Skip to main content

Shaw Primary Academy, South Ockendon

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Shaw Primary Academy is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in South Ockendon. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2011. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 3rd-highest of the 8 schools in South Ockendon with published results, and 2,040th of 14,452 across England. It was 94% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2011)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Thurrock (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Shaw Primary Academy in detail

Shaw Primary Academy in its own words

The school runs a breakfast club.

Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 88% of Year 6 pupils at Shaw Primary Academy reached the expected standard in reading and 89% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 81% and 81% in Thurrock and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 86% in reading and 84% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Shaw Primary Academy

For September 2026 entry, 29 families put Shaw Primary Academy as their first choice and 81 named it as one of their preferences, for 32 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Shaw Primary Academy

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Shaw Primary Academy are Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (0.3 miles, Good, 90% reading, 83% maths); Bonnygate Primary School (0.3 miles, 73% reading, 68% maths); Somers Heath Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 89% reading, 87% maths); and Dilkes Academy (0.6 miles, Outstanding, 95% reading, 88% maths).

Shaw Primary Academy's 2025 results were higher than 3 of these 4 schools.

Holy Cross Catholic Primary SchoolBonnygate Primary SchoolSomers Heath Primary SchoolDilkes Academy

What parents say

30 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Shaw Primary Academy (as of September 2025): 77% would recommend the school, 87% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (93%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (67%).

Who goes there

29.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (53%), Black (15%) and Mixed (6%).

In 2026, 40 pupils (10.2%) received SEN support and 25 (6.4%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is a moderate learning difficulty.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Ockendon Rail Station, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Darenth Lane (southbound), 220 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Shaw Primary Academy stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Shaw Primary Academy issued 1 suspension, 0.3 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and 1 permanent exclusion.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Shaw Primary Academy are Harris Academy Ockendon (0.5 miles), Park Academy (1.4 miles) and Harris Academy Chafford Hundred (1.8 miles).

Harris Academy OckendonPark AcademyHarris Academy Chafford Hundred

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Dawn Kimpton
Pupils:391
LA:Thurrock
Phone:01708852367
Address:Avon Green, South Ockendon, RM15 5QJ
Trust:SHAW PRIMARY ACADEMY
Status:open
Opened:1 February 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from December 2011, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 29 April 2025View full report
URN:139166
UKPRN:10040287
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Thurrock
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Shaw Primary Academy creates a warm, caring environment where every child is known and supported. The school excels at developing confident, happy learners who read well and achieve across a broad curriculum. Parents can feel assured that their child will benefit from excellent enrichment opportunities, strong safeguarding, and genuine support for their emotional and social development.

Key Strengths

  • Outstanding personal development programme with extensive enrichment opportunities including clubs, trips and role model encounters
  • Effective phonics teaching and strong focus on reading from nursery onwards, resulting in confident, fluent readers
  • Excellent support for pupils with SEND, with comprehensive checks and adapted lessons ensuring they achieve well
  • Well-considered early years curriculum that gives children strong foundations and prepares them well for Year 1
  • Positive behaviour and respectful relationships throughout the school, with pupils being polite and accepting of differences

Areas for Improvement

  • In a couple of foundation subjects, the school has not clearly identified the essential knowledge pupils should know and remember, leading to gaps in pupils' knowledge and skills
  • The school needs to ensure important curriculum content is clearly sequenced in these subjects so teachers know exactly what to teach and when

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created a positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports clubs, creative art clubs, construction clubs, nature clubs, school council, language community groups, residential trips to outdoor activity centre, museum overnight visits

Shaw Primary Academy is a happy school where staff provide high levels of care and support, helping pupils feel safe and achieve well. The school has high expectations and ambitions for all pupils, with engaging lessons that motivate them to try their best.

At a Glance

30.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

30 responses
Would recommend77%
Child is happy87%
Child does well90%
High expectations67%
Feels safe93%
Well behaved70%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed77%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)72%
Wider development67%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+2ppMaths+5ppWriting+2pp

Reading has remained stable at around 88% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 84% to 89% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 86% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

27.9

Avg class size

26.3

Infant (KS1)

29.1

KS2

14

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Shaw Primary Academy

Before and after school care

Shaw Primary Academy is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Thurrock

Getting There

Bus Stops

Darenth Lane (Southbound)
222m · 4 min walk
Derwent Parade (Southbound)
270m · 4 min walk
Elwick Road (Northbound)
418m · 7 min walk
Dawley Green (Westbound)
438m · 7 min walk
Fairham Avenue (Southbound)
442m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Shaw Primary Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Shaw Primary Academy is in Thurrock; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
17
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 11 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Thurrock is 12 (the median across 58 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Shaw Primary Academy

Will you get a place at Shaw Primary Academy? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Shaw Primary Academy's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Shaw Primary Academy:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Shaw Primary Academy.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Thurrock, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Shaw Primary Academy for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Thurrock got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

94%

Near capacity

394 pupils

420 places

26 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - South Ockendon

Medium pressure
New homes approved:361
Projected new pupils:90

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for South Ockendon

Across Thurrock council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

2,543

Applications

2,192

Got 1st preference

90.1%

Got preferred school

97.7%

All primary applications across Thurrock council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(4)

29 April 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
19 November 2019

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

1 March 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

40

SEN Support

25

EHC Plans

16.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty29
Speech, Language & Communication26
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Physical Disability2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
52.9%
Asian
5.4%
Black
14.5%
Mixed
5.9%
Chinese
1.0%
Other
2.0%
Unclassified
1.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals30.4%
English as Additional Language29.4%

391

Total Pupils

211

Boys

180

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

20

Teachers

19.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£44,944

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,631

Per pupil

£2504k

Total funding

£194k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£316,863
EAL funding£37,941
Lump sum£150,692

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.7%

Overall absence

19.2%

Persistent absence

375

Enrolments

Authorised5.8%
Unauthorised0.9%
Persistent (10%+)19.2%
Severe (50%+)2.4%

Absence trend

5.1%
18/19
5.1%
20/21
7.3%
21/22
7.1%
22/23
7.2%
23/24
6.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Shaw Primary Academy

What are SATs results like at Shaw Primary Academy?

Of the pupils at Shaw Primary Academy who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 88% reached the expected standard in reading and 89% did so in maths.

What is Shaw Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

Shaw Primary Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2011, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Shaw Primary Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Shaw Primary Academy is oversubscribed, Thurrock allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Shaw Primary Academy?

Shaw Primary Academy was not full in 2025: it ran at 94% of its 420 places.

How big are the classes at Shaw Primary Academy?

Classes at Shaw Primary Academy average 27.9 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Shaw Primary Academy?

Shaw Primary Academy has around 391 pupils on roll. 30% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Shaw Primary Academy?

6.7% of sessions were missed at Shaw Primary Academy in 2024/25. 19.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Shaw Primary Academy?

Apply through Thurrock's coordinated admissions process, naming Shaw Primary Academy on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Shaw Primary Academy have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Shaw Primary Academy is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

How many road collisions happen near Shaw Primary Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 11 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Thurrock is 12 (the median across 58 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Shaw Primary Academy?

Shaw Primary Academy is at Avon Green, South Ockendon, Essex, RM15 5QJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free