Skip to main content

Fitzwilliam Primary School, Pontefract

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 2–11

Fitzwilliam Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 2 to 11 in Pontefract, part of Inspire Partnership Multi Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in April 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 21st-highest of the 33 schools in Pontefract with published results, and 12,107th of 14,452 across England. It was 94% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2014)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Wakefield (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Fitzwilliam Primary School in detail

Fitzwilliam Primary School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Fitzwilliam Primary School is proud to be part of the Inspire Partnership. Most of our pupils live in Fitzwilliam but we also welcome children from the surrounding areas."

The school runs a breakfast club and after-school care, from £3 per day.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 71% of Year 6 pupils at Fitzwilliam Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 57% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 75% and 75% in Wakefield and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 39% in reading and 40% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Fitzwilliam Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 31 families put Fitzwilliam Primary School as their first choice and 54 named it as one of their preferences, for 30 places offered. That is slightly more first choices than places. 1 family who put it first was not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Fitzwilliam Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Fitzwilliam Primary School are King's Meadow Academy (0.6 miles, Requires improvement, 59% reading, 45% maths); Outwood Primary Academy Bell Lane (1.4 miles, Good, 88% reading, 85% maths); West End Academy (1.7 miles, Good, 73% reading, 81% maths); and Ackworth Mill Dam School (1.8 miles, Good, 76% reading, 72% maths).

Fitzwilliam Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 1 of these 4 schools.

King's Meadow AcademyOutwood Primary Academy Bell LaneWest End AcademyAckworth Mill Dam School

The trust

Fitzwilliam Primary School is one of 9 schools run by Inspire Partnership Multi Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 59% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 9 schools in Inspire Partnership Multi Academy Trust

What parents say

21 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Fitzwilliam Primary School (as of September 2025): 86% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 25% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (95%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (25%).

Who goes there

6.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Fitzwilliam Rail Station, about 640 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Central Avenue, 380 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 54 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Wakefield (130).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Fitzwilliam Primary School issued 32 suspensions, 14.1 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~1.0km)Possible (~1.4km)Unlikely (~1.9km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sally Henshall
Pupils:224
LA:Wakefield
Phone:01977624490
Address:Second Avenue, Pontefract, WF9 5BA
Trust:INSPIRE PARTNERSHIP MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (9 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 May 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from April 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report
URN:144449
UKPRN:10063751
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Normanton and Hemsworth
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This is a happy school where children love coming and behave well. The school excels at teaching reading through a well-organised phonics programme, and provides excellent enrichment through visits, activities and a strong personal development programme. Staff provide good support for children who need extra help, including those with SEND.

Key Strengths

  • Strong phonics programme with pupils developing confident reading skills and becoming keen readers
  • Excellent provision for personal development including a well-designed PSHE programme that builds understanding of British values
  • Good support for pupils with SEND and those needing help to regulate behaviour, with a nurture group providing tailored support
  • Positive behaviour throughout the school with pupils responding well to the 'respectful, responsible and ready' expectations
  • Good early years provision with children well-cared for and prepared for key stage 1

Areas for Improvement

  • Teaching does not consistently focus enough on basic number facts and mental arithmetic in mathematics, which slows pupil progress
  • The curriculum does not always make clear the most important knowledge pupils should learn and remember
  • Variation in how well teaching focuses on essential knowledge, even when it is identified
  • School does not consistently check and use information about how well the curriculum is being taught across all subjects

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with school leaders prioritising pupils' best interests and creating an open, positive culture around safeguarding.

Fitzwilliam Primary School is a happy, caring school where pupils behave well and are looked after. However, the quality of education requires improvement due to gaps in pupils' knowledge and inconsistencies in how the curriculum is taught across subjects.

At a Glance

25.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

21 responses
Would recommend86%
Child is happy91%
Child does well91%
High expectations91%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved86%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)25%
Kept informed95%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)86%
Wider development76%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+32ppMaths+17ppWriting+27pp

Reading has improved from 39% to 71% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 40% to 57% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 48% to 75% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

22.5

Avg class size

23.5

Infant (KS1)

23.0

KS2

8

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Fitzwilliam Primary School

Getting There

Train Stations

Fitzwilliam Rail Station (Entrance 3)
642m · 10 min walk

Bus Stops

Central Avenue
384m · 6 min walk
Second Avenue
397m · 6 min walk
Railway Terrace
446m · 7 min walk
Garmil Head Lane
474m · 8 min walk
Fitzwilliam Station
692m · 11 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Fitzwilliam Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Fitzwilliam Primary School is in Wakefield; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
8
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 4 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Wakefield is 13 (the median across 157 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Fitzwilliam Primary School

Will you get a place at Fitzwilliam Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Fitzwilliam Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Fitzwilliam Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Fitzwilliam Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Wakefield, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Fitzwilliam Primary School for 2017 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Wakefield got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

94%

Near capacity

198 pupils

210 places

12 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Pontefract

Medium pressure
New homes approved:1,713
Projected new pupils:428

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Pontefract

Across Wakefield council

Low demand council-wide0.83 applications per place

Places available

4,391

Applications

3,654

Got 1st preference

94.4%

Got preferred school

99.1%

All primary applications across Wakefield council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(3)

24 June 2025
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
14 January 2020

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

8 April 2014
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

44

SEN Support

8

EHC Plans

23.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication17
Autistic Spectrum Disorder7
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Moderate Learning Difficulty4
Visual Impairment3
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Physical Disability2
Hearing Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
92.4%
Black
0.9%
Mixed
3.5%
Unclassified
0.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals25.4%
English as Additional Language6.7%

224

Total Pupils

118

Boys

106

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

11

Teachers

20.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,754

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,901

Per pupil

£1293k

Total funding

£80k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£172,637
EAL funding£7,668
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.9%

Overall absence

10.9%

Persistent absence

174

Enrolments

Authorised3.9%
Unauthorised0.9%
Persistent (10%+)10.9%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.6%
18/19
4.1%
20/21
7.7%
21/22
7.0%
22/23
6.4%
23/24
4.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Fitzwilliam Primary School

What are SATs results like at Fitzwilliam Primary School?

Of the pupils at Fitzwilliam Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 71% reached the expected standard in reading and 57% did so in maths.

What is Fitzwilliam Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Fitzwilliam Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in April 2014, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Fitzwilliam Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Fitzwilliam Primary School is oversubscribed, Wakefield allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Fitzwilliam Primary School?

Fitzwilliam Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 94% of its 210 places.

How big are the classes at Fitzwilliam Primary School?

Classes at Fitzwilliam Primary School average 22.5 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Fitzwilliam Primary School?

Fitzwilliam Primary School has around 224 pupils on roll. 25% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Fitzwilliam Primary School?

4.9% of sessions were missed at Fitzwilliam Primary School in 2024/25. 10.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Fitzwilliam Primary School?

Apply through Wakefield's coordinated admissions process, naming Fitzwilliam Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Fitzwilliam Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 4 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Wakefield is 13 (the median across 157 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Fitzwilliam Primary School?

Fitzwilliam Primary School is at Second Avenue, Pontefract, WF9 5BA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free