Skip to main content

Parkview Nursery School, Millom

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 3–4

Parkview Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 3 to 4 in Millom. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Parkview Nursery School in detail

What parents say

21 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Parkview Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 2 pupils (3.5%) received SEN support and 1 (1.8%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Station Entrance, about 150 metres away (roughly a 2-minute walk).

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Post Office (outside), 150 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Parkview Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. On income deprivation affecting children it is in the 4th decile, where the 1st is the most deprived. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Rhiannon Hughes
Pupils:57
LA:Cumberland
Phone:01229772840
Address:St. Georges Road, Millom, LA18 4LE
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2014, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 March 2025View full report
URN:112089
UKPRN:10092536
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Barrow and Furness
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Parkview creates a calm, caring environment where children thrive and develop confidence. The school designs an ambitious curriculum enriched with real-world experiences - children watch chicks hatch, visit the woods, and learn about different cultures. All children achieve well across learning areas and are fully prepared for primary school.

Key Strengths

  • Children settle quickly and feel safe and happy due to vigilant, supportive staff
  • Strong support for children with special educational needs who make rapid progress
  • Excellent focus on communication and language development with rich conversations and targeted support
  • Clear curriculum with identified key knowledge and skills that children apply through independent play
  • Children behave well, understand school routines, and develop confidence and independence

Areas for Improvement

  • Assessment checks do not always accurately identify children's next steps in learning
  • Need to use assessment information more effectively to adapt teaching and address learning gaps

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with staff vigilant in ensuring children feel safe and supported.

Extracurricular Activities

Regular trips to the woods and local community, growing and caring for plants, celebrating different cultures

Parkview Nursery School has successfully maintained its good standards from the previous inspection. Children flourish in this caring environment where they develop strong relationships with staff and engage deeply in a wide range of learning activities.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

21 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations81%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved95%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Social & online

Keep up with Parkview Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Station Entrance (at)
145m · 2 min walk
Millom Rail Station
191m · 3 min walk

Bus Stops

Post Office (o/s)
151m · 2 min walk
Furness Building Society (o/s)
156m · 3 min walk
Petrol Station (opp)
180m · 3 min walk
Rail Station (adj)
240m · 4 min walk
Horn Hill (at)
304m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Parkview Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Parkview Nursery School is in Cumberland; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
12
Fatal
0
Serious
7
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 5 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Cumberland is 5 (the median across 179 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Millom

Low pressure
New homes approved:86
Projected new pupils:15

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Millom

Across Cumberland council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

3,164

Applications

2,751

Got 1st preference

95.3%

Got preferred school

98.9%

All secondary applications across Cumberland council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

25 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

24 September 2019
19 November 2014
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

2

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

5.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication3
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
98.2%
Asian
1.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language1.8%

57

Total Pupils

28

Boys

29

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

28.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Parkview Nursery School

What is Parkview Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Parkview Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2014, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Parkview Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Parkview Nursery School is oversubscribed, Cumberland allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Parkview Nursery School?

Parkview Nursery School has around 57 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Parkview Nursery School?

Apply through Cumberland's coordinated admissions process, naming Parkview Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Parkview Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 5 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Cumberland is 5 (the median across 179 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Parkview Nursery School?

Parkview Nursery School is at St. Georges Road, Millom, Cumbria, LA18 4LE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free