Skip to main content

Park Junior School, Wellingborough, Wellingborough

Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Park Junior School, Wellingborough is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Wellingborough, part of Northampton Primary Academy Trust. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 14th-highest of the 21 schools in Wellingborough with published results, and 11,173rd of 14,452 across England. It was 98% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Capacity
98% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Park Junior School, Wellingborough in detail

Park Junior School, Wellingborough in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "I am immensely proud to be the Headteacher of Park Junior School, a true community school in every meaning of the word. Park Junior School is a two form entry school for children from Year 3-6. We have 240 amazing pupils in the school, with a waiting list for every year group."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 67% of Year 6 pupils at Park Junior School, Wellingborough reached the expected standard in reading and 68% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 73% and 73% in North Northamptonshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 81% in reading and 75% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Park Junior School, Wellingborough

Across North Northamptonshire, 94% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in North Northamptonshire lodged 62 appeals against primary school offers; 46 reached a hearing and 2 succeeded (4.3% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Park Junior School, Wellingborough are The Avenue Infant School (0.1 miles, Good); All Saints CEVA Primary School and Nursery (0.4 miles, Good, 81% reading, 75% maths); Victoria Primary Academy (0.4 miles, Good, 61% reading, 59% maths); and St Barnabas Church of England School (0.5 miles, Good).

Park Junior School, Wellingborough's 2025 results were higher than 1 of these 2 schools.

The Avenue Infant SchoolAll Saints CEVA Primary School and NurseryVictoria Primary AcademySt Barnabas Church of England School

The trust

Park Junior School, Wellingborough is one of 13 schools run by Northampton Primary Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 13 schools in Northampton Primary Academy Trust

What parents say

45 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Park Junior School, Wellingborough (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 98% say their child is happy there and 95% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (93%).

Who goes there

40.1% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (35%), Asian (29%) and Black (9%).

Park Junior School, Wellingborough has a SEN unit for social, emotional and mental health needs: 10 places.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Wellingborough Rail Station, about 990 metres away (roughly a 12-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Cambridge Street (before), 170 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Park Junior School, Wellingborough stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 381 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in North Northamptonshire (141), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Park Junior School, Wellingborough issued 1 suspension, 0.4 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Park Junior School, Wellingborough are Sir Christopher Hatton Academy (0.3 miles), Wrenn School (0.6 miles) and Weavers Academy (0.9 miles).

Sir Christopher Hatton AcademyWrenn SchoolWeavers Academy

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~341m)Possible (~487m)Unlikely (~633m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr David Tebbutt
Pupils:237
LA:North Northamptonshire
Phone:01933224501
Address:Great Park Street, Wellingborough, NN8 4PH
Trust:NORTHAMPTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST (13 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 March 2025View full report

Park Junior School, Wellingborough has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in September 2022. Before that, as Park Junior School, Wellingborough (URN 121870), it was rated Good in February 2013.

URN:149127
UKPRN:10090456
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Wellingborough and Rushden
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Park Junior School creates a welcoming community where children feel safe and confident to learn. The school offers a wide range of enrichment activities and experiences, encouraging pupils to explore their talents and build new skills and confidence. Parents strongly support the school's all-round approach to developing their children.

Key Strengths

  • Broad, ambitious curriculum that is carefully sequenced to build knowledge over time, with pupils achieving close to or above national averages
  • Excellent support for pupils with SEND and those learning English as an additional language through tailored teaching and effective use of teaching assistants
  • Strong personal development programme teaching pupils about online safety, healthy relationships and British values
  • Calm, purposeful atmosphere with good behaviour and high pupil engagement
  • Teachers use subject knowledge effectively, particularly in mathematics, to deepen pupil understanding

Areas for Improvement

  • Teaching of handwriting and spelling is not given high priority, meaning the quality of written work in books does not reflect learning quality in lessons
  • The school does not track which pupils attend after-school clubs and activities, making it unclear whether those who would benefit most are accessing these opportunities
  • Confident readers do not always have access to high-quality texts

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Henry V dance interpretation performance at a public theatre, reading ambassadors, digital leaders, after-school clubs and activities

Park Junior School is a welcoming and inclusive junior school where pupils thrive in a warm, supportive environment with high expectations. The school has maintained good standards and takes effective action to support all pupils.

