Skip to main content

Quorn Hall School, Loughborough

Special
Other independent special school
Mixed
Ages 6–17

Quorn Hall School is a special school for pupils aged 6 to 17 in Loughborough.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Quorn Hall School in detail

Quorn Hall School in its own words

In its own words: "We value learning and see it as a lifelong process. We seek to create an open and creative community where all are valued and all are supported and challenged to be the best they can possibly be. Our community is based on honesty, integrity and responsibility borne out of mutual respect."

From the headteacher's welcome: "Welcome to Quorn Hall - an inclusive and forward thinking school that supports children with a variety of special educational needs including autism, ADHD and social, emotional and mental health difficulties. In order to support these needs and associated behaviours the staff place the pupils at the centre of everything we do."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, basketball, cooking, photography and Duke of Edinburgh.

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Quorn Hall School are Homefield College (0.9 miles, Good); Woodside Lodge Outdoor Learning Centre (1.7 miles, Outstanding); ASPIRE: Lifeskills (3 miles, Good); and Compass Community School Mountfields Park (3.2 miles, Good).

Homefield CollegeWoodside Lodge Outdoor Learning CentreASPIRE: LifeskillsCompass Community School Mountfields Park

What parents say

19 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Quorn Hall School (as of September 2025): 74% would recommend the school, 79% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (90%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

Almost every pupil at Quorn Hall School has an education, health and care plan (51 of 51 in 2026).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Barrow upon Soar Rail Station, about 200 metres away (roughly a 2-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Station Approach (adjacent), 210 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Andy Cutts-McKay
Pupils:51
LA:Leicestershire
Phone:01509414338
Address:Meynell Road, Loughborough, LE12 8BQ
Status:open
Opened:20 March 2008

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report
URN:135530
UKPRN:10025676
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Loughborough
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Quorn Hall School excels at creating a nurturing, supportive environment where pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs feel safe and valued. The school's coordinated approach to support - combining specialist staff, therapy services, and trusted adults - helps pupils make real progress in their behaviour and attendance. Teachers use good subject knowledge to engage pupils in interesting learning, and the school prioritises developing pupils' resilience, respect and emotional understanding.

Key Strengths

  • Consistent implementation of behaviour policy with calm, determined staff who minimise disruption to learning
  • Highly effective multidisciplinary approach to meeting pupils' special educational needs through coordinated support plans
  • Strong relationships between pupils and staff, with pupils feeling looked after and safe
  • High-quality pastoral care and social-emotional support underpinning all school activities
  • Ambitious curriculum that encourages resilience and personal development

Areas for Improvement

  • Learning objectives are not always clear to pupils, making it difficult to assess if key knowledge has been secured
  • Planned curriculum activities do not always lead pupils to secure the most important knowledge they need
  • Phonics support programme is not enabling all pupils to develop reading skills as quickly as they are able

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with thorough checks ensuring health, safety and fire safety regulations are met.

Extracurricular Activities

visits to places of worship, charitable activities, lunchtime clubs and activities to develop talents and interests, career and study options guidance

Quorn Hall School is a special school for pupils aged 6-17 with social, emotional and mental health needs. The school has improved significantly since its last inspection and now provides good quality education with strong pastoral care and support.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

19 responses
Would recommend74%
Child is happy79%
Child does well63%
High expectations58%
Feels safe74%
Well behaved68%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed90%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)69%
Wider development74%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Quorn Hall School

Getting There

Train Stations

Barrow upon Soar Rail Station
198m · 3 min walk

Bus Stops

Station Approach (adj)
213m · 3 min walk
Mill Lane (adj)
215m · 3 min walk
European Leisure (adjacent)
217m · 4 min walk
Rail Station (opp)
225m · 4 min walk
Beveridge Street (adj)
328m · 5 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Leicestershire is 3 (the median across 329 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

60%

Available places

51 pupils

85 places

34 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Loughborough

Low pressure
New homes approved:3,091
Projected new pupils:556

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Loughborough

Across Leicestershire council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

8,516

Applications

7,490

Got 1st preference

90.2%

Got preferred school

98.1%

All secondary applications across Leicestershire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

3 June 2025
5 March 2024
3 October 2023

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

51

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Quorn Hall School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

51

Total Pupils

41

Boys

10

Girls

2026 academic year

Questions parents ask about Quorn Hall School

What are GCSE results like at Quorn Hall School?

The Department for Education's GCSE measures do not count IGCSEs, which many independent schools take instead of GCSEs, so the Attainment 8 and English and maths figures it publishes for Quorn Hall School can understate its results. We do not rank or compare them; ask the school for its own GCSE and IGCSE results.

How many pupils go to Quorn Hall School?

Quorn Hall School has around 51 pupils on roll.

Does Quorn Hall School have specialist SEN provision?

Quorn Hall School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

How do I apply to Quorn Hall School?

Quorn Hall School is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near Quorn Hall School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Leicestershire is 3 (the median across 329 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Quorn Hall School?

Quorn Hall School is at Meynell Road, Loughborough, LE12 8BQ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free