Skip to main content

Rokesly Junior School, London

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Rokesly Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in London. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 294th-highest of the 959 schools in London with published results, and 2,234th of 14,452 across England. It was 84% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Capacity
84% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Rokesly Junior School in detail

Results

In 2025, 90% of Year 6 pupils at Rokesly Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 86% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 82% and 82% in Haringey and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 78% in reading and 76% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Rokesly Junior School

Across Haringey, 86% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 98% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Haringey lodged 52 appeals against primary school offers; 33 reached a hearing and none succeeded.

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Rokesly Junior School are Rokesly Infant & Nursery School (under 0.1 miles, Good); St Mary's CofE Primary School (0.3 miles, Good, 72% reading, 76% maths); Weston Park Primary School (0.4 miles, Outstanding, 92% reading, 83% maths); and Campsbourne Infant School (0.5 miles, Good).

Rokesly Junior School's 2025 results were higher than all 2 of them.

Rokesly Infant & Nursery SchoolSt Mary's CofE Primary SchoolWeston Park Primary SchoolCampsbourne Infant School

What parents say

86 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Rokesly Junior School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 88% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (91%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (67%).

Who goes there

31.5% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (39%), Mixed (18%) and Black (10%).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Hornsey Rail Station, about 650 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Tottenham Lane, 80 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Rokesly Junior School issued 1 suspension, 0.3 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Rokesly Junior School are Hornsey School for Girls (0.2 miles), Greig City Academy (0.3 miles), Highgate Wood Secondary School (0.6 miles) and Heartlands High School (1 mile).

Hornsey School for GirlsGreig City AcademyHighgate Wood Secondary SchoolHeartlands High School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~360m)Possible (~514m)Unlikely (~668m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Bola Soneye-Thomas
Pupils:270
LA:Haringey
Phone:02083480290
Address:Rokesly Avenue, London, N8 8NH
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 17 December 2024View full report
URN:102106
UKPRN:10075050
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Hornsey and Friern Barnet
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Rokesly Junior School combines academic excellence with outstanding personal development opportunities. The school creates an inclusive environment where all pupils, including those with additional needs, are fully supported to succeed and achieve highly. Beyond the classroom, pupils benefit from exciting experiences like residential trips to South Wales and visits to France to practise languages with local children.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious, carefully sequenced curriculum that builds knowledge well over time with high achievement across subjects
  • Excellent support for pupils with special educational needs, ensuring they are fully included and can succeed
  • Strong focus on reading with a rigorous phonics approach and targeted support for struggling readers
  • Wide range of enrichment opportunities including residential trips and after-school clubs that build confidence and independence
  • Calm, purposeful behaviour with high expectations and a respectful, supportive learning environment

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with pupils confident they have trusted adults to turn to if they feel unsafe.

Extracurricular Activities

Annual trip to France, residential trip to outdoor education centre in South Wales (climbing, caving, orienteering), after-school clubs (music, sports, drama), author visits, poetry book publication

Rokesly Junior School is an inclusive school where pupils are happy, safe and thrive. Evidence suggests the school's work has improved significantly across all areas since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

24.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

86 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy88%
Child does well90%
High expectations83%
Feels safe91%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed88%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)86%
Wider development86%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+12ppMaths+10ppWriting+7pp

Reading has improved from 78% to 90% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 76% to 86% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 81% to 88% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

27.3

Avg class size

27.3

KS2

9

Total classes

2 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Rokesly Junior School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Rokesly Junior School.

  • Crouch End Little Imaginations CampAt the school · Not yet graded
  • Harringay Club440m away · Not yet graded
  • Debutots at Weston Park School570m away · Not yet graded
  • RoboThink Discovery Centre Hornsey630m away · Not yet graded
  • Fair Play Coleridge East Hall880m away · Not yet graded
  • The Strings Club - Muswell Hill (Coleridge Primary)880m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Rokesly Junior School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Haringey. Training (INSET) days, when pupils are not in school, vary by school: check the school's own calendar.

