Skip to main content

Marsh School has closed (Monday 31 August 2026).

It became an academy, which has a new school record.

Marsh School, High Wycombe

Requires Improvement
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 3–7

Marsh School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 7 in High Wycombe. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade. It was 76% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Buckinghamshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 8 Oct 2026

Marsh School in detail

Getting a place at Marsh School

For September 2026 entry, 28 families put Marsh School as their first choice and 75 named it as one of their preferences, for 30 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. 2 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Marsh School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Marsh School are Marsh School (under 0.1 miles); Beechview Academy (0.4 miles, Requires improvement, 71% reading, 64% maths); Loudwater Combined School (0.9 miles, Good, 76% reading, 86% maths); and Hannah Ball Academy (1 mile, 89% reading, 85% maths).

Marsh SchoolBeechview AcademyLoudwater Combined SchoolHannah Ball Academy

What parents say

26 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Marsh School (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (85%).

Who goes there

47.1% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (30%), Asian (23%) and Mixed (22%).

In 2026, 26 pupils (21.8%) received SEN support and 4 (3.4%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Staffing

Marsh School had 10 teachers in 2026, one for every 14 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is High Wycombe Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

15 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Marsh School (adjacent), 40 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 164 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Buckinghamshire (44), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Marsh School issued 7 suspensions, 4.2 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~443m)Possible (~633m)Unlikely (~823m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Lesley Godwin
Pupils:119
LA:Buckinghamshire
Phone:01494522756
Address:Abbey Barn Road, High Wycombe, HP11 1RW
Status:closed

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report
URN:110234
UKPRN:10069726
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Wycombe
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Marsh School is a genuinely inclusive school where every child feels welcome and valued. Teachers have high expectations of all pupils and provide excellent support to help them succeed, whether they have additional needs or not. The school goes beyond academics by offering a rich range of clubs, trips and learning experiences that develop confident, well-rounded children.

Key Strengths

  • Strong, caring relationships create a safe and welcoming environment where pupils feel valued and belong
  • Broad and ambitious curriculum with consistently effective teaching, particularly in mathematics where pupils develop strong fluency and confidence
  • Excellent support for pupils with SEND and those learning English as an additional language, enabling them to access all areas of the curriculum
  • Well-established behaviour routines with a positive, purposeful school atmosphere
  • Rich personal development opportunities including clubs, performances, visits and community projects

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers need to use more precise methods for checking pupils' understanding in some subjects to help them remember key knowledge better
  • Writing curriculum needs further development to provide more consistent opportunities for pupils to practise and embed their writing skills throughout the school
  • Year 1 phonics screening results remain below national averages, though pupils are making progress from low starting points
  • Attendance is still below the national average, despite the school's rigorous and empathetic approach

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Outdoor learning, performances, visits, community projects, before- and after-school club

Marsh School is an exceptionally inclusive and nurturing infant school where pupils thrive in a caring environment. The school has made significant improvements since its previous inspection, with strong teaching, high expectations, and excellent support for all learners including those with SEND.

At a Glance

24.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

26 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy96%
Child does well92%
High expectations85%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved96%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development92%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

20.8

Avg class size

23.8

Infant (KS1)

5

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Marsh School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Marsh School.

  • GetActive@Beechview640m away · Not yet graded
  • WrapAroundCare4u @ Beechview Academy640m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Marsh School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Buckinghamshire. Training (INSET) days, when pupils are not in school, vary by school: check the school's own calendar.

2026 to 2027

  • Autumn term: Wednesday 2 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026)
  • Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027)
  • Summer term: Monday 12 April to Wednesday 21 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027)

2027 to 2028

  • Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Friday 17 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027)
  • Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028)
  • Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Friday 21 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028)

Source: Buckinghamshire term dates

Getting There

Bus Stops

Marsh School (adj)
40m · 1 min walk
Abbey Barn Road (opp 43)
148m · 2 min walk
Chequers Avenue
193m · 3 min walk
Beech Road (Opp)
234m · 4 min walk
Portland Road (Adj)
285m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Marsh School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Marsh School is in Buckinghamshire; for families living there:

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Marsh School

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

76%

Available places

137 pupils

180 places

43 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - High Wycombe

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,632
Projected new pupils:658

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for High Wycombe

Across Buckinghamshire council

Low demand council-wide0.84 applications per place

Places available

6,722

Applications

5,630

Got 1st preference

91.6%

Got preferred school

98.6%

All primary applications across Buckinghamshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(7)

24 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
6 December 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsRequires Improvement
20 September 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

26

SEN Support

4

EHC Plans

25.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health16
Speech, Language & Communication10
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
30.3%
Asian
22.6%
Black
5.0%
Mixed
21.9%
Other
2.5%
Unclassified
2.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals24.4%
English as Additional Language47.1%

119

Total Pupils

62

Boys

57

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

10

Teachers

11.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,911

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,438

Per pupil

£1083k

Total funding

£58k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£74,606
EAL funding£35,743
Lump sum£148,638

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.2%

Overall absence

24.2%

Persistent absence

120

Enrolments

Authorised5.9%
Unauthorised1.3%
Persistent (10%+)24.2%
Severe (50%+)1.7%

Absence trend

4.3%
18/19
6.0%
20/21
10.9%
21/22
9.7%
22/23
8.6%
23/24
7.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Marsh School

What is Marsh School's Ofsted rating?

Marsh School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Marsh School?

No fixed boundary. When Marsh School is oversubscribed, Buckinghamshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Marsh School?

Marsh School was not full in 2025: it ran at 76% of its 180 places.

How big are the classes at Marsh School?

Classes at Marsh School average 20.8 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Marsh School?

Marsh School has around 119 pupils on roll. 24% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Marsh School?

7.2% of sessions were missed at Marsh School in 2024/25. 24.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Marsh School?

Apply through Buckinghamshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Marsh School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Marsh School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of Marsh School: GetActive@Beechview (640m away, registered, not yet graded) and WrapAroundCare4u @ Beechview Academy (640m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

What are Marsh School's term dates?

Marsh School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Buckinghamshire. In 2026 to 2027: Autumn term: Wednesday 2 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026); Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027); Summer term: Monday 12 April to Wednesday 21 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027). In 2027 to 2028: Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Friday 17 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027); Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028); Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Friday 21 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028).

Where is Marsh School?

Marsh School is at Abbey Barn Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP11 1RW.

Source: Buckinghamshire term dates

Work here? Claim this profile free