Skip to main content

Oak Wood School, Uxbridge

Good
Secondary
Foundation school
Mixed
Ages 11–18

Oak Wood School is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 18 in Uxbridge. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2022. Its 2026 GCSE results were the 6th-highest of the 7 schools in Uxbridge with published results, and 2,105th of 3,298 across England. It was 74% full in 2025.

GCSE results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2022)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
Progress (2024)
Below average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Year 7 applications for September 2027 close in 5 days

Deadline Saturday 31 October 2026. Apply to Hillingdon (the council where you live). Offers on 1 March.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Oak Wood School in detail

Results

In 2026, pupils at Oak Wood School averaged an Attainment 8 score of 43.4, the average grade across their best eight GCSEs. The average state school scored 46.6 in Hillingdon and 47 across England.

43% passed English and maths at grade 5 or above, against 47% in Hillingdon and 47% in England.

That is up from 37.6 in 2025.

Its most recent Progress 8 score, for 2024, was -0.24: pupils made below average progress compared with pupils nationally who started secondary school at the same level. Progress 8 was not published for 2026.

Disadvantaged pupils averaged an Attainment 8 of 38, against 47.8 for other pupils at the school - a gap of 9.8 points.

Pupils sat GCSEs in 18 subjects; after English and maths, the most popular were Combined Science, Business Studies and History.

Getting a place at Oak Wood School

For September 2026 entry, 101 families put Oak Wood School as their first choice and 512 named it as one of their preferences, for 215 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Oak Wood School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to Oak Wood School are Swakeleys School for Girls (under 0.1 miles, Good, Attainment 8 57.4); Bishopshalt School (0.6 miles, Good, Attainment 8 56.8); Hewens College (0.7 miles, Requires improvement, Attainment 8 35.9); and De Salis Studio College (0.7 miles, Good, Attainment 8 48.4).

Oak Wood School's 2026 results were higher than 1 of these 4 schools.

Swakeleys School for GirlsBishopshalt SchoolHewens CollegeDe Salis Studio College

What parents say

36 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Oak Wood School (as of September 2025): 72% would recommend the school, 78% say their child is happy there and 55% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (83%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (55%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 232 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 83% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 47% to a further education college, 3% to an apprenticeship and 1% into work.

Of the 95 students who left the sixth form in 2023/24, 55% went on to university or other higher education, 7% to apprenticeships and 17% into work. 8% went to one of the most selective third of universities.

Who goes there

34.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 36.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (23%), Mixed (19%) and White British (19%).

In 2026, 120 pupils (9.4%) received SEN support and 21 (1.6%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is autism.

Oak Wood School has a resourced provision for autism: 12 places, 12 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest Underground station is Hillingdon Underground Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Clifton Gardens (UB10), 380 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Oak Wood School issued 172 suspensions, 13.4 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to Oak Wood School are Highfield Primary School (0.2 miles), St Bernadette Catholic Primary School (0.3 miles), Hillingdon Primary School (0.4 miles) and Oak Farm Primary School (0.5 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

Highfield Primary SchoolSt Bernadette Catholic Primary SchoolHillingdon Primary SchoolOak Farm Primary School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Offered a place in 2025 (~6.0km)Unlikely (~7.9km)

Hillingdon published that the last place for 2025 entry went to a family 6,042 metres away (straight line). The cut-off moves every year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Daniel Cowling
Pupils:1,275
LA:Hillingdon
Phone:01895237350
Address:Sutton Court Road, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 9HT
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 4 years ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 17 May 2022View full report
URN:102449
UKPRN:10000045
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its May 2022 inspection.

Rated Good for

Quality of education, Behaviour & attitudes, Personal development, Leadership & management, Sixth form.

About

Oak Wood School is a coeducational secondary school with a sixth form, in the London Borough of Hillingdon, England. The school was rated 'Good' in its most recent Ofsted inspection.

From Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

At a Glance

34.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

36 responses
Would recommend72%
Child is happy78%
Child does well72%
High expectations75%
Feels safe72%
Well behaved69%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)55%
Kept informed83%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)67%
Wider development72%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Secondary Performance (GCSE)

Academic year 2025/26

GCSE Results

2023
2024
2025
2026
Attainment 8 GCSE Eng+Maths

2025/26 academic year

Progress 8 has improved from -0.70 to -0.24 (2023 to 2024). Attainment 8 has improved from 36.6 to 43.4 (2023 to 2026). GCSE English & Maths 5+ has improved from 29% to 43% (2023 to 2026).