At a Glance

21.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEN unit: SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

45 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy98%
Child does well100%
High expectations98%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)95%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development93%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-14ppMaths-7ppWriting-5pp

Reading has declined from 81% to 67% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 75% to 68% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 75% to 70% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

29.4

Avg class size

29.4

KS2

7

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Park Junior School, Wellingborough

From Park Junior School, Wellingborough's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Keep up with Park Junior School, Wellingborough

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Park Junior School, Wellingborough.

  • Wellingborough Kumon290m away · Not yet graded
  • Little Stones Pre-School and Out of School Clubs540m away · Ofsted: Good
  • Premier @ Victoria600m away · Not yet graded
  • SS Ltd @ Wellingborough810m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Park Junior School, Wellingborough is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see North Northamptonshire's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Cambridge Street (before)
174m · 3 min walk
Church Street Interchange (Bay J)
225m · 4 min walk
(Wellingb') Church Street Bay E (Stand E)
268m · 4 min walk
Baptist Church (after)
296m · 5 min walk
(Wellingb') Post Office (after)
306m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Park Junior School, Wellingborough from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Park Junior School, Wellingborough is in North Northamptonshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
51
Fatal
2
Serious
12
Children hurt
8

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 51 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 2 fatal, 12 serious and 37 slight.

8 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise.

7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Northamptonshire is 9 (the median across 154 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

98%

Near capacity

235 pupils

240 places

5 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Wellingborough

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,846
Projected new pupils:462

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Wellingborough

Across North Northamptonshire council

Low demand council-wide0.82 applications per place

Places available

4,565

Applications

3,751

Got 1st preference

93.9%

Got preferred school

98.9%

All primary applications across North Northamptonshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

25 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

47

SEN Support

10

EHC Plans

24.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Park Junior School, Wellingborough has a SEN unit for social, emotional and mental health needs: 10 places.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health23
Speech, Language & Communication13
Moderate Learning Difficulty11
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
35.0%
Asian
29.1%
Black
9.3%
Mixed
9.3%
Other
1.3%
Unclassified
1.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals21.1%
English as Additional Language40.1%

237

Total Pupils

118

Boys

119

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

12

Teachers

19.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,581

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,479

Per pupil

£1448k

Total funding

£80k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£113,251
EAL funding£15,523
Lump sum£145,596

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.7%

Overall absence

12.5%

Persistent absence

248

Enrolments

Authorised4.0%
Unauthorised0.7%
Persistent (10%+)12.5%
Severe (50%+)0.8%

Absence trend

4.8%
22/23
4.9%
23/24
4.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Park Junior School, Wellingborough

What are SATs results like at Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

Of the pupils at Park Junior School, Wellingborough who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 67% reached the expected standard in reading and 68% did so in maths.

What is Park Junior School, Wellingborough's Ofsted rating?

Park Junior School, Wellingborough has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in September 2022. Before that, as Park Junior School, Wellingborough (URN 121870), it was rated Good in February 2013.

What is the catchment area for Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

No fixed boundary. When Park Junior School, Wellingborough is oversubscribed, North Northamptonshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

Park Junior School, Wellingborough was close to full in 2025, at 98% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

Classes at Park Junior School, Wellingborough average 29.4 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

Park Junior School, Wellingborough has around 237 pupils on roll. 21% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Park Junior School, Wellingborough have specialist SEN provision?

Park Junior School, Wellingborough has a SEN unit for social, emotional and mental health needs: 10 places.

What is attendance like at Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

4.7% of sessions were missed at Park Junior School, Wellingborough in 2024/25. 12.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

Apply through North Northamptonshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Park Junior School, Wellingborough on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Park Junior School, Wellingborough have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 4 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of Park Junior School, Wellingborough: Wellingborough Kumon (290m away, registered, not yet graded), Little Stones Pre-School and Out of School Clubs (540m away, rated Good by Ofsted) and Premier @ Victoria (600m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 51 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 2 fatal, 12 serious and 37 slight. 8 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise. 7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Northamptonshire is 9 (the median across 154 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Park Junior School, Wellingborough?

Park Junior School, Wellingborough is at Great Park Street, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 4PH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free