Skip to main content

Meath Green Junior School, Horley

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Meath Green Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Horley. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 7th-highest of the 7 schools in Horley with published results, and 8,749th of 14,452 across England. It was 97% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Capacity
97% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Meath Green Junior School in detail

Meath Green Junior School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "I have the privilege of being Headteacher of Meath Green Junior School with its tradition of success, high standards and opportunity. We are a happy, thriving, family community. We have high expectations of ourselves as a school, and develop children to be well-rounded, respectful and successful members of society with good manners and high ambitions."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, cricket, gymnastics and karate.

The school runs a breakfast club and after-school care, from £5 per day.

Coming up: an open day on Friday 6 November 2026 at 3.30pm. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Surrey

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)Wraparound care (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 74% of Year 6 pupils at Meath Green Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 74% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 81% and 79% in Surrey and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 77% in reading and 83% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Meath Green Junior School

Across Surrey, 90% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Surrey lodged 205 appeals against primary school offers; 135 reached a hearing and 15 succeeded (11.1% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Meath Green Junior School are Meath Green Infant School (0.2 miles, Good); Westvale Park Primary Academy (0.4 miles, Good); Yattendon School (0.6 miles, 78% reading, 90% maths); and Manorfield Primary and Nursery School (0.7 miles, Good, 86% reading, 90% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than Meath Green Junior School.

Meath Green Infant SchoolWestvale Park Primary AcademyYattendon SchoolManorfield Primary and Nursery School

What parents say

52 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Meath Green Junior School (as of September 2025): 89% would recommend the school, 94% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (94%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Who goes there

14.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 6.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (77%) and Mixed (10%).

In 2026, 34 pupils (9.7%) received SEN support and 20 (5.7%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Horley Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Greenfields Road (sw-bound), 80 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Meath Green Junior School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. On income deprivation affecting children it is in the 8th decile, where the 1st is the most deprived. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 141 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Surrey (76), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Meath Green Junior School issued 4 suspensions, 1.1 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~349m)Possible (~498m)Unlikely (~647m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Paul Goldhawk
Pupils:350
LA:Surrey
Phone:01293784298
Website:www.mgjs.org
Address:Greenfields Road, Horley, RH6 8HW
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2015, 10 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 15 October 2024View full report
URN:125012
UKPRN:10075097
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Dorking and Horley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

Pupils love their school. They rush through the gates in the morning and are rarely late. They have warm and respectful relationships with adults and peers. Pupils feel welcomed and listened to in the inclusive culture. Pupils know about global and local issues and are passionate about being a force for good in their community. They are passionate about issues, such as climate change. Pupils feel safe to question and discuss any topic with each other and adults.

The school has high expectations of behaviour and learning. Pupils rise to meet these. The vision the school has for pupils is evident in all its actions and decisions. Pupils display highly positive attitudes. They are proud of the learning in their books and keen to share what they know. Pupils have aspirations to achieve well and be the best that they can be.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

Pupils treat everyone with respect and kindness. The school has clear expectations and routines. There is a consistent approach to recording and addressing positive and negative behaviours. Pupils feel safe and know they have trusted adults able to help them with any worry. Pupils focus well in lessons and work collaboratively. Pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND) are fully included in lessons and playtimes.

The school's adaptations for these pupils are subtle and effective. The school has comprehensive policies for attendance. It meticulously tracks the impact of its actions. As a result, pupils attend regularly and are well behaved across the school.

From Ofsted's October 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its November 2015 inspection - up from Requires Improvement.

Rated Good for

Leadership & management.

At a Glance

14.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

52 responses
Would recommend89%
Child is happy94%
Child does well89%
High expectations94%
Feels safe94%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)84%
Wider development89%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-3ppMaths-9ppWriting-16pp

Reading has remained stable at around 74% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 83% to 74% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 76% to 60% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

29.1

Avg class size

29.1

KS2

11

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Meath Green Junior School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Meath Green Junior School.

  • Camp Glide at Meath Green410m away · Not yet graded
  • Camp Glide at Westvale670m away · Not yet graded
  • Fcl Horley790m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Meath Green Junior School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Surrey. Training (INSET) days, when pupils are not in school, vary by school: check the school's own calendar.

2026 to 2027

  • Autumn term: Tuesday 1 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 19 October to Friday 30 October 2026)
  • Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027)
  • Summer term: Monday 12 April to Wednesday 28 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027)

2027 to 2028

  • Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Tuesday 21 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027)
  • Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028)
  • Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Wednesday 19 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028)

Source: Surrey term dates

Getting There

Bus Stops

Greenfields Road (SW-bound)
81m · 1 min walk
Meath Gardens (opp)
138m · 2 min walk
Meath Green Lane (NW-bound)
170m · 3 min walk
Kingsley Road (W-bound)
195m · 3 min walk
Landen Park (SW-bound)
219m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Meath Green Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Meath Green Junior School is in Surrey; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
9
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 9 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 5 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Surrey is 13 (the median across 521 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

97%

Near capacity

348 pupils

360 places

12 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Horley

Medium pressure
New homes approved:518
Projected new pupils:130

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Horley

Across Surrey council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

13,004

Applications

11,426

Got 1st preference

89.8%

Got preferred school

98.7%

All primary applications across Surrey council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(13)

15 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

9 May 2019
4 November 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

34

SEN Support

20

EHC Plans

15.4%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication14
Specific Learning Difficulty11
Moderate Learning Difficulty9
Autistic Spectrum Disorder9
Social, Emotional & Mental Health8
Visual Impairment2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
77.1%
Asian
3.4%
Black
3.5%
Mixed
10.0%
Other
1.1%
Unclassified
0.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals14.6%
English as Additional Language6.3%

350

Total Pupils

163

Boys

187

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

17

Teachers

20.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,718

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,204

Per pupil

£1981k

Total funding

£82k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£96,418
EAL funding£4,335
Lump sum£153,698

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.3%

Overall absence

12.2%

Persistent absence

353

Enrolments

Authorised3.9%
Unauthorised1.4%
Persistent (10%+)12.2%
Severe (50%+)0.6%

Absence trend

4.0%
18/19
4.0%
20/21
5.8%
21/22
4.7%
22/23
5.4%
23/24
5.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Meath Green Junior School

What are SATs results like at Meath Green Junior School?

Of the pupils at Meath Green Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 74% reached the expected standard in reading and 74% did so in maths.

What is Meath Green Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Meath Green Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Meath Green Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Meath Green Junior School is oversubscribed, Surrey allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Meath Green Junior School?

Meath Green Junior School was close to full in 2025, at 97% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at Meath Green Junior School?

Classes at Meath Green Junior School average 29.1 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Meath Green Junior School?

Meath Green Junior School has around 350 pupils on roll. 15% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Meath Green Junior School?

5.3% of sessions were missed at Meath Green Junior School in 2024/25. 12.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Meath Green Junior School?

Apply through Surrey's coordinated admissions process, naming Meath Green Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Meath Green Junior School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 3 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of Meath Green Junior School: Camp Glide at Meath Green (410m away, registered, not yet graded), Camp Glide at Westvale (670m away, registered, not yet graded) and Fcl Horley (790m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

What are Meath Green Junior School's term dates?

Meath Green Junior School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Surrey. In 2026 to 2027: Autumn term: Tuesday 1 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 19 October to Friday 30 October 2026); Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027); Summer term: Monday 12 April to Wednesday 28 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027). In 2027 to 2028: Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Tuesday 21 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027); Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028); Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Wednesday 19 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028).

How many road collisions happen near Meath Green Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 9 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 5 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Surrey is 13 (the median across 521 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Meath Green Junior School?

Meath Green Junior School is at Greenfields Road, Horley, Surrey, RH6 8HW.

Sources: Surrey term dates; Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free