Skip to main content

Seagrave Village Primary School, Loughborough

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Seagrave Village Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Loughborough, part of Bradgate Education Partnership. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 16th-highest of the 34 schools in Loughborough with published results, and 4,333rd of 14,452 across England. It was 92% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2012)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Leicestershire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Seagrave Village Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 83% of Year 6 pupils at Seagrave Village Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 83% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 78% and 77% in Leicestershire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 64% in reading and 82% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Seagrave Village Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 13 families put Seagrave Village Primary School as their first choice and 98 named it as one of their preferences, for 14 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Seagrave Village Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Seagrave Village Primary School are Highgate Primary School (1.1 miles, Good, 63% reading, 57% maths); Sileby Redlands Community Primary School (1.6 miles, Good, 88% reading, 92% maths); Thrussington Church of England Primary School (2.3 miles, Good, 78% reading, 78% maths); and Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School (2.4 miles, Good, 79% reading, 68% maths).

Seagrave Village Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 3 of these 4 schools.

Highgate Primary SchoolSileby Redlands Community Primary SchoolThrussington Church of England Primary SchoolBarrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School

The trust

Seagrave Village Primary School is one of 19 schools run by Bradgate Education Partnership, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 19 schools in Bradgate Education Partnership

What parents say

22 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Seagrave Village Primary School (as of September 2025): 91% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (86%).

Who goes there

2.1% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (86%) and Mixed (9%).

In 2026, 8 pupils (8.2%) received SEN support and 7 (7.2%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Sileby Rail Station, about 1.7 miles away in a straight line.

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Green Lane (opposite), 30 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 10 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour, criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Leicestershire (58).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Seagrave Village Primary School issued 3 suspensions, 3 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Heather Culling
Pupils:97
LA:Leicestershire
Phone:01509812486
Address:Green Lane, Seagrave, Loughborough, LE12 7LU
Trust:BRADGATE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP (19 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 4 March 2025View full report
URN:143249
UKPRN:10057813
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Melton and Syston
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Your child will experience excellent reading teaching and be well-supported by warm, caring staff who know them personally. The school has a special family feel where pupils feel safe, and there's a strong focus on building resilience and inclusive attitudes towards diversity. Teachers work hard to support children with additional needs, ensuring they access the same ambitious curriculum as their peers.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent reading teaching with systematic phonics and rich, carefully chosen texts
  • Strong identification and support for pupils with SEND, who access the ambitious curriculum
  • Outstanding personal development provision through the 'Seagrave Steps' values, helping pupils develop inclusive attitudes
  • High attendance and good behaviour through clear expectations and swift response to absence
  • Staff expertise in modelling learning effectively and explaining things precisely

Areas for Improvement

  • Some subjects lack clear identification of the most important content that needs to be revisited and remembered over time
  • Teachers occasionally miss pupil mistakes and misconceptions, which aren't always corrected quickly
  • Some pupils don't develop sufficient depth of understanding in all curriculum areas
  • Not all pupils understand fundamental British values as well as the school intends

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Clubs, trips, visitors, sporting opportunities, charitable fundraising

Seagrave Village Primary School is a good school where pupils feel safe, secure and proud to attend. The school has high aspirations for every pupil, supported by its 'STRIDE' principles and strong family feel.

At a Glance

20.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

22 responses
Would recommend91%
Child is happy96%
Child does well91%
High expectations91%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved96%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed91%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development86%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+19ppMaths+1ppWriting+11pp

Reading has improved from 64% to 83% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 83% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 64% to 75% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

24.3

Avg class size

21.5

Infant (KS1)

27.0

KS2

4

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Seagrave Village Primary School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Seagrave Village Primary School.

  • Superstars SeagraveAt the school · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Green Lane (opp)
30m · 0 min walk
Church Street (adj)
277m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Seagrave Village Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Seagrave Village Primary School is in Leicestershire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025.

The typical figure for schools in Leicestershire is 3 (the median across 329 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Seagrave Village Primary School

Will you get a place at Seagrave Village Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Seagrave Village Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Seagrave Village Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Seagrave Village Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Leicestershire, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Seagrave Village Primary School for 2017 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Leicestershire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

92%

Near capacity

97 pupils

105 places

8 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Loughborough

High pressure
New homes approved:3,091
Projected new pupils:773

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Loughborough

Across Leicestershire council

Low demand council-wide0.80 applications per place

Places available

8,574

Applications

6,827

Got 1st preference

94.0%

Got preferred school

99.3%

All primary applications across Leicestershire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(3)

4 March 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
26 March 2019
21 June 2012
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

8

SEN Support

7

EHC Plans

15.5%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health7
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
Speech, Language & Communication2
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
85.6%
Black
3.1%
Mixed
9.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals20.6%
English as Additional Language2.1%

97

Total Pupils

45

Boys

52

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

6

Teachers

16.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,774

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,216

Per pupil

£701k

Total funding

£27k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£37,390
EAL funding£1,398
Sparsity£35,000
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

3.6%

Overall absence

6.9%

Persistent absence

87

Enrolments

Authorised2.3%
Unauthorised1.4%
Persistent (10%+)6.9%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.4%
18/19
2.5%
20/21
4.5%
21/22
3.7%
22/23
3.9%
23/24
3.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Seagrave Village Primary School

What are SATs results like at Seagrave Village Primary School?

Of the pupils at Seagrave Village Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 83% reached the expected standard in reading and 83% did so in maths.

What is Seagrave Village Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Seagrave Village Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2012, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Seagrave Village Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Seagrave Village Primary School is oversubscribed, Leicestershire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Seagrave Village Primary School?

Seagrave Village Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 92% of its 105 places.

How big are the classes at Seagrave Village Primary School?

Classes at Seagrave Village Primary School average 24.3 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Seagrave Village Primary School?

Seagrave Village Primary School has around 97 pupils on roll. 21% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Seagrave Village Primary School?

3.6% of sessions were missed at Seagrave Village Primary School in 2024/25. 6.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Seagrave Village Primary School?

Apply through Leicestershire's coordinated admissions process, naming Seagrave Village Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Seagrave Village Primary School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club at the school: Superstars Seagrave (registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Seagrave Village Primary School?

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025. The typical figure for schools in Leicestershire is 3 (the median across 329 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Seagrave Village Primary School?

Seagrave Village Primary School is at Green Lane, Seagrave, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE12 7LU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free