Skip to main content

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College, Beverley

Good
Secondary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 11–18

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 18 in Beverley. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2023. Its 2026 GCSE results were the 12th-highest of the 18 schools in East Riding of Yorkshire with published results, and 2,080th of 3,298 across England. It was 49% full in 2025.

GCSE results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2023)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
Progress (2024)
Below average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Year 7 applications for September 2027 close in 4 days

Deadline Saturday 31 October 2026. Apply to East Riding of Yorkshire (the council where you live). Offers on 1 March.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College in detail

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College in its own words

In its own words: "At Longcroft we believe that every child should be known and cared for as an individual. We are an inclusive, welcoming community which, with the support of parents, provides a caring, safe and welcoming environment in which to learn and grow. Our ambition for our young people is evident through the high expectations we have for all in our community."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2026, pupils at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College averaged an Attainment 8 score of 43.5, the average grade across their best eight GCSEs. The average state school scored 45.1 in East Riding of Yorkshire and 47 across England.

36% passed English and maths at grade 5 or above, against 43% in East Riding of Yorkshire and 47% in England.

That is down from 49.6 in 2025.

Its most recent Progress 8 score, for 2024, was -0.22: pupils made below average progress compared with pupils nationally who started secondary school at the same level. Progress 8 was not published for 2026.

Disadvantaged pupils averaged an Attainment 8 of 35.2, against 46.8 for other pupils at the school - a gap of 11.6 points.

Pupils sat GCSEs in 19 subjects; after English and maths, the most popular were Combined Science, History and Geography.

Getting a place at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College

For September 2026 entry, 146 families put Longcroft School and Sixth Form College as their first choice and 291 named it as one of their preferences, for 155 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to Longcroft School and Sixth Form College are Beverley High School (0.8 miles, Outstanding, Attainment 8 48.6); Beverley Grammar School (1.2 miles, Outstanding, Attainment 8 52.6); Beverley Joint Sixth (1.3 miles); and Cottingham High School (4.3 miles, Good, Attainment 8 38.6).

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College's 2026 results were higher than 1 of these 3 schools.

Beverley High SchoolBeverley Grammar SchoolBeverley Joint SixthCottingham High School

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Longcroft School and Sixth Form College (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school, 90% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (90%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (67%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 137 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 82% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 31% to a further education college, 5% to an apprenticeship and 6% into work.

Of the 41 students who left the sixth form in 2023/24, 54% went on to university or other higher education, 10% to apprenticeships and 24% into work. 6% went to one of the most selective third of universities.

Who goes there

3.6% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Beverley Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Longcroft School, 10 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Longcroft School and Sixth Form College stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 73 crimes within a mile of the school, most often shoplifting, violence and sexual offences and public order offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in East Riding of Yorkshire (31), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Longcroft School and Sixth Form College issued 95 suspensions, 13 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and 2 permanent exclusions.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to Longcroft School and Sixth Form College are Molescroft Primary School (0.3 miles); St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Beverley (0.4 miles); Beverley Minster CE Primary School (0.9 miles); and Swinemoor Primary School (1.1 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

Molescroft Primary SchoolSt Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, BeverleyBeverley Minster CE Primary SchoolSwinemoor Primary School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr David Perry
Pupils:722
LA:East Riding of Yorkshire
Phone:01482862171
Address:Burton Road, Beverley, HU17 7EJ
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 January 1900

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 3 years ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Requires Improvement

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 8 November 2023View full report
URN:118073
UKPRN:10004091
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Beverley and Holderness
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its November 2023 inspection.

Rated Good for

Quality of education, Behaviour & attitudes, Leadership & management, Sixth form.

Areas Ofsted flagged

Personal development (Requires Improvement).

At a Glance

23.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy90%
Child does well90%
High expectations90%
Feels safe90%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed90%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development90%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Secondary Performance (GCSE)

Academic year 2025/26

GCSE Results

2023
2024
2025
2026
Attainment 8 GCSE Eng+Maths

2025/26 academic year

Progress 8 has declined from -0.11 to -0.22 (2023 to 2024). Attainment 8 has declined from 46.4 to 43.5 (2023 to 2026). GCSE English & Maths 5+ has declined from 44% to 36% (2023 to 2026).

Performance by Group

GroupProgress 8Attainment 8Eng+Maths 5+
All pupils-43.536%
Disadvantaged(24)-35.28.3%
Not known to be disadvantaged(62)-46.846.8%
Boys(37)-42.532.4%
Girls(49)-44.338.8%
Show more breakdowns (1)
Non mobile(83)-43.234.9%

2025/26 academic year - DfE performance tables data

GCSE Subjects Offered

English Language172
Mathematics172
English Literature170
Combined Science134
History90
Geography80
Physical Education76
Drama68
Food Preparation and Nutrition64
Spanish56
Art and Design40
Design and Technology40
French40
Chemistry36
Biology36
Physics36
Religious Studies26
Computer Science18
Music4

2025/26 academic year - entries by number of pupils

After GCSEs - Leaver Destinations

After GCSEs (Year 11) - 137 students

Continued education82%
Further education31%
Apprenticeships5%
Employment6%
Not in education/employment6%

2023/24 data

Exclusions & Suspensions

2

Permanent exclusions

0.27%

Exclusion rate

95

Suspensions

13.05%

Suspension rate

50 pupils received one or more suspensions out of 728 pupils

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Longcroft School and Sixth Form College

Getting There

Bus Stops

Longcroft School (22011746)
14m · 0 min walk
Beverley Molescroft Road (22000057)
110m · 2 min walk
Beverley Molescroft Inn (22000058)
294m · 5 min walk
Beverley Driffield Road (22000606)
350m · 6 min walk
Beverley Malton Road (22000605)
383m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Longcroft School and Sixth Form College from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Longcroft School and Sixth Form College is in East Riding of Yorkshire; for families living there:

Apply to East Riding of Yorkshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in East Riding of Yorkshire is 6 (the median across 160 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College

Will you get a place at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Longcroft School and Sixth Form College's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Longcroft School and Sixth Form College:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Longcroft School and Sixth Form College.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from East Riding of Yorkshire, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in East Riding of Yorkshire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

49%

Available places

728 pupils

1,474 places

746 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Beverley

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,295
Projected new pupils:233

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Beverley

Across East Riding of Yorkshire council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

3,771

Applications

3,190

Got 1st preference

96.8%

Got preferred school

99.0%

All secondary applications across East Riding of Yorkshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(12)

8 November 2023
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
22 June 2021
26 February 2021

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

141

SEN Support

25

EHC Plans

23.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication70
Moderate Learning Difficulty61
Social, Emotional & Mental Health19
Physical Disability7
Specific Learning Difficulty5
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
88.5%
Asian
0.9%
Black
0.7%
Mixed
4.8%
Other
1.7%
Unclassified
0.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals23.4%
English as Additional Language3.6%

722

Total Pupils

327

Boys

395

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

42

Teachers

17.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,546

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,972

Per pupil

£4973k

Total funding

£161k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£367,674
EAL funding£19,140
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.3%

Overall absence

18.6%

Persistent absence

698

Enrolments

Authorised4.0%
Unauthorised2.4%
Persistent (10%+)18.6%
Severe (50%+)1.3%

Absence trend

5.5%
18/19
6.4%
20/21
9.2%
21/22
8.7%
22/23
8.6%
23/24
6.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Longcroft School and Sixth Form College

What are GCSE results like at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College achieved an Attainment 8 score of 43.5. 36% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Longcroft School and Sixth Form College's Ofsted rating?

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College was rated Good at