Skip to main content

Beacon Hill Academy, South Ockendon

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 3–19

Beacon Hill Academy is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 19 in South Ockendon. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Beacon Hill Academy in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Beacon Hill Academy are Corbets Tey School (2.4 miles, Good); Treetops School (3.6 miles, Outstanding); Treetops Free School (3.7 miles, Good); and Routes4Life Limited (3.8 miles, Good).

Corbets Tey SchoolTreetops SchoolTreetops Free SchoolRoutes4Life Limited

What parents say

36 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Beacon Hill Academy (as of September 2025): 97% would recommend the school, 97% say their child is happy there and 33% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (97%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (33%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 6 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

26% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 15.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 5 pupils (6.5%) received SEN support and 72 (93.5%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is a severe learning difficulty.

Beacon Hill Academy provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Ockendon Rail Station, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Elmdon Road (westbound), 60 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Beacon Hill Academy recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sue Hewitt
Pupils:77
LA:Thurrock
Phone:01708852006
Address:Erriff Drive, South Ockendon, RM15 5AY
Trust:BEACON HILL ACADEMY
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 February 2025View full report
URN:138736
UKPRN:10038611
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Thurrock
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Beacon Hill Academy goes above and beyond to help every child succeed, regardless of how complex their needs are. Staff truly know each pupil well and design learning experiences that match what each child needs to progress. The school prepares pupils brilliantly for adult life, teaching everything from self-care to community independence, while making sure pupils have a genuine voice in decisions about their own learning.

Key Strengths

  • Personalised curriculum tailored to each pupil's needs, interests and aspirations -
  • Exceptional focus on communication using multiple approaches including eye-gaze, sign language and communication boards -
  • Strong preparation for adulthood through work experience, community visits and practical life skills -
  • Excellent physical development support through activities like rebound therapy and hydrotherapy -
  • Very low staff turnover with high-quality professional development and strong staff wellbeing

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with a strong culture that puts pupils' interests first and helps pupils learn to stay safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Museum visits, opera and ballet with cultural providers, work experience, local shop visits, rebound therapy, hydrotherapy, wheelchair control training

Beacon Hill Academy is a special school for pupils aged 2-19 with profound and multiple learning difficulties that has maintained outstanding standards. Staff design bespoke curricula to meet each pupil's individual needs, resulting in exceptional progress from their starting points.

At a Glance

26.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

36 responses
Would recommend97%
Child is happy97%
Child does well97%
High expectations89%
Feels safe97%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)33%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)90%
Wider development97%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Beacon Hill Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Elmdon Road (Westbound)
56m · 1 min walk
Easington Way (Northbound)
137m · 2 min walk
Elan Road (Westbound)
365m · 6 min walk
Dawley Green (Eastbound)
409m · 7 min walk
Derwent Parade (N-bound)
463m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Beacon Hill Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Beacon Hill Academy is in Thurrock; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
13
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 9 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Thurrock is 12 (the median across 58 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

103%

Over capacity

77 pupils

75 places

2 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - South Ockendon

High pressure
New homes approved:361
Projected new pupils:65

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for South Ockendon

Across Thurrock council

Low demand council-wide1.03 applications per place

Places available

2,395

Applications

2,478

Got 1st preference

74.8%

Got preferred school

92.7%

All secondary applications across Thurrock council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

25 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

12 November 2019
4 May 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

5

SEN Support

72

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Beacon Hill Academy provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Physical Disability

Pupils by Need Type

Severe Learning Difficulty58
Profound & Multiple LD13
Physical Disability5
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
59.7%
Asian
10.4%
Black
15.6%
Mixed
5.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals26.0%
English as Additional Language15.6%

77

Total Pupils

46

Boys

31

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

4.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£61,360

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

20.3%

Overall absence

48.0%

Persistent absence

50

Enrolments

Authorised20.3%
Unauthorised0.0%
Persistent (10%+)48.0%
Severe (50%+)12.0%

Absence trend

15.5%
18/19
40.8%
20/21
16.7%
21/22
14.0%
22/23
15.1%
23/24
20.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Beacon Hill Academy

What is Beacon Hill Academy's Ofsted rating?

Beacon Hill Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Beacon Hill Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Beacon Hill Academy is oversubscribed, Thurrock allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Beacon Hill Academy?

Beacon Hill Academy has around 77 pupils on roll. 26% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Beacon Hill Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Beacon Hill Academy provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Beacon Hill Academy?

20.3% of sessions were missed at Beacon Hill Academy in 2024/25. 48% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Beacon Hill Academy?

Apply through Thurrock's coordinated admissions process, naming Beacon Hill Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Beacon Hill Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 9 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Thurrock is 12 (the median across 58 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Beacon Hill Academy?

Beacon Hill Academy is at Erriff Drive, South Ockendon, Essex, RM15 5AY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free