Skip to main content

Ravensdale Junior School, Derby

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Ravensdale Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Derby, part of Transform Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2023. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 38th-highest of the 86 schools in Derby with published results, and 8,057th of 14,452 across England. It was 97% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2023)
Capacity
97% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Ravensdale Junior School in detail

Ravensdale Junior School in its own words

In its own words: "Ravensdale Junior School is a multicultural school within the Transform Trust, and is a friendly and welcoming place where we promote inclusivity and the enjoyment of learning. 'The school is a calm place to learn."

From the headteacher's welcome: "I am proud to lead a dedicated and enthusiastic team of staff and governors, alongside our wonderful pupils and their families. As a three-form entry junior school, we are committed to providing an excellent education that enables every child to thrive academically, socially, and personally."

The school runs after-school care.

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils at Ravensdale Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 78% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 72% and 70% in Derby and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 64% in reading and 72% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Ravensdale Junior School

Across Derby, 94% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Derby lodged 312 appeals against primary school offers; 223 reached a hearing and 35 succeeded (15.7% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Ravensdale Junior School are Ravensdale Infant and Nursery School (under 0.1 miles, Good); Mickleover Primary School (0.6 miles, Good, 93% reading, 90% maths); Silverhill Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 89% reading, 85% maths); and Hackwood Primary Academy (0.7 miles, Good, 87% reading, 87% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than Ravensdale Junior School.

Ravensdale Infant and Nursery SchoolMickleover Primary SchoolSilverhill Primary SchoolHackwood Primary Academy

The trust

Ravensdale Junior School is one of 27 schools run by Transform Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 59% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 27 schools in Transform Trust

What parents say

67 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Ravensdale Junior School (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 79% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (97%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (73%).

Who goes there

36.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 73 pupils (20.7%) received SEN support and 9 (2.6%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Peartree Rail Station, about 2.9 miles away in a straight line.

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Cairns Close (adjacent), 210 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Ravensdale Junior School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 150 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Derby (267).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Ravensdale Junior School issued 4 suspensions, 1.1 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Ravensdale Junior School are Murray Park Community School (0.3 miles) and Littleover Community School (1.1 miles).

Murray Park Community SchoolLittleover Community School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~431m)Possible (~615m)Unlikely (~800m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Arvinder Badwal
Pupils:352
LA:Derby
Phone:01332512373
Address:Devonshire Drive, Mickleover, Derby, DE3 9EY
Trust:TRANSFORM TRUST (27 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2019

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 3 years ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 13 September 2023View full report
URN:147399
UKPRN:10084126
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Derby North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its September 2023 inspection.

Rated Good for

Quality of education, Behaviour & attitudes, Personal development, Leadership & management.

At a Glance

36.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

67 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy91%
Child does well90%
High expectations79%
Feels safe97%
Well behaved87%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)79%
Kept informed81%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)83%
Wider development73%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+9ppMaths+6ppWriting+8pp

Reading has improved from 64% to 73% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 72% to 78% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 64% to 72% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Ravensdale Junior School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Ravensdale Junior School.

  • Premier Education Holiday Club @ Murray Park520m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Cairns Close (Adj)
205m · 3 min walk
Darwin Road (E-bound)
218m · 4 min walk
Gisborne Close (Opp)
220m · 4 min walk
Buxton Drive (S-bound)
227m · 4 min walk
Nelson Close (Opp)
236m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Ravensdale Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Ravensdale Junior School is in Derby; for families living there:

Apply to Derby for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Derby is 24 (the median across 119 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

97%

Near capacity

348 pupils

360 places

12 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Derby

Low pressure
New homes approved:5,325
Projected new pupils:1,331

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Derby

Across Derby council

Low demand council-wide0.74 applications per place

Places available

3,564

Applications

2,643

Got 1st preference

94.4%

Got preferred school

99.1%

All primary applications across Derby council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

13 September 2023
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
9 July 2013
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

73

SEN Support

9

EHC Plans

23.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health29
Speech, Language & Communication17
Autistic Spectrum Disorder11
Specific Learning Difficulty10
Moderate Learning Difficulty9
Hearing Impairment2
Visual Impairment2
Physical Disability2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
40.9%
Asian
21.9%
Black
11.1%
Mixed
11.9%
Chinese
3.7%
Other
2.0%
Unclassified
5.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals36.6%
English as Additional Language23.3%

352

Total Pupils

179

Boys

173

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

17

Teachers

20.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,935

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,180

Per pupil

£2061k

Total funding

£167k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£197,490
EAL funding£21,420
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.2%

Overall absence

13.4%

Persistent absence

374

Enrolments

Authorised3.7%
Unauthorised1.5%
Persistent (10%+)13.4%
Severe (50%+)0.8%

Absence trend

4.6%
20/21
6.3%
21/22
5.7%
22/23
6.3%
23/24
5.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Ravensdale Junior School

What are SATs results like at Ravensdale Junior School?

Of the pupils at Ravensdale Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 73% reached the expected standard in reading and 78% did so in maths.

What is Ravensdale Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Ravensdale Junior School was rated Good at its most recent Ofsted inspection in September 2023.

What is the catchment area for Ravensdale Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Ravensdale Junior School is oversubscribed, Derby allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Ravensdale Junior School?

Ravensdale Junior School was close to full in 2025, at 97% of its capacity.

How many pupils go to Ravensdale Junior School?

Ravensdale Junior School has around 352 pupils on roll. 37% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Ravensdale Junior School?

5.2% of sessions were missed at Ravensdale Junior School in 2024/25. 13.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Ravensdale Junior School?

Apply through Derby's coordinated admissions process, naming Ravensdale Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Ravensdale Junior School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club within a kilometre of Ravensdale Junior School: Premier Education Holiday Club @ Murray Park (520m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Ravensdale Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Derby is 24 (the median across 119 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Ravensdale Junior School?

Ravensdale Junior School is at Devonshire Drive, Mickleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE3 9EY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free