Skip to main content

Shaftesbury High School, Chorley

Good
PRU
Pupil referral unit
Mixed
Ages 11–16

Shaftesbury High School is a pru school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in Chorley. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Shaftesbury High School in detail

Shaftesbury High School in its own words

In its own words: "Shaftesbury High School strives to provide a caring, structured learning environment in which all pupils can develop academically, socially, emotionally and morally to their full potential and in which pupils and staff feel safe, secure and valued. All pupils, without regard to age, aptitude, attainment level, ability or social circumstances, are entitled to an education of the highest quality."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

15 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Shaftesbury High School (as of September 2025): 80% would recommend the school, 73% say their child is happy there and 33% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (87%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (33%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 37 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 30% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 24% to a further education college, 5% to an apprenticeship and 14% into work.

Who goes there

61.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (89%) and Mixed (8%).

In 2026, 46 pupils (43.4%) received SEN support and 9 (8.5%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Chorley Rail Station, about 1180 metres away (roughly a 15-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Firemans Lane (by), 80 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Shaftesbury High School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 241 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Lancashire (109), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Abigale Bowe
Pupils:106
LA:Lancashire
Phone:01257249803
Address:Weldbank Lane, Chorley, PR7 3NQ
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2003

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2019, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 23 April 2025View full report
URN:134130
UKPRN:10016527
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Chorley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Shaftesbury High School specialises in giving pupils a fresh start. Staff know each pupil extremely well and treat them with genuine respect and kindness, which builds confidence and self-esteem - for many pupils, this is their first positive school experience. The school combines academic learning with hands-on vocational training and ensures pupils leave with qualifications and clear pathways to college, apprenticeships or employment that match their goals.

Key Strengths

  • Staff treat pupils with respect and kindness, helping them feel valued and safe - this is often their first successful school experience
  • Broad, ambitious curriculum with vocational opportunities (plumbing, motor mechanics, equine care) that matches pupils' aspirations
  • Strong support for pupils with additional needs and disabilities, with effective strategies to identify and adapt support
  • Excellent preparation for next steps with strong careers advice - most pupils progress to college or training courses
  • Effective behaviour management with calm, positive approach; pupils' attendance improves after joining

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers do not always check quickly enough what pupils have learned, especially those with low attendance, so gaps in knowledge can be missed
  • Reading support programme is new and systems to monitor its impact are underdeveloped - some weaker readers don't get timely help
  • Teachers sometimes don't give pupils clear expectations about what they need to do

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with strong systems in place to identify and support vulnerable pupils.

Extracurricular Activities

Outdoor learning, vocational training in plumbing and motor mechanics and equine care, therapy dog support, work-related learning

Shaftesbury High School is a pupil referral unit that provides secondary education for pupils who have been permanently excluded or are at risk of exclusion. The school has maintained good standards and effectively supports pupils to get back on track with their learning.

At a Glance

61.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

15 responses
Would recommend80%
Child is happy73%
Child does well73%
High expectations73%
Feels safe73%
Well behaved67%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)33%
Kept informed87%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)56%
Wider development73%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Shaftesbury High School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Firemans Lane (by)
82m · 1 min walk
Brindle Street (by)
199m · 3 min walk
St Gregorys School (opp)
208m · 3 min walk
Weldbank Lane (opp)
225m · 4 min walk
Mitre Hotel (o/s)
246m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Shaftesbury High School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Shaftesbury High School is in Lancashire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
18
Fatal
1
Serious
3
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 18 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 3 serious and 14 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

82%

Available places

106 pupils

130 places

24 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Chorley

High pressure
New homes approved:1,922
Projected new pupils:346

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Chorley

Across Lancashire council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

14,702

Applications

13,782

Got 1st preference

87.1%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Lancashire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

23 April 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
29 October 2019
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
20 November 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

46

SEN Support

9

EHC Plans

51.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health35
Speech, Language & Communication7
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Other2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
88.7%
Mixed
7.5%
Other
0.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals61.3%
English as Additional Language0.9%

106

Total Pupils

68

Boys

38

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

15

Teachers

7.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,567

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Shaftesbury High School

What is Shaftesbury High School's Ofsted rating?

Shaftesbury High School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Shaftesbury High School?

No fixed boundary. When Shaftesbury High School is oversubscribed, Lancashire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Shaftesbury High School?

Shaftesbury High School has around 106 pupils on roll. 61% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Shaftesbury High School?

Apply through Lancashire's coordinated admissions process, naming Shaftesbury High School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Shaftesbury High School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 18 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 3 serious and 14 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Shaftesbury High School?

Shaftesbury High School is at Weldbank Lane, Chorley, Lancashire, PR7 3NQ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free