Skip to main content

Oakfield Park School, Pontefract

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Oakfield Park School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Pontefract. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Oakfield Park School in detail

Oakfield Park School in its own words

In its own words: "At Oakfield Park we aim for all our students to develop a "voice", to be as independent, social and healthy as possible, enabling them to become citizens who engage positively with society whilst leading happy and fulfilled lives. We have 3 school rules which are displayed in school for the students:"

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Oakfield Park School are Compass Community School Hemsworth (2.1 miles); Wragby School (2.3 miles); High Well School (3.9 miles, Good); and Hammer Lane Academy (3.9 miles).

Compass Community School HemsworthWragby SchoolHigh Well SchoolHammer Lane Academy

What parents say

28 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Oakfield Park School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (93%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 26 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

60.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 9.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Oakfield Park School has an education, health and care plan (176 of 176 in 2026). The most common need among them is a severe learning difficulty.

Oakfield Park School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Fitzwilliam Rail Station, about 1.6 miles away in a straight line.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Camargue Orcheta, 140 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 35 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, other theft and vehicle crime. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Wakefield (130).

Suspensions and exclusions

Oakfield Park School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Nicola Cryer
Pupils:176
LA:Wakefield
Phone:01977613423
Address:Barnsley Road, Ackworth, Pontefract, WF7 7DT
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2002

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Sixth Form

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 4 March 2025View full report
URN:133719
UKPRN:10017839
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Normanton and Hemsworth
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Oakfield Park excels at helping every child find their voice through excellent communication support and warm relationships with staff. The school has genuinely high expectations for all pupils, with a broad curriculum that builds real skills for independence and work. Parents are extremely positive about the education and care their child receives.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on communication strategies that help all pupils express themselves and have their voices heard
  • High-quality phonics teaching with effective systems to check pupil progress and provide extra support
  • Excellent behaviour management with consistent strategies creating a calm, warm learning environment
  • Broad curriculum that prepares pupils for independence and future employment, with all pupils participating in careers programmes from key stage 3 onwards
  • Strong pastoral care with physical needs well met through outdoor activities and physiotherapy sessions

Areas for Improvement

  • Mathematics and science curriculum not yet broken down into small enough steps of knowledge, meaning pupils do not develop understanding as well as they could
  • Need to continue raising expectations of what pupils can achieve and implement plans to structure learning more precisely in key stages 3 and 4

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with pupils knowing how to ask for help if someone in school or online is unkind to them.

Extracurricular Activities

Student council, coffee shop, tuck shop delivery service, outdoor activity areas, physiotherapy sessions, careers programme

Oakfield Park School is a special school for pupils aged 11-19 with severe, complex or profound learning difficulties that has maintained outstanding standards. The school prioritises communication and has high aspirations for pupils' success in school and beyond.

About

Oakfield Park School is a coeducational special school in Ackworth, West Yorkshire, England.

From Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

At a Glance

60.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism, SLD, PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

28 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)94%
Wider development93%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Oakfield Park School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Camargue Orcheta
144m · 2 min walk
Orchard Drive (a)
338m · 5 min walk
Beverley Arms (at)
435m · 7 min walk
Doncaster Road Estate
459m · 7 min walk
Rhyddings Drive
508m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Oakfield Park School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Oakfield Park School is in Wakefield; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 5 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Wakefield is 13 (the median across 157 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

109%

Over capacity

176 pupils

162 places

14 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Pontefract

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,713
Projected new pupils:308

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Pontefract

Across Wakefield council

Low demand council-wide0.91 applications per place

Places available

4,300

Applications

3,912

Got 1st preference

90.7%

Got preferred school

97.3%

All secondary applications across Wakefield council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

4 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Sixth FormOutstanding
8 October 2019
OutstandingReport
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Sixth FormOutstanding
6 November 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

176

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Oakfield Park School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Severe Learning Difficulty71
Autistic Spectrum Disorder61
Profound & Multiple LD19
Speech, Language & Communication16
Physical Disability6
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
83.0%
Asian
4.6%
Black
1.7%
Mixed
4.0%
Other
1.7%
Unclassified
0.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals60.2%
English as Additional Language9.7%

176

Total Pupils

113

Boys

63

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

26

Teachers

6.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,694

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

11.4%

Overall absence

38.4%

Persistent absence

112

Enrolments

Authorised10.4%
Unauthorised1.0%
Persistent (10%+)38.4%
Severe (50%+)2.7%

Absence trend

9.5%
18/19
9.8%
20/21
10.7%
21/22
12.3%
22/23
11.3%
23/24
11.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Oakfield Park School

What is Oakfield Park School's Ofsted rating?

Oakfield Park School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2019, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Oakfield Park School?

No fixed boundary. When Oakfield Park School is oversubscribed, Wakefield allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Oakfield Park School?

Oakfield Park School has around 176 pupils on roll. 60% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Oakfield Park School have specialist SEN provision?

Oakfield Park School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Oakfield Park School?

11.4% of sessions were missed at Oakfield Park School in 2024/25. 38.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Oakfield Park School?

Apply through Wakefield's coordinated admissions process, naming Oakfield Park School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Oakfield Park School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 5 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Wakefield is 13 (the median across 157 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Oakfield Park School?

Oakfield Park School is at Barnsley Road, Ackworth, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF7 7DT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free