Skip to main content

Hewens Primary School, Hayes

Good
Primary
Free schools
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Hewens Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Hayes, part of The Rosedale Hewens Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the highest of the 17 schools in Hayes with published results, and 2,040th of 14,452 across England. It was 89% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Hillingdon (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Hewens Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 84% of Year 6 pupils at Hewens Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 93% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 79% and 80% in Hillingdon and 77% and 75% across England.

Results were similar in 2024 (91% in reading, 89% in maths).

Getting a place at Hewens Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 43 families put Hewens Primary School as their first choice and 130 named it as one of their preferences, for 48 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Hewens Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Hewens Primary School are Highfield Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 65% reading, 81% maths); Hillingdon Primary School (0.5 miles, Outstanding, 78% reading, 79% maths); Rosedale Primary School (0.6 miles, Good, 89% reading, 88% maths); and Charville Academy (0.7 miles, Good, 70% reading, 70% maths).

Hewens Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 3 of these 4 schools.

Highfield Primary SchoolHillingdon Primary SchoolRosedale Primary SchoolCharville Academy

The trust

Hewens Primary School is one of 7 schools run by The Rosedale Hewens Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 7 schools in The Rosedale Hewens Academy Trust

What parents say

26 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Hewens Primary School (as of September 2025): 96% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 25% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (25%).

Who goes there

70.1% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (33%), other ethnic groups (19%) and Black (16%).

In 2026, 27 pupils (6.6%) received SEN support and 7 (1.7%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Hillingdon Station, about 1.8 miles away in a straight line.

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Hewens College (->s), 70 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Hewens Primary School issued 7 suspensions, 1.6 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Hewens Primary School are De Salis Studio College (under 0.1 miles), Hewens College (under 0.1 miles), Swakeleys School for Girls (0.7 miles) and Oak Wood School (0.7 miles).

De Salis Studio CollegeHewens CollegeSwakeleys School for GirlsOak Wood School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Kingsley Thomas
Pupils:412
LA:Hillingdon
Phone:02085731039
Address:Hewens Road, Hayes, UB4 8JP
Trust:THE ROSEDALE HEWENS ACADEMY TRUST (7 schools)
Status:open
Opened:4 September 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 28 January 2025View full report
URN:139909
UKPRN:10042400
Constituency:Hayes and Harlington
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This is a warm, welcoming school where children feel genuinely safe and happy. Teachers have high expectations for both learning and behaviour, resulting in pupils achieving particularly well in reading and maths. The school goes above and beyond in developing well-rounded children through enriching trips, leadership roles and activities that bring their core values to life.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent phonics teaching and reading instruction that helps pupils become fluent readers from Reception onwards
  • Strong progress in mathematics with confident times tables skills and solid number understanding
  • Outstanding personal development through the school's values and a broad range of enriching experiences
  • High behaviour standards with pupils showing excellent manners, collaboration and positive attitudes to learning
  • Effective support for pupils with additional needs and those new to the country, ensuring they learn the curriculum well

Areas for Improvement

  • In some subjects outside the main focus areas, pupils do not systematically retain knowledge and skills, leaving them less well prepared for secondary school
  • Teachers need to provide more opportunities for pupils to revisit key learning and cement their understanding across all subjects

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with a strong culture focused on pupils' wellbeing and mental health support.

Extracurricular Activities

Day trips to France, zoo visits, pantomime performances, choir performances, school council roles, prefect positions, fruit ambassador roles, breakfast club, after-school club

Hewens Primary School is a happy, safe school where respect underpins positive relationships and high expectations lead to strong academic achievement, particularly in reading and mathematics. The school is rated Good overall with Outstanding personal development.

At a Glance

26.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

26 responses
Would recommend96%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations96%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)25%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)90%
Wider development96%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-7ppMaths+4ppWriting-2pp

Reading has declined from 91% to 84% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 89% to 93% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 75% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

24.9

Avg class size

24.8

Infant (KS1)

27.3

KS2

16

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Hewens Primary School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Hewens College (->S)
65m · 1 min walk
Hewens Road (Stop XA)
152m · 2 min walk
West Drayton Road (Stop XJ)
167m · 3 min walk
Heath Road Hillingdon Heath (->N)
236m · 4 min walk
Heath Road (UB10) (Stop UG)
242m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Hewens Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Hewens Primary School is in Hillingdon; for families living there:

Apply to Hillingdon for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
48
Fatal
0
Serious
12
Children hurt
10

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 48 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 12 serious and 36 slight.

10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 8 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

12 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hillingdon is 25 (the median across 111 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Hewens Primary School

Will you get a place at Hewens Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Hewens Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Hewens Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Hewens Primary School.
  • Hillingdon publishes last distance offered figures, but none for Hewens Primary School that we hold, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Hewens Primary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Hillingdon got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

89%

Available places

375 pupils

420 places

45 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Hayes

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,043
Projected new pupils:261

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hayes

Across Hillingdon council

Low demand council-wide0.78 applications per place

Places available

4,157

Applications

3,222

Got 1st preference

94.6%

Got preferred school

99.3%

All primary applications across Hillingdon council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(4)

28 January 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
9 December 2020
4 June 2019

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

27

SEN Support

7

EHC Plans

8.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication12
Autistic Spectrum Disorder10
Moderate Learning Difficulty7
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Other2
Profound & Multiple LD1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
8.3%
Asian
32.5%
Black
16.0%
Mixed
14.1%
Chinese
0.2%
Other
18.9%
Unclassified
0.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals26.2%
English as Additional Language70.1%

412

Total Pupils

212

Boys

200

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

17

Teachers

24.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,665

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,741

Per pupil

£2414k

Total funding

£139k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£208,337
EAL funding£98,166
Lump sum£159,662

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.4%

Overall absence

14.6%

Persistent absence

362

Enrolments

Authorised3.4%
Unauthorised2.0%
Persistent (10%+)14.6%
Severe (50%+)0.3%

Absence trend

4.5%
18/19
3.5%
20/21
5.3%
21/22
7.1%
22/23
5.5%
23/24
5.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Hewens Primary School

What are SATs results like at Hewens Primary School?

Of the pupils at Hewens Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 84% reached the expected standard in reading and 93% did so in maths.

What is Hewens Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Hewens Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Hewens Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Hewens Primary School is oversubscribed, Hillingdon allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Hewens Primary School?

Hewens Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 89% of its 420 places.

How big are the classes at Hewens Primary School?

Classes at Hewens Primary School average 24.9 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Hewens Primary School?

Hewens Primary School has around 412 pupils on roll. 26% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Hewens Primary School?

5.4% of sessions were missed at Hewens Primary School in 2024/25. 14.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Hewens Primary School?

Apply through Hillingdon's coordinated admissions process, naming Hewens Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Hewens Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 48 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 12 serious and 36 slight. 10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 8 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 12 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hillingdon is 25 (the median across 111 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Hewens Primary School?

Hewens Primary School is at Hewens Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free