Performance by Group

GroupProgress 8Attainment 8Eng+Maths 5+
All pupils-43.442.6%
Disadvantaged(79)-38.026.6%
Not known to be disadvantaged(97)-47.855.7%
Boys(123)-42.039.8%
Girls(53)-46.649.1%
Show more breakdowns (2)
Known or believed to be other than English(69)-42.147.8%
Non mobile(164)-44.343.3%

2025/26 academic year - DfE performance tables data

GCSE Subjects Offered

Mathematics348
English Language346
Combined Science344
English Literature336
Business Studies240
History194
Spanish156
Geography150
French122
Physical Education84
Computer Science82
Art and Design66
Design and Technology64
Religious Studies44
Hospitality and Catering42
Multimedia30
Other Modern Languages17
Drama5

2025/26 academic year - entries by number of pupils

After GCSEs - Leaver Destinations

After GCSEs (Year 11) - 232 students

Continued education83%
Further education47%
Apprenticeships3%
Employment1%
Not in education/employment7%

2023/24 data

Exclusions & Suspensions

0

Permanent exclusions

0.00%

Exclusion rate

172

Suspensions

13.36%

Suspension rate

87 pupils received one or more suspensions out of 1,287 pupils

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Oak Wood School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Clifton Gardens (UB10) (Stop UU)
380m · 6 min walk
Turner Close (->E)
471m · 8 min walk
Oak Farm Library (->S)
514m · 8 min walk
Crescent Parade (Stop US)
555m · 9 min walk
Mellow Lane West (->E)
642m · 10 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Oak Wood School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Oak Wood School is in Hillingdon; for families living there:

Apply to Hillingdon for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
28
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
7

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 28 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 27 slight.

7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hillingdon is 25 (the median across 111 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Oak Wood School

Will you get a place at Oak Wood School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Oak Wood School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Oak Wood School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Oak Wood School.
  • Last distance offered for 2025 entry, from Hillingdon's own figures, and how your distance compares each year.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Oak Wood School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Hillingdon got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

74%

Available places

1,285 pupils

1,744 places

459 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Uxbridge

High pressure
New homes approved:1,151
Projected new pupils:207

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Uxbridge

Across Hillingdon council

Low demand council-wide0.98 applications per place

Places available

3,605

Applications

3,520

Got 1st preference

67.2%

Got preferred school

93.8%

All secondary applications across Hillingdon council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(20)

17 May 2022
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
8 July 2021
3 February 2021

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

120

SEN Support

21

EHC Plans

11.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Oak Wood School has a resourced provision for autism: 12 places, 12 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder52
Other26
Social, Emotional & Mental Health17
Speech, Language & Communication16
Specific Learning Difficulty12
Moderate Learning Difficulty7
Hearing Impairment4
Physical Disability4
Severe Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
18.7%
Asian
23.3%
Black
10.6%
Mixed
19.0%
Chinese
0.2%
Other
16.5%
Unclassified
1.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals34.4%
English as Additional Language36.3%

1,275

Total Pupils

795

Boys

480

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

78

Teachers

16.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£56,146

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£8,166

Per pupil

£9379k

Total funding

£442k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£1,214,088
EAL funding£180,773
Lump sum£159,662

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.4%

Overall absence

30.1%

Persistent absence

1,165

Enrolments

Authorised5.4%
Unauthorised5.0%
Persistent (10%+)30.1%
Severe (50%+)4.5%

Absence trend

8.0%
18/19
8.1%
20/21
11.4%
21/22
11.7%
22/23
10.7%
23/24
10.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Oak Wood School

What are GCSE results like at Oak Wood School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Oak Wood School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 43.4. 43% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Oak Wood School's Ofsted rating?

Oak Wood School was rated Good at its most recent Ofsted inspection in May 2022. At its previous graded inspection in 2018 it was rated Requires Improvement.

How close to Oak Wood School do you need to live?

Hillingdon published for September 2025 entry that the last place offered at Oak Wood School on distance went to a family 6042 metres away. This is the authority's own figure for one year, not a fixed boundary - the cut-off moves with the number of applications, so treat it as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Is it hard to get a place at Oak Wood School?

Oak Wood School was not full in 2025: it ran at 74% of its 1744 places.

How big are the classes at Oak Wood School?

Classes at Oak Wood School average 22 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Oak Wood School?

Oak Wood School has around 1275 pupils on roll. 34% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Oak Wood School have specialist SEN provision?

Oak Wood School has a resourced provision for autism: 12 places, 12 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Oak Wood School?

10.4% of sessions were missed at Oak Wood School in 2024/25. 30.1% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Oak Wood School?

Apply through Hillingdon's coordinated admissions process, naming Oak Wood School on your application. Applications for Year 7 places starting in September 2027 close on Saturday 31 October 2026, and offers are made on Monday 1 March 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Oak Wood School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 28 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 27 slight. 7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hillingdon is 25 (the median across 111 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Oak Wood School?

Oak Wood School is at Sutton Court Road, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 9HT.

Sources: Hillingdon admissions booklet; Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free