Skip to main content

Shaftesbury High School, Harrow

Requires Improvement
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Shaftesbury High School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Harrow. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Shaftesbury High School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Shaftesbury High School are Kingsley High School (0.3 miles, Outstanding); Seva Education Central Harrow (2.1 miles); Colnbrook School (2.3 miles, Outstanding); and Rise College (2.4 miles).

Kingsley High SchoolSeva Education Central HarrowColnbrook SchoolRise College

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Shaftesbury High School (as of September 2025): 77% would recommend the school, 82% say their child is happy there and 71% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (88%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (71%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 26 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 92% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 19% to a further education college.

Who goes there

44.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 49.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (40%), White British (16%) and Black (15%).

Almost every pupil at Shaftesbury High School has an education, health and care plan (165 of 165 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Shaftesbury High School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Headstone Lane Station, about 250 metres away (roughly a 3-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Headstone Lane, 120 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 246 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and burglary. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Harrow (374).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Shaftesbury High School issued 44 suspensions, 25.7 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Sage Ball
Pupils:165
LA:Harrow
Phone:02084282482
Address:Headstone Lane, Harrow, HA3 6LE
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 20 May 2025View full report
URN:102260
UKPRN:10017495
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Shaftesbury creates an exceptional learning environment where pupils with complex needs thrive. The school combines high academic expectations with personalised support and therapeutic provision, while offering rich enrichment experiences like leadership opportunities, fundraising events and work experience. Staff understand each pupil's unique needs and use a carefully tailored approach that helps pupils develop confidence, independence and a strong sense of community.

Key Strengths

  • Exemplary behaviour and conduct - pupils are kind, considerate and create a calm, respectful learning environment
  • Exceptional personal development provision with rich community experiences including visits to local shops, parks, travel training and work experience
  • Well-structured, personalised curriculum tailored to individual pupil needs using targets from education, health and care plans
  • Expert phonics and early reading teaching that supports pupils from early language skills through to entry-level accreditations
  • Strong leadership and staff development - governors and leaders have taken robust action to strengthen the school with high-quality training for staff

Areas for Improvement

  • In a few wider curriculum subjects, aspects of curriculum design are not fully embedded, which can affect how well pupils develop secure understanding in these areas

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Travel training, work experience, community engagement, fundraising events, school leadership opportunities (leading tours, speaking in assemblies), enrichment activities, Coffee on the Quad enterprise activity

Shaftesbury High School is a warm and welcoming special school where pupils feel safe and well supported with high expectations for behaviour and academic success. The school has made significant improvements since its last inspection, with exemplary pupil behaviour and exceptional provision for personal development.

At a Glance

44.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SpLD, Vision, Other +8

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend77%
Child is happy82%
Child does well77%
High expectations71%
Feels safe88%
Well behaved82%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)71%
Kept informed82%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)77%
Wider development82%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Shaftesbury High School

Getting There

Train Stations

Headstone Lane Station (Entrance)
253m · 4 min walk
Headstone Lane Rail Station
264m · 4 min walk
Hatch End Rail Station
1.0km · 17 min walk

Bus Stops

Headstone Lane (Stop A)
124m · 2 min walk
Courtenay Avenue (Stop K)
171m · 3 min walk
Mullion Close (Stop Z)
210m · 3 min walk
Long Elmes (Stop J)
297m · 5 min walk
Headstone Lane Station (Stop C)
297m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Shaftesbury High School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Shaftesbury High School is in Harrow; for families living there:

Apply to Harrow for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
42
Fatal
0
Serious
8
Children hurt
7

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 42 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 34 slight.

7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 6 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Harrow is 37 (the median across 78 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

94%

Near capacity

165 pupils

175 places

10 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Harrow

High pressure
New homes approved:2,451
Projected new pupils:441

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Harrow

Across Harrow council

Low demand council-wide1.08 applications per place

Places available

2,634

Applications

2,840

Got 1st preference

65.6%

Got preferred school

91.4%

All secondary applications across Harrow council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

20 May 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Sixth FormGood
9 November 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Sixth FormGood
18 September 2019

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

165

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Shaftesbury High School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder77
Moderate Learning Difficulty36
Speech, Language & Communication21
Physical Disability6
Other6
Severe Learning Difficulty5
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Multi-Sensory Impairment3
Profound & Multiple LD2
Hearing Impairment2
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
15.8%
Asian
39.5%
Black
14.5%
Mixed
8.4%
Chinese
0.6%
Other
7.9%
Unclassified
0.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals44.2%
English as Additional Language49.7%

165

Total Pupils

107

Boys

58

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

28

Teachers

5.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£56,262

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

13.8%

Overall absence

37.6%

Persistent absence

125

Enrolments

Authorised12.2%
Unauthorised1.6%
Persistent (10%+)37.6%
Severe (50%+)7.2%

Absence trend

8.0%
18/19
6.0%
20/21
11.0%
21/22
11.0%
22/23
12.2%
23/24
13.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Shaftesbury High School

What is Shaftesbury High School's Ofsted rating?

Shaftesbury High School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Shaftesbury High School?

No fixed boundary. When Shaftesbury High School is oversubscribed, Harrow allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Shaftesbury High School?

Shaftesbury High School has around 165 pupils on roll. 44% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Shaftesbury High School have specialist SEN provision?

Shaftesbury High School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Shaftesbury High School?

13.8% of sessions were missed at Shaftesbury High School in 2024/25. 37.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Shaftesbury High School?

Apply through Harrow's coordinated admissions process, naming Shaftesbury High School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Shaftesbury High School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 42 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 34 slight. 7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 6 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Harrow is 37 (the median across 78 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Shaftesbury High School?

Shaftesbury High School is at Headstone Lane, Harrow, HA3 6LE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free