Skip to main content

Redstone Academy for Girls, Birmingham

Good
Senior
Other independent school
Girls
Ages 11–16

Redstone Academy for Girls is an independent school for girls aged 11 to 16 in Birmingham. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2025. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2025)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Redstone Academy for Girls in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other independent schools to Redstone Academy for Girls are Redstone Academy for Boys (under 0.1 miles, Good); Heritage Academy (0.4 miles); Green Oak Academy (0.6 miles, Good); and Camp Hill Education (0.7 miles, Requires improvement).

Redstone Academy for BoysHeritage AcademyGreen Oak AcademyCamp Hill Education

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Redstone Academy for Girls (as of September 2025): 80% would recommend the school, 90% say their child is happy there and 80% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (70%).

Who goes there

In 2026, 2 pupils (2%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Moseley Village Rail Station, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Moseley Rd Baths (adjacent), 90 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Redstone Academy for Girls stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 774 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and vehicle crime. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Birmingham (435), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Saadat Rasool
Pupils:100
LA:Birmingham
Phone:01214487933
Address:466 Moseley Road (St. Pauls Road Entrance), Moseley, Birmingham, B12 9AN
Admissions:Selective
Status:open
Opened:23 April 2021

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 20 May 2025View full report

Safeguarding: effective

Independent school standards

Met all the independent school standards.

  • Part 1: quality of educationMet
  • Part 2: pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural developmentMet
  • Part 3: welfare, health and safetyMet
  • Part 4: suitability of staff and proprietorsMet
  • Part 5: premises and accommodationMet
  • Part 6: information for parentsMet
  • Part 7: handling of complaintsMet
  • Part 8: leadership and managementMet

Ofsted also found the school was not keeping to the terms of its registration (for example its age range or pupil numbers).

Source: Ofsted, non-association independent schools inspections and outcomes (Open Government Licence)

URN:148157
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Birmingham Ladywood
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's October 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Redstone Academy prioritises pupil welfare and creates a supportive environment where girls feel valued and confident to raise concerns. The school maintains excellent behaviour standards with very few incidents and deals effectively with bullying. The facilities are well-presented and carefully planned to support the proposed increase in pupil numbers while maintaining quality provision.

Key Strengths

  • Strong safeguarding culture with detailed systems, regular staff training, and vigilant oversight - pupils feel safe and respected
  • Excellent behaviour and discipline with very few incidents, effective anti-bullying policies, and good pupil conduct
  • Well-maintained premises with adequate facilities including classrooms, hall, outdoor play area, and new specialist teaching spaces being built
  • Effective supervision of pupils throughout the school day
  • Robust staff recruitment procedures and compliance with pre-employment checks

Safeguarding

Safeguarding is effective - there is a clear culture of safeguarding across the school with detailed systems to track concerns, regular staff training, and strong partnership working with external agencies to keep pupils safe.

Redstone Academy for Girls is an independent day school for girls aged 11 to 16 with an Islamic ethos, located in Birmingham. The school is likely to meet all relevant independent school standards if its material change application to increase pupil numbers from 100 to 120 is approved.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend80%
Child is happy90%
Child does well90%
High expectations90%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)80%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development70%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Redstone Academy for Girls

Getting There

Bus Stops

Moseley Rd Baths (adjacent)
86m · 1 min walk
St Pauls Road (adj)
114m · 2 min walk
Highgate Road (adj)
395m · 6 min walk
Trafalgar Road (opposite)
424m · 7 min walk
Kyrwicks Lane (opp)
462m · 8 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
85
Fatal
1
Serious
17
Children hurt
13

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 85 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 17 serious and 67 slight.

13 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 5 in a vehicle or otherwise.

17 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

83%

Available places

100 pupils

120 places

20 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Birmingham

Low pressure
New homes approved:18,575
Projected new pupils:3,344

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Birmingham

Across Birmingham council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

14,956

Applications

14,483

Got 1st preference

75.7%

Got preferred school

97.4%

All secondary applications across Birmingham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

2 October 2025
20 May 2025

Independent School standard inspection

Met all the independent school standards.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
21 June 2022

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

2

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

2.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

100

Total Pupils

0

Boys

100

Girls

2026 academic year

Questions parents ask about Redstone Academy for Girls

What is Redstone Academy for Girls's Ofsted rating?

Redstone Academy for Girls's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in May 2025, it was rated Good.

Does Redstone Academy for Girls meet the independent school standards?

At its most recent standard inspection, in May 2025, Redstone Academy for Girls met all the independent school standards.

How many pupils go to Redstone Academy for Girls?

Redstone Academy for Girls has around 100 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Redstone Academy for Girls?

Redstone Academy for Girls is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near Redstone Academy for Girls?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 85 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 17 serious and 67 slight. 13 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 5 in a vehicle or otherwise. 17 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Redstone Academy for Girls?

Redstone Academy for Girls is at 466 Moseley Road (St. Pauls Road Entrance), Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 9AN.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free