Skip to main content

Sherington Church of England School, Newport Pagnell

Good
Primary
Voluntary controlled school
Mixed
Church of England
Ages 4–7

Sherington Church of England School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 7 in Newport Pagnell. It has a Church of England religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. It was 49% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2015)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Milton Keynes (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Sherington Church of England School in detail

Sherington Church of England School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Welcome to Sherington CE School , a proud member of the Village Schools Federation - a family of five village schools working together to provide exceptional education in nurturing, inclusive and inspiring learning environments. At Sherington, we believe childhood should be filled with curiosity, creativity, challenge and joy."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football and tennis.

The school runs a breakfast club from 8:05am and after-school care, from £3.50 per session.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at Sherington Church of England School

For September 2026 entry, 8 families put Sherington Church of England School as their first choice and 25 named it as one of their preferences, for 8 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Sherington Church of England School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Sherington Church of England School are Cedars Primary School (2.1 miles, Good, 73% reading, 73% maths); Tickford Park Primary School (2.1 miles); North Crawley CofE School (2.4 miles, Good); and Portfields Primary School (2.5 miles, Good, 85% reading, 81% maths).

Cedars Primary SchoolTickford Park Primary SchoolNorth Crawley CofE SchoolPortfields Primary School

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Sherington Church of England School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 94% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child does well at the school (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

38.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 9.5% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (71%) and Black (10%).

Staffing

Sherington Church of England School had 4 teachers in 2026, one for every 6 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Sherington Church of England School.

1 bus stop is within a five-minute walk; the closest is School Lane (se-bound), 50 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 5 crimes within a mile of the school, most often other theft, violence and sexual offences and other crime. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Milton Keynes (156).

Suspensions and exclusions

Sherington Church of England School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Emma Wallace
Pupils:21
LA:Milton Keynes
Phone:01908218247
Address:School Lane, Sherington, Newport Pagnell, MK16 9NF
Federation:Village Schools Federation
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 12 November 2024View full report
URN:110407
UKPRN:10078330
Diocese:Diocese of Oxford
Constituency:Milton Keynes North
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Your child will be happy, safe and well cared for at Sherington. The school has excellent teaching of reading and a carefully planned curriculum that builds knowledge over time. Staff have high expectations and provide tailored support to help every child, including those with additional needs, to succeed.

Key Strengths

  • Caring, happy atmosphere where pupils feel safe and well looked after
  • Strong teaching of reading with consistent phonics approach and fluent readers
  • Broad, well-sequenced curriculum with high expectations for behaviour and learning
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND, enabling them to access the same curriculum
  • Strong development of wider skills including citizenship, diversity and healthy relationships

Areas for Improvement

  • Some learning tasks are occasionally less effective in helping pupils deepen their knowledge
  • Ensure that work set consistently enables all pupils to develop detailed knowledge and skills

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Theatre visits, nature and wildlife activities in outdoor area, museum visits, gymnasium, yoga and mindfulness, art, tennis, whole-school story sessions

Sherington Church of England School is a caring and happy infant school where pupils flourish in a highly positive and supportive environment. The school has maintained good standards with a broad, rich curriculum and strong focus on reading and pupil wellbeing.

At a Glance

38.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy94%
Child does well100%
High expectations88%
Feels safe94%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed88%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

10.5

Avg class size

10.5

Infant (KS1)

2

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Sherington Church of England School

Getting There

Bus Stops

School Lane (SE-bound)
48m · 1 min walk
Church Road (SW-bound)
402m · 7 min walk
Sherington The Green (adjacent)
477m · 8 min walk
The Chester Arms (o/s)
1.2km · 19 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Sherington Church of England School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Sherington Church of England School is in Milton Keynes; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
3
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 2 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Milton Keynes is 8 (the median across 125 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Sherington Church of England School

Will you get a place at Sherington Church of England School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Sherington Church of England School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Sherington Church of England School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Sherington Church of England School.
  • Milton Keynes publishes last distance offered figures, but none for Sherington Church of England School that we hold, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Sherington Church of England School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Milton Keynes got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

49%

Available places

22 pupils

45 places

23 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Newport Pagnell

Low pressure
New homes approved:736
Projected new pupils:184

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Newport Pagnell

Across Milton Keynes council

Low demand council-wide0.76 applications per place

Places available

4,130

Applications

3,155

Got 1st preference

95.0%

Got preferred school

99.4%

All primary applications across Milton Keynes council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(7)

12 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

21 May 2019
23 June 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

3

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

19.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Speech, Language & Communication1
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
71.4%
Asian
4.8%
Black
9.6%
Mixed
4.8%
Unclassified
4.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals38.1%
English as Additional Language9.5%

21

Total Pupils

10

Boys

11

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

5.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£43,922

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£14,409

Per pupil

£349k

Total funding

£6k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£6,406
EAL funding£963
Sparsity£59,116
Lump sum£149,438

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.5%

Overall absence

7.1%

Persistent absence

14

Enrolments

Authorised5.8%
Unauthorised0.8%
Persistent (10%+)7.1%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

2.9%
18/19
2.8%
20/21
4.0%
21/22
2.6%
22/23
3.7%
23/24
6.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Sherington Church of England School

What is Sherington Church of England School's Ofsted rating?

Sherington Church of England School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Sherington Church of England School?

No fixed boundary. When Sherington Church of England School is oversubscribed, Milton Keynes allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Sherington Church of England School?

Sherington Church of England School was not full in 2025: it ran at 49% of its 45 places.

How big are the classes at Sherington Church of England School?

Classes at Sherington Church of England School average 10.5 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Sherington Church of England School?

Sherington Church of England School has around 21 pupils on roll. 38% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Sherington Church of England School?

6.5% of sessions were missed at Sherington Church of England School in 2024/25. 7.1% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Sherington Church of England School?

Apply through Milton Keynes's coordinated admissions process, naming Sherington Church of England School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Sherington Church of England School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 2 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Milton Keynes is 8 (the median across 125 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Sherington Church of England School?

Sherington Church of England School is at School Lane, Sherington, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, MK16 9NF.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free