Skip to main content

Monkton Academy, South Shields

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Monkton Academy is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in South Shields, part of Oak Learning Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 17th-highest of the 18 schools in South Shields with published results, and 13,005th of 14,452 across England. It was 75% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Capacity
75% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Monkton Academy in detail

Results

In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils at Monkton Academy reached the expected standard in reading and 56% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 76% and 76% in South Tyneside and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 65% in reading and 63% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Monkton Academy

Across South Tyneside, 97% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in South Tyneside lodged 49 appeals against primary school offers; 40 reached a hearing and 8 succeeded (20% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Monkton Academy are Monkton Infants' School (0.2 miles, Good); Lord Blyton Primary School (0.3 miles, Requires improvement, 75% reading, 71% maths); Simonside Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 54% reading, 66% maths); and Biddick Hall Infants' School (0.5 miles, Good).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than Monkton Academy.

Monkton Infants' SchoolLord Blyton Primary SchoolSimonside Primary SchoolBiddick Hall Infants' School

The trust

Monkton Academy is one of 7 schools run by Oak Learning Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 64% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 7 schools in Oak Learning Trust

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Monkton Academy (as of September 2025): 56% would recommend the school, 63% say their child is happy there and 29% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school has high expectations for their child (69%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (29%).

Who goes there

42.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 31 pupils (18.3%) received SEN support and 5 (3%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Simonside (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), about 580 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

19 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Dame Flora Robson Avenue (sw-bound), 100 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Monkton Academy stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

Monkton Academy recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Monkton Academy are Boldon School (1.2 miles) and Jarrow School (1.3 miles).

Boldon SchoolJarrow School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~371m)Possible (~530m)Unlikely (~689m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Steph Conner
Pupils:169
LA:South Tyneside
Phone:01914240200
Address:Dame Flora Robson Avenue, South Shields, NE34 9RD
Trust:OAK LEARNING TRUST (7 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 3 December 2024View full report
URN:138025
UKPRN:10036857
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:South Shields
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Monkton Academy creates a welcoming community where pupils are proud to be 'Monktonites'. The school balances academic excellence with character development, ensuring all pupils - including those with additional needs - feel included and valued. Strong sports provision and a focus on community responsibility prepare pupils well for life beyond school.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent behaviour across the school day with pupils showing respect and resilience
  • Well-planned curriculum with strong teaching, particularly in English where pupils develop confident writing
  • High-quality sports provision with inclusive opportunities for all pupils, recently awarded 'primary cricket school of the year'
  • Strong support for pupils with SEND who learn the same curriculum as their peers
  • Effective systems for pupil attendance that engage pupils in coming to school

Areas for Improvement

  • Some inconsistency in how well teachers check pupils' understanding in mathematics, particularly regarding number facts
  • Variation in how the phonics programme is taught means some pupils with reading needs do not catch up quickly enough
  • Some pupils have gaps in number fact knowledge which limits their achievement

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong systems in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports provision including cricket, breakfast club

Monkton Academy has maintained its good standards since the previous inspection. Pupils are happy, behaviour is excellent, and the school successfully develops character traits like respect, resilience, and teamwork alongside academic learning.

At a Glance

42.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend56%
Child is happy63%
Child does well69%
High expectations69%
Feels safe63%
Well behaved63%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)29%
Kept informed63%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)36%
Wider development56%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-2ppMaths-7ppWriting-19pp

Reading has remained stable at around 63% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 63% to 56% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 70% to 51% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

23.9

Avg class size

23.9

KS2

7

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Monkton Academy

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Simonside (Tyne and Wear Metro Station)
580m · 9 min walk

Bus Stops

Dame Flora Robson Avenue (SW-Bound)
96m · 2 min walk
Winskell Road-Dame Flora Robson (NW-Bound)
120m · 2 min walk
John Reid Road-Perth Avenue (SE-Bound)
135m · 2 min walk
Winskell Road-Hymers Avenue (SE-Bound)
145m · 2 min walk
Perth Avenue-Canberra Drive (NE-Bound)
216m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Monkton Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Monkton Academy is in South Tyneside; for families living there:

Apply to South Tyneside for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
15
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 15 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 11 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in South Tyneside is 13 (the median across 64 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

75%

Available places

181 pupils

240 places

59 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - South Shields

Low pressure
New homes approved:389
Projected new pupils:97

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for South Shields

Across South Tyneside council

Low demand council-wide0.75 applications per place

Places available

1,822

Applications

1,375

Got 1st preference

96.9%

Got preferred school

99.1%

All primary applications across South Tyneside council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

3 December 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

1 May 2019
31 March 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

31

SEN Support

5

EHC Plans

21.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication8
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Autistic Spectrum Disorder5
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
92.3%
Asian
0.6%
Black
3.6%
Mixed
1.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals42.6%
English as Additional Language3.0%

169

Total Pupils

88

Boys

81

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

11

Teachers

15.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,075

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,345

Per pupil

£1397k

Total funding

£168k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£254,830
EAL funding£1,190
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.9%

Overall absence

17.7%

Persistent absence

192

Enrolments

Authorised4.8%
Unauthorised1.1%
Persistent (10%+)17.7%
Severe (50%+)2.1%

Absence trend

4.5%
18/19
4.8%
20/21
8.0%
21/22
6.9%
22/23
6.0%
23/24
5.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Monkton Academy

What are SATs results like at Monkton Academy?

Of the pupils at Monkton Academy who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 63% reached the expected standard in reading and 56% did so in maths.

What is Monkton Academy's Ofsted rating?

Monkton Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Monkton Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Monkton Academy is oversubscribed, South Tyneside allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Monkton Academy?

Monkton Academy was not full in 2025: it ran at 75% of its 240 places.

How big are the classes at Monkton Academy?

Classes at Monkton Academy average 23.9 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Monkton Academy?

Monkton Academy has around 169 pupils on roll. 43% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Monkton Academy?

5.9% of sessions were missed at Monkton Academy in 2024/25. 17.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Monkton Academy?

Apply through South Tyneside's coordinated admissions process, naming Monkton Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Monkton Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 15 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 11 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in South Tyneside is 13 (the median across 64 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Monkton Academy?

Monkton Academy is at Dame Flora Robson Avenue, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE34 9RD.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free