Skip to main content

Loxley Hall School, Uttoxeter

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Boys
Ages 11–16
Boarding school

Loxley Hall School is a special school for boys aged 11 to 16 in Uttoxeter, part of Manor Hall Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Loxley Hall School in detail

The trust

Loxley Hall School is one of 16 schools run by Manor Hall Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 16 schools in Manor Hall Academy Trust

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Loxley Hall School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (93%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 23 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 48% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 39% to a further education college and 4% into work.

Who goes there

66.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 2.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (87%) and Mixed (10%).

Almost every pupil at Loxley Hall School has an education, health and care plan (105 of 105 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Loxley Hall School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Uttoxeter Rail Station, about 2.3 miles away in a straight line.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 0 crimes within a mile of the school. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Staffordshire (86).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Loxley Hall School issued 12 suspensions, 11.9 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:David Bownds
Pupils:105
LA:Staffordshire
Phone:01889723050
Address:Stafford Road, Uttoxeter, ST14 8RS
Trust:MANOR HALL ACADEMY TRUST (16 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 August 2015

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from December 2014, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 8 July 2025View full report
URN:142170
UKPRN:10053597
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Burton and Uttoxeter
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Loxley Hall excels at supporting pupils who have struggled in other schools, helping them develop genuine confidence and resilience. The school combines academic learning with practical life skills, vocational training and emotional support, preparing pupils not just for exams but for adult life. Staff understand each pupil's individual needs and create a calm, respectful environment where pupils feel seen and supported to succeed.

Key Strengths

  • Outstanding personal development with strong focus on emotional regulation, life skills and careers education
  • Caring, understanding approach to behaviour with safe spaces like The Loft and Emotional Support Unit for pupils to reset
  • Well-structured curriculum that builds knowledge progressively and shows real-life applications in subjects like science
  • Strong partnerships with local employers providing hands-on vocational experience in fields like engineering and firefighting
  • Effective identification of pupils' individual needs, including speech, language and communication difficulties

Areas for Improvement

  • Some staff do not identify or address gaps in pupils' knowledge effectively, affecting consolidation and long-term retention of learning
  • In some subjects, staff training on curriculum delivery is still ongoing or not yet in place
  • Some pupils with listening and processing difficulties do not receive teaching adapted appropriately - they may receive too much language at once without enough time to process information

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Boxing, football, knitting, vocational courses in firefighting and agriculture, Pride Week, Brew Monday, careers activities, interview preparation, apprenticeship guidance

Loxley Hall School is a special school for boys aged 11-16 with social, emotional and mental health needs. The school provides a caring, welcoming environment where pupils are guided to develop resilience and confidence while achieving strong academic results.

At a Glance

66.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations93%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Loxley Hall School

Free school transport

Check free transport to Loxley Hall School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Loxley Hall School is in Staffordshire; for families living there:

Apply to Staffordshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 1 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Staffordshire is 5 (the median across 457 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

109%

Over capacity

105 pupils

96 places

9 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Uttoxeter

Low pressure
New homes approved:605
Projected new pupils:109

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Uttoxeter

Across Staffordshire council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

8,807

Applications

7,681

Got 1st preference

91.9%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Staffordshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

8 July 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
26 September 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

7 June 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

105

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Loxley Hall School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health96
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Speech, Language & Communication3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
86.7%
Black
1.0%
Mixed
9.6%
Other
1.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals66.7%
English as Additional Language2.9%

105

Total Pupils

105

Boys

0

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

6.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£59,202

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

23.4%

Overall absence

60.3%

Persistent absence

68

Enrolments

Authorised13.1%
Unauthorised10.2%
Persistent (10%+)60.3%
Severe (50%+)17.6%

Absence trend

22.4%
18/19
14.3%
20/21
23.4%
21/22
25.8%
22/23
29.2%
23/24
23.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Loxley Hall School

What are GCSE results like at Loxley Hall School?

In the 2024 results, pupils at Loxley Hall School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 1.1 and a Progress 8 score of -2.18, well below the national average. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Loxley Hall School's Ofsted rating?

Loxley Hall School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2014, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Loxley Hall School?

No fixed boundary. When Loxley Hall School is oversubscribed, Staffordshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Loxley Hall School?

Loxley Hall School has around 105 pupils on roll. 67% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Loxley Hall School have specialist SEN provision?

Loxley Hall School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

What is attendance like at Loxley Hall School?

23.4% of sessions were missed at Loxley Hall School in 2024/25. 60.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Loxley Hall School?

Apply through Staffordshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Loxley Hall School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Loxley Hall School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 1 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Staffordshire is 5 (the median across 457 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Loxley Hall School?

Loxley Hall School is at Stafford Road, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, ST14 8RS.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free