Skip to main content

Royal Cross Primary School, Preston

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Royal Cross Primary School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Preston. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Royal Cross Primary School in detail

Royal Cross Primary School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Royal Cross is the Lancashire school for deaf children, based in Preston with pupils from across the region. We are a small school with small classes staffed full time by Qualified Teachers of the Deaf and highly skilled Teaching Assistants. We believe 'communication is the key' to success and everything we do is geared towards developing language and communication skills."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include tennis and judo.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Royal Cross Primary School are Pioneer TEC (0.7 miles, Good); New Focus Education (0.7 miles); Cedar Lodge School (1.1 miles, Outstanding); and Moorbrook School (1.9 miles, Good).

Pioneer TECNew Focus EducationCedar Lodge SchoolMoorbrook School

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Royal Cross Primary School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (75%).

Who goes there

50% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 29.4% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (77%) and Asian (12%).

Almost every pupil at Royal Cross Primary School has an education, health and care plan (34 of 34 in 2026). The most common need among them is hearing impairment.

Royal Cross Primary School provides for pupils with hearing impairment.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Preston Rail Station, about 2 miles away in a straight line.

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Thistleton Road (opposite), 140 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Royal Cross Primary School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. On income deprivation affecting children it is in the 4th decile, where the 1st is the most deprived. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Royal Cross Primary School issued 1 suspension, 3.2 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sofia Parveen
Pupils:34
LA:Lancashire
Phone:01772729705
Address:Elswick Road, Ashton-on-Ribble, Preston, PR2 1NT
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2001

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 4 March 2025View full report
URN:133688
UKPRN:10076667
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Preston
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Royal Cross Primary School is a wonderful place where deaf pupils flourish and achieve far beyond what they might have accomplished elsewhere. The school's expert staff use innovative teaching methods - like teaching mouth movements for sounds - combined with high expectations to help every child become a confident communicator and strong learner. Parents are actively involved in their child's learning through special activities like yoga and woodland learning.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional focus on developing pupils' communication skills, helping deaf children overcome significant language barriers
  • Ambitious phonics programme that teaches correct mouth movements so pupils can say sounds even when they cannot hear them
  • Broad, exciting curriculum broken down into small, well-ordered steps tailored to each pupil's needs
  • Excellent staff training and consistent teaching of high quality across the school
  • Strong partnerships with parents and health professionals to support pupil success

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

yoga sessions, woodland learning

Royal Cross Primary School is a special school for deaf pupils that has maintained outstanding standards since its last inspection. Pupils flourish in this happy, welcoming school where they achieve extremely well through excellent quality education.

At a Glance

50.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Hearing

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations75%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading0%
Maths0%
Writing0%

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Royal Cross Primary School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Thistleton Road (opp)
135m · 2 min walk
Larches Lane (by)
226m · 4 min walk
Larches House (by)
236m · 4 min walk
Terminus (by)
236m · 4 min walk
Larches Lane Store (by)
262m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Royal Cross Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Royal Cross Primary School is in Lancashire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
19
Fatal
0
Serious
8
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 11 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

81%

Available places

34 pupils

42 places

8 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Preston

High pressure
New homes approved:6,347
Projected new pupils:1,142

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Preston

Across Lancashire council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

14,702

Applications

13,782

Got 1st preference

87.1%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Lancashire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

4 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

18 June 2019
4 March 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

34

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Royal Cross Primary School provides for pupils with hearing impairment.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment

Pupils by Need Type

Hearing Impairment27
Speech, Language & Communication3
Multi-Sensory Impairment2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Severe Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
76.5%
Asian
11.7%
Mixed
2.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals50.0%
English as Additional Language29.4%

34

Total Pupils

20

Boys

14

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

8.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£60,054

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.0%

Overall absence

35.3%

Persistent absence

34

Enrolments

Authorised7.1%
Unauthorised0.9%
Persistent (10%+)35.3%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

8.6%
18/19
15.8%
20/21
8.9%
21/22
8.7%
22/23
8.3%
23/24
8.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Linked Schools

Schools linked by geographic proximity

Questions parents ask about Royal Cross Primary School

What are SATs results like at Royal Cross Primary School?

Of the pupils at Royal Cross Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Royal Cross Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Royal Cross Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Royal Cross Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Royal Cross Primary School is oversubscribed, Lancashire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Royal Cross Primary School?

Royal Cross Primary School has around 34 pupils on roll. 50% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Royal Cross Primary School have specialist SEN provision?

Royal Cross Primary School provides for pupils with hearing impairment.

What is attendance like at Royal Cross Primary School?

8% of sessions were missed at Royal Cross Primary School in 2024/25. 35.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Royal Cross Primary School?

Apply through Lancashire's coordinated admissions process, naming Royal Cross Primary School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Royal Cross Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 11 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Royal Cross Primary School?

Royal Cross Primary School is at Elswick Road, Ashton-on-Ribble, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 1NT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free