Skip to main content

Rubery Nursery School, Birmingham

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Rubery Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Birmingham. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Rubery Nursery School in detail

What parents say

40 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Rubery Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (85%).

Who goes there

66.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 7.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (71%), Mixed (10%) and Black (9%).

In 2026, 21 pupils (17.9%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Longbridge Rail Station, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Ashill Road (after), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Rubery Nursery School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 279 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and criminal damage and arson. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Birmingham (435).

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Vanessa Frank
Pupils:117
LA:Birmingham
Phone:01214642158
Address:Leybrook Road, Rubery, Birmingham, B45 9PB
Federation:Rubery & West Heath Nursery Schools
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from December 2014, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 8 October 2024View full report
URN:103131
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Birmingham Northfield
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's October 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Rubery Nursery School creates a calm, welcoming environment where children feel safe to take risks and develop into confident, independent learners. Staff have excellent relationships with families and provide expert support tailored to each child's needs. Children are excited and engaged in learning, developing strong communication skills and positive attitudes to reading.

Key Strengths

  • Strong relationships between staff, children and families create a calm, welcoming learning environment
  • Excellent support for children with SEND, who are fully included and achieve well
  • Children develop strong communication skills with staff expertly asking questions to deepen learning
  • Children show enthusiasm for learning through activities that spark their interest and curiosity
  • High attendance and punctuality through close work with families

Areas for Improvement

  • Staff are not yet fully skilled in delivering the new curriculum, which means some children do not develop their knowledge and understanding as well as they could
  • School needs to provide more training and support to help staff implement the new curriculum effectively

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Outdoor learning, gardening, eco warriors programme, rights charter development, Black History Month celebrations, learning about key historical figures

Rubery Nursery School has maintained good standards since its previous inspection. The school has high expectations for all children and is implementing an ambitious new curriculum focused on developing independence, confidence and curiosity.

At a Glance

66.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

40 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well98%
High expectations85%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved95%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development93%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Rubery Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Ashill Road (after)
122m · 2 min walk
Colmers Farm School (outside)
137m · 2 min walk
Supermarket (near)
187m · 3 min walk
Hollywood Bowl (opposite)
257m · 4 min walk
Cliff Rock Road (opp)
272m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Rubery Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Rubery Nursery School is in Birmingham; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
24
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 24 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 20 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Birmingham

Low pressure
New homes approved:18,575
Projected new pupils:3,344

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Birmingham

Across Birmingham council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

14,956

Applications

14,483

Got 1st preference

75.7%

Got preferred school

97.4%

All secondary applications across Birmingham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

8 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

12 March 2019
4 December 2014
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

21

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

17.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication16
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Physical Disability2
Hearing Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
70.9%
Asian
6.0%
Black
8.6%
Mixed
10.3%
Other
1.7%
Unclassified
0.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals66.7%
English as Additional Language7.7%

117

Total Pupils

59

Boys

58

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

39.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,345

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Rubery Nursery School

What is Rubery Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Rubery Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2014, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Rubery Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Rubery Nursery School is oversubscribed, Birmingham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Rubery Nursery School?

Rubery Nursery School has around 117 pupils on roll. 67% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Rubery Nursery School?

Apply through Birmingham's coordinated admissions process, naming Rubery Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Rubery Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 24 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 20 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Rubery Nursery School?

Rubery Nursery School is at Leybrook Road, Rubery, Birmingham, West Midlands, B45 9PB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free