Skip to main content

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites, Wellingborough

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Wellingborough. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites in detail

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites in its own words

In its own words: "Rowan Gate is a four site school with sites at Finedon Road in Wellingborough, Hayway in Rushden, Tennyson Road site, Highfield Road in Rushden and Church Lane in Wilby. Wilby being the latest to open in November 2024. Having four sites allows pupils to attend a school close to or within the area in which they live."

From the headteacher's welcome: "The site has been developed with an aim to offer you access to all the information you might need to find out about our school, which is a school for pupils with a range of complex learning needs. We had an ungraded Ofsted Inspection on 25/26 February 2025."

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites are Friars Academy (0.9 miles, Outstanding); Creating Tomorrow College (4 miles, Outstanding); and Chelveston Road School (4.2 miles, Good).

Friars AcademyCreating Tomorrow CollegeChelveston Road School

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (75%).

Who goes there

38.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 13.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites has an education, health and care plan (309 of 309 in 2026). The most common need among them is a severe learning difficulty.

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites provides for pupils with visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Wellingborough Rail Station, about 750 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Eastfield Road (after), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 368 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in North Northamptonshire (141), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites issued 1 suspension, 0.3 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Laura Clarke MBE
Pupils:309
LA:North Northamptonshire
Phone:01933304970
Address:Rowan Gate Primary School, Finedon Road, Wellingborough, NN8 4NS
Status:open
Opened:9 January 1998

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 February 2025View full report
URN:131079
UKPRN:10075272
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Wellingborough and Rushden
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Rowan Gate excels at understanding and supporting each child as an individual. Staff know your child incredibly well and provide precise support tailored to their specific needs. The school offers a broad range of enriching experiences - from therapeutic activities to community trips - that help your child develop confidence, communication skills, and independence while preparing them for their next steps.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils are exceptionally well cared for with staff demonstrating detailed knowledge of each child's individual needs and abilities
  • Ambitious, well-structured curriculum tailored to different pathways with careful progress monitoring against individual targets
  • Excellent personal development opportunities including trips, community engagement, and therapeutic activities that prepare pupils well for their next steps
  • Strong focus on communication and resilience-building, helping all pupils including nonverbal pupils to express themselves and manage emotions
  • Consistent 'Rowan Gate way' approach across all five sites ensuring familiar and supportive experience for every pupil

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created a positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Lunchtime clubs, trips to local museums and places of worship, charitable activities, therapeutic activities

Rowan Gate Primary School is a welcoming special school across multiple sites that provides high-quality education and exceptional care for pupils with autism, severe learning needs, and speech, language and communication needs. The school has maintained the outstanding standards from its previous inspection.

At a Glance

38.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Vision, Other, Hearing +6

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy100%
Child does well92%
High expectations75%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)80%
Wider development92%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites

Getting There

Train Stations

Wellingborough Rail Station (Entrance)
749m · 12 min walk

Bus Stops

Eastfield Road (after)
119m · 2 min walk
Paling Close (before)
167m · 3 min walk
Albert Road (before)
185m · 3 min walk
Eastfield Park (before)
210m · 3 min walk
Leys Road (before)
276m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites is in North Northamptonshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
20
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 15 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Northamptonshire is 9 (the median across 154 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

133%

Over capacity

309 pupils

232 places

77 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Wellingborough

High pressure
New homes approved:1,846
Projected new pupils:332

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Wellingborough

Across North Northamptonshire council

Low demand council-wide0.95 applications per place

Places available

4,402

Applications

4,186

Got 1st preference

85.2%

Got preferred school

96.4%

All secondary applications across North Northamptonshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(6)

25 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

26 March 2019
5 March 2014
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

309

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites provides for pupils with visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Severe Learning Difficulty262
Speech, Language & Communication29
Moderate Learning Difficulty12
Profound & Multiple LD4
Physical Disability1
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
65.0%
Asian
3.5%
Black
9.7%
Mixed
8.7%
Chinese
0.3%
Other
0.3%
Unclassified
1.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals38.2%
English as Additional Language13.3%

309

Total Pupils

225

Boys

84

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

40

Teachers

7.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,870

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.7%

Overall absence

36.4%

Persistent absence

269

Enrolments

Authorised10.6%
Unauthorised0.2%
Persistent (10%+)36.4%
Severe (50%+)3.3%

Absence trend

7.5%
18/19
8.1%
20/21
9.8%
21/22
11.5%
22/23
11.5%
23/24
10.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Linked Schools

Schools linked by geographic proximity

Questions parents ask about Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites

What are SATs results like at Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites?

Of the pupils at Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites's Ofsted rating?

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites?

No fixed boundary. When Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites is oversubscribed, North Northamptonshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites?

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites has around 309 pupils on roll. 38% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites have specialist SEN provision?

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites provides for pupils with visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites?

10.7% of sessions were missed at Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites in 2024/25. 36.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites?

Apply through North Northamptonshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 15 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Northamptonshire is 9 (the median across 154 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites?

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites is at Rowan Gate Primary School, Finedon Road, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 4NS.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free