Skip to main content

River Tees Academy Grangetown, Middlesbrough

Special
Free schools special
Mixed
Ages 5–19

River Tees Academy Grangetown is a special school for pupils aged 5 to 19 in Middlesbrough, part of River Tees Multi-Academy Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

River Tees Academy Grangetown in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to River Tees Academy Grangetown are Priory Woods School (1 mile, Outstanding); Holmwood School (1.2 miles, Good); Hollis Academy (1.4 miles, Good); and Beverley School (1.4 miles, Good).

Priory Woods SchoolHolmwood SchoolHollis AcademyBeverley School

The trust

River Tees Academy Grangetown is one of 5 schools run by River Tees Multi-Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 5 schools in River Tees Multi-Academy Trust

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about River Tees Academy Grangetown (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (92%).

Who goes there

74.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (91%) and Mixed (5%).

Almost every pupil at River Tees Academy Grangetown has an education, health and care plan (58 of 58 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is James Cook Rail Station, about 590 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Frampton Green (a), 150 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood River Tees Academy Grangetown stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 587 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Redcar and Cleveland (174), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, River Tees Academy Grangetown issued 6 suspensions, 11.5 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Leanne Chilton
Pupils:58
LA:Redcar and Cleveland
Phone:01642203873
Address:170a Overdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7EA
Trust:RIVER TEES MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST (5 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 10 June 2025View full report
URN:149101
UKPRN:10090884
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

River Tees Academy provides exceptional care and support in a warm, family-like environment where pupils thrive. Staff have high expectations for pupil achievement and behaviour, and the school excels at developing well-rounded young people prepared for adulthood through strong focus on reading, career awareness and personal development. Parents are overwhelmingly positive about the support and education their children receive.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional behaviour and conduct - pupils are polite, courteous and respectful with a strong focus on positive relationships
  • Outstanding personal development woven through the curriculum with the school values of currency, character and community (the 3 Cs)
  • Strong emphasis on reading with phonics teaching, matched books, and regular class reader sessions to develop fluency and love of reading
  • Well-designed Key Stage 4 curriculum with academic and vocational courses linked to career pathways and local job market needs
  • High attendance rates supported by a highly effective system to promote school attendance

Areas for Improvement

  • Some information from pupils' Education, Health and Care (EHC) plans is not being used effectively to inform individual targets and support provided
  • Support for pupils' needs beyond their social, emotional and mental health needs could be more precise and consistent

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports, sign language, theatre trips, junior leadership team, work experience opportunities

River Tees Academy Grangetown is a special school for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs. Pupils are proud to attend and enjoy a supportive, aspirational culture where they achieve well and behave exceptionally.

At a Glance

74.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations92%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with River Tees Academy Grangetown

Getting There

Train Stations

James Cook Rail Station
590m · 10 min walk
Marton Rail Station
863m · 14 min walk
Marton Station (1)
872m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Frampton Green (A)
152m · 2 min walk
Evesham Road (B)
258m · 4 min walk
Sandringham Road (B)
291m · 5 min walk
Kelvin Grove (A)
346m · 6 min walk
Croxden Grove (B)
435m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to River Tees Academy Grangetown from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. River Tees Academy Grangetown is in Redcar and Cleveland; for families living there:

Apply to Redcar and Cleveland for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
10
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 10 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 5 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Redcar and Cleveland is 8 (the median across 66 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

58%

Available places

58 pupils

100 places

42 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Middlesbrough

Low pressure
New homes approved:3,161
Projected new pupils:569

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Middlesbrough

Across Redcar and Cleveland council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

1,672

Applications

1,452

Got 1st preference

93.0%

Got preferred school

97.5%

All secondary applications across Redcar and Cleveland council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

10 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

58

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health33
Autistic Spectrum Disorder19
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
91.4%
Mixed
5.1%
Unclassified
1.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals74.1%
English as Additional Language1.7%

58

Total Pupils

45

Boys

13

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

13

Teachers

4.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,057

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

12.6%

Overall absence

32.8%

Persistent absence

58

Enrolments

Authorised7.6%
Unauthorised5.0%
Persistent (10%+)32.8%
Severe (50%+)8.6%

Absence trend

10.9%
22/23
5.7%
23/24
12.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about River Tees Academy Grangetown

What are GCSE results like at River Tees Academy Grangetown?

In the 2026 results, pupils at River Tees Academy Grangetown achieved an Attainment 8 score of 24.6. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is the catchment area for River Tees Academy Grangetown?

No fixed boundary. When River Tees Academy Grangetown is oversubscribed, Redcar and Cleveland allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to River Tees Academy Grangetown?

River Tees Academy Grangetown has around 58 pupils on roll. 74% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at River Tees Academy Grangetown?

12.6% of sessions were missed at River Tees Academy Grangetown in 2024/25. 32.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to River Tees Academy Grangetown?

Apply through Redcar and Cleveland's coordinated admissions process, naming River Tees Academy Grangetown on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near River Tees Academy Grangetown?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 10 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 5 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Redcar and Cleveland is 8 (the median across 66 schools, same distance and years).

Where is River Tees Academy Grangetown?

River Tees Academy Grangetown is at 170a Overdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7EA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free