Skip to main content

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School, Accrington

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 2–11

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 11 in Accrington. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Oswaldtwistle White Ash School are The Willows (1.6 miles, Good); Newfield School (2 miles, Requires improvement); Park View (2.3 miles, Good); and Lower Pastures (3.5 miles, Good).

The WillowsNewfield SchoolPark ViewLower Pastures

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Oswaldtwistle White Ash School (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school, 94% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school has high expectations for their child (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

42.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 16.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Oswaldtwistle White Ash School has an education, health and care plan (118 of 118 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Church & Oswaldtwistle Rail Station, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line.

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Harlech Drive (by), 70 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sarah Holt
Pupils:118
LA:Lancashire
Phone:01254235772
Address:Thwaites Road, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5 4QG
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from January 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 23 April 2025View full report
URN:119894
UKPRN:10018111
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Hyndburn
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This school excels at helping every child flourish through warm, supportive relationships and a curriculum tailored to individual needs. Staff have exceptional subject knowledge and choose activities perfectly matched to help pupils learn. The school goes beyond academics, with rich experiences like overnight stays, community visits and learning practical life skills that prepare children excellently for their future.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional relationships between staff and pupils, with deep understanding of each child's emotional and behavioural needs
  • Broad, ambitious curriculum with strong subject knowledge delivery and excellent progress across all areas
  • Outstanding provision for wider development including outdoor learning, life skills (shopping, cooking), and community visits
  • Highly effective communication curriculum using symbols and other aids to help pupils express themselves
  • Excellent attendance support and pupils' strong resilience and commitment to their education

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Outdoor learning, shopping and cooking lessons, overnight stays, community visits, Pupil Parliament, healthy living activities

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School is an exceptional special school that has maintained outstanding standards since its previous inspection. Staff place pupils' needs at the forefront, creating a nurturing environment where pupils make astonishing progress from their individual starting points.

At a Glance

42.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SpLD, Vision, Other +9

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy94%
Child does well94%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development94%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Oswaldtwistle White Ash School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Harlech Drive (by)
74m · 1 min walk
Stanhill Street (by)
104m · 2 min walk
Central Avenue (by)
125m · 2 min walk
Thwaites Road (by)
201m · 3 min walk
Black Dog Inn (opp)
380m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Oswaldtwistle White Ash School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Oswaldtwistle White Ash School is in Lancashire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
13
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 10 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

157%

Over capacity

118 pupils

75 places

43 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Accrington

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,306
Projected new pupils:235

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Accrington

Across Lancashire council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

14,702

Applications

13,782

Got 1st preference

87.1%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Lancashire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(6)

23 April 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

6 March 2019
13 January 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

118

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder57
Speech, Language & Communication21
Physical Disability15
Moderate Learning Difficulty9
Profound & Multiple LD7
Visual Impairment4
Severe Learning Difficulty3
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
68.6%
Asian
22.9%
Black
0.8%
Mixed
5.1%
Other
0.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals42.4%
English as Additional Language16.1%

118

Total Pupils

89

Boys

29

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

15

Teachers

7.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,862

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.6%

Overall absence

36.9%

Persistent absence

103

Enrolments

Authorised10.4%
Unauthorised0.2%
Persistent (10%+)36.9%
Severe (50%+)1.0%

Absence trend

8.9%
18/19
18.4%
20/21
10.3%
21/22
11.1%
22/23
9.4%
23/24
10.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Linked Schools

Schools linked by geographic proximity

Questions parents ask about Oswaldtwistle White Ash School

What are SATs results like at Oswaldtwistle White Ash School?

Of the pupils at Oswaldtwistle White Ash School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Oswaldtwistle White Ash School's Ofsted rating?

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Oswaldtwistle White Ash School?

No fixed boundary. When Oswaldtwistle White Ash School is oversubscribed, Lancashire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Oswaldtwistle White Ash School?

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School has around 118 pupils on roll. 42% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Oswaldtwistle White Ash School have specialist SEN provision?

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Oswaldtwistle White Ash School?

10.6% of sessions were missed at Oswaldtwistle White Ash School in 2024/25. 36.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Oswaldtwistle White Ash School?

Apply through Lancashire's coordinated admissions process, naming Oswaldtwistle White Ash School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Oswaldtwistle White Ash School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 10 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Oswaldtwistle White Ash School?

Oswaldtwistle White Ash School is at Thwaites Road, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 4QG.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free