Skip to main content

Slough Centre Nursery School, Slough

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Slough Centre Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Slough. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Slough Centre Nursery School in detail

What parents say

19 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Slough Centre Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 60.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (68%), Mixed (10%) and Black (7%).

In 2026, 20 pupils (19.6%) received SEN support and 1 (1%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Slough Centre Nursery School has a resourced provision for other difficulties or disabilities and autism: 6 places, 6 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Slough Rail Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Buckingham Avenue Centre (outside), 90 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 509 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Slough (290), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Aisha Lateef
Pupils:102
LA:Slough
Phone:01753521975
Address:Buckingham Avenue East, Slough, SL1 3EA
Federation:The TLC Nursery Federation
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from December 2013, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 8 July 2025View full report
URN:109760
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Slough
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This nursery excels at helping every child, including those with additional needs, achieve highly and feel valued. Staff are exceptionally skilled at understanding how children learn best through play and know precisely how to move each child's learning forward. Children develop excellent listening, concentration and early literacy skills while building confidence, kindness and a love of learning.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious, well-designed curriculum that builds on children's prior knowledge and keeps them engaged through play-based learning
  • Expert staff who skilfully observe children and know exactly when to support, extend or intervene in their learning
  • Outstanding support for children with SEND, who flourish and make excellent progress from their individual starting points
  • Strong focus on stories, rhymes and songs leading to children developing excellent communication and early writing skills
  • Excellent personal, social and emotional development provision that teaches children kindness, positive relationships and respect for different cultures

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with staff creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Summer fair, family picnics

Slough Centre Nursery School is a warm, inclusive community where children get a great start to their education with exceptionally high expectations for every child. The school maintains a deeply embedded culture of kindness and professionalism that underpins all its work.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Other, Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

19 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations79%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Slough Centre Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Buckingham Avenue Centre (o/s)
92m · 1 min walk
Bestobell Road (opp)
294m · 5 min walk
Northampton Avenue (W-bound)
321m · 5 min walk
Berkshire Avenue (opp)
328m · 5 min walk
Godolphin Junior Academy (opp)
439m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Slough Centre Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Slough Centre Nursery School is in Slough; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
56
Fatal
0
Serious
7
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 56 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 49 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 3 on a bicycle.

13 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Slough is 27.5 (the median across 60 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Slough

High pressure
New homes approved:2,475
Projected new pupils:446

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Slough

Across Slough council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

2,589

Applications

2,239

Got 1st preference

68.7%

Got preferred school

94.9%

All secondary applications across Slough council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

8 July 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
26 March 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

21 June 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

20

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

20.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Slough Centre Nursery School has a resourced provision for other difficulties or disabilities and autism: 6 places, 6 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication16
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
4.9%
Asian
67.6%
Black
6.9%
Mixed
9.8%
Other
4.9%
Unclassified
2.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language60.8%

102

Total Pupils

58

Boys

44

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

34.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,229

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Slough Centre Nursery School

What is Slough Centre Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Slough Centre Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Slough Centre Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Slough Centre Nursery School is oversubscribed, Slough allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Slough Centre Nursery School?

Slough Centre Nursery School has around 102 pupils on roll.

Does Slough Centre Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

Slough Centre Nursery School has a resourced provision for other difficulties or disabilities and autism: 6 places, 6 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Slough Centre Nursery School?

Apply through Slough's coordinated admissions process, naming Slough Centre Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Slough Centre Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 56 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 49 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 3 on a bicycle. 13 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Slough is 27.5 (the median across 60 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Slough Centre Nursery School?

Slough Centre Nursery School is at Buckingham Avenue East, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3EA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free