St John's CofE Primary School is at 80 Nottingham Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 8AQ.

Source: Nottinghamshire term dates

Work here? Claim this profile free