2026 to 2027

  • Autumn term: Wednesday 2 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026)
  • Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027)
  • Summer term: Monday 12 April to Thursday 22 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027)

2027 to 2028

  • Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Friday 17 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027)
  • Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028)
  • Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Friday 21 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028)

Source: Haringey term dates

Getting There

Train Stations

Hornsey Rail Station
652m · 11 min walk
Hornsey (Entrance)
676m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

Tottenham Lane (Stop R)
75m · 1 min walk
Tottenham Lane YMCA (Stop S)
91m · 1 min walk
Rosebery Gardens (Stand Z1)
143m · 2 min walk
Middle Lane (Stop P)
230m · 4 min walk
Harvey Road / Hornsey (Stop T)
248m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Rokesly Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Rokesly Junior School is in Haringey; for families living there:

Apply to Haringey for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
147
Fatal
0
Serious
19
Children hurt
11

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 147 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 19 serious and 128 slight.

11 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 6 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise.

28 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Haringey is 119 (the median across 97 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

84%

Available places

301 pupils

360 places

59 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - London

Low pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:28,602

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Haringey council

Low demand council-wide0.78 applications per place

Places available

2,820

Applications

2,193

Got 1st preference

86.0%

Got preferred school

97.7%

All primary applications across Haringey council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

17 December 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

27 March 2019
4 June 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

43

SEN Support

11

EHC Plans

20.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health17
Speech, Language & Communication13
Autistic Spectrum Disorder8
Specific Learning Difficulty6
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
Other3
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
39.3%
Asian
4.9%
Black
10.3%
Mixed
18.2%
Chinese
0.4%
Other
4.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals24.8%
English as Additional Language31.5%

270

Total Pupils

138

Boys

132

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

15

Teachers

18.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,886

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,092

Per pupil

£2020k

Total funding

£103k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£164,141
EAL funding£24,163
Lump sum£163,682

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.9%

Overall absence

11.3%

Persistent absence

310

Enrolments

Authorised3.4%
Unauthorised1.5%
Persistent (10%+)11.3%
Severe (50%+)1.0%

Absence trend

4.3%
18/19
3.6%
20/21
4.6%
21/22
6.4%
22/23
4.9%
23/24
4.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Rokesly Junior School

What are SATs results like at Rokesly Junior School?

Of the pupils at Rokesly Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 90% reached the expected standard in reading and 86% did so in maths.

What is Rokesly Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Rokesly Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Rokesly Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Rokesly Junior School is oversubscribed, Haringey allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Rokesly Junior School?

Rokesly Junior School was not full in 2025: it ran at 84% of its 360 places.

How big are the classes at Rokesly Junior School?

Classes at Rokesly Junior School average 27.3 pupils (2025/26). 2 classes have more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Rokesly Junior School?

Rokesly Junior School has around 270 pupils on roll. 25% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Rokesly Junior School?

4.9% of sessions were missed at Rokesly Junior School in 2024/25. 11.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Rokesly Junior School?

Apply through Haringey's coordinated admissions process, naming Rokesly Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Rokesly Junior School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club at the school: Crouch End Little Imaginations Camp (registered, not yet graded). There are 5 more within a kilometre. The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

What are Rokesly Junior School's term dates?

Rokesly Junior School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Haringey. In 2026 to 2027: Autumn term: Wednesday 2 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026); Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027); Summer term: Monday 12 April to Thursday 22 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027). In 2027 to 2028: Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Friday 17 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027); Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028); Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Friday 21 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028).

How many road collisions happen near Rokesly Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 147 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 19 serious and 128 slight. 11 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 6 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise. 28 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Haringey is 119 (the median across 97 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Rokesly Junior School?

Rokesly Junior School is at Rokesly Avenue, London, N8 8NH.

Sources: Haringey term dates; Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free