Skip to main content

Newfield School, Blackburn

Requires Improvement
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–19

Newfield School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 19 in Blackburn. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2021. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2021)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Newfield School in detail

Newfield School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Here you will find a wealth of general information that is relevent to all areas of school. Here at Newfield we provide high quality specialist education for children and young people aged 2 - 19 years."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Newfield School are Eden School (2 miles, Good); Oswaldtwistle White Ash School (2 miles, Outstanding); Crosshill Special School (2.6 miles, Good); and The Willows (2.7 miles, Good).

Eden SchoolOswaldtwistle White Ash SchoolCrosshill Special SchoolThe Willows

What parents say

33 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Newfield School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (94%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 8 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

44.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 28.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (55%) and White British (37%).

Almost every pupil at Newfield School has an education, health and care plan (242 of 242 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Newfield School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Blackburn Rail Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Sett End (by), 180 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Newfield School issued 1 suspension, 0.4 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Rachel Kay
Pupils:242
LA:Blackburn with Darwen
Phone:01254588600
Address:Old Bank Lane, Off Shadsworth Road, Blackburn, BB1 2PW
Status:open
Opened:31 August 2000

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 3 December 2024View full report
URN:132051
UKPRN:10016716
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Blackburn
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Newfield School excels at making every child feel valued and known as an individual. Staff are highly trained to support each pupil's specific needs using sensory and therapeutic approaches that help children learn calmly and confidently. The school provides a rich curriculum that builds knowledge carefully from early years through to sixth form, combined with wonderful enrichment activities like theatre performances, swimming, and residential trips that broaden pupils' horizons.

Key Strengths

  • Strong, caring relationships between staff and pupils that help them feel safe and happy
  • Highly personalised curriculum with clear building blocks of knowledge sequenced from early years to sixth form
  • Excellent focus on reading, language and communication skills using a range of strategies
  • Effective use of sensory and therapeutic approaches to help pupils regulate their behaviour
  • Well-planned personal development and enrichment opportunities that prepare pupils for adult life

Areas for Improvement

  • In some subjects, the learning activities chosen by staff are not always the most effective for helping pupils understand new concepts, particularly in the sixth form
  • Early years indoor and outdoor spaces are not used thoughtfully enough to support play-based learning and develop children's curiosity
  • Variable quality of opportunities for early years children to apply their learning in different contexts

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong processes in place to identify and support pupils' needs.

Extracurricular Activities

Theatre production performances, swimming pool visits, bowling competition, residential trips to Lake District, fire station visits, Christmas market stall, switch training, cooking skills, work-related learning, independent living activities, careers programme

Newfield School is a welcoming special school where pupils with complex needs are known and celebrated as individuals. The school has significantly improved since its previous inspection, with strong relationships, effective use of therapeutic approaches, and a personalised curriculum that helps all pupils make good progress.

At a Glance

44.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SpLD, Vision, Hearing +7

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

33 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy91%
Child does well88%
High expectations85%
Feels safe88%
Well behaved85%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)80%
Wider development82%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Newfield School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Sett End (by)
183m · 3 min walk
Blakewater College (opp)
199m · 3 min walk
Sett End Road (adj)
269m · 4 min walk
Royal Blackburn Hospital (Stand A)
293m · 5 min walk
Sett End Road West (by)
340m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Newfield School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Newfield School is in Blackburn with Darwen; for families living there:

Apply to Blackburn with Darwen for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
18
Fatal
0
Serious
7
Children hurt
6

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 18 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 11 slight.

6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Blackburn with Darwen is 24 (the median across 89 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

127%

Over capacity

242 pupils

190 places

52 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Blackburn

High pressure
New homes approved:2,184
Projected new pupils:393

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Blackburn

Across Blackburn with Darwen council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

2,284

Applications

2,116

Got 1st preference

78.9%

Got preferred school

94.1%

All secondary applications across Blackburn with Darwen council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

3 December 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
Sixth FormGood
17 November 2021
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsRequires Improvement
Sixth FormRequires Improvement
23 February 2016
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

242

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Newfield School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder115
Severe Learning Difficulty47
Profound & Multiple LD39
Speech, Language & Communication20
Physical Disability11
Moderate Learning Difficulty8
Visual Impairment2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
37.2%
Asian
55.4%
Black
1.2%
Mixed
2.5%
Other
1.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals44.6%
English as Additional Language28.9%

242

Total Pupils

176

Boys

66

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

34

Teachers

7.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£57,101

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.7%

Overall absence

34.5%

Persistent absence

200

Enrolments

Authorised9.3%
Unauthorised1.5%
Persistent (10%+)34.5%
Severe (50%+)4.5%

Absence trend

10.4%
18/19
6.8%
20/21
13.9%
21/22
14.4%
22/23
11.5%
23/24
10.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Newfield School

What are SATs results like at Newfield School?

Of the pupils at Newfield School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Newfield School's Ofsted rating?

Newfield School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2021, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Newfield School?

No fixed boundary. When Newfield School is oversubscribed, Blackburn with Darwen allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Newfield School?

Newfield School has around 242 pupils on roll. 45% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Newfield School have specialist SEN provision?

Newfield School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Newfield School?

10.7% of sessions were missed at Newfield School in 2024/25. 34.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Newfield School?

Apply through Blackburn with Darwen's coordinated admissions process, naming Newfield School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Newfield School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 18 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 11 slight. 6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Blackburn with Darwen is 24 (the median across 89 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Newfield School?

Newfield School is at Old Bank Lane, Off Shadsworth Road, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 2PW.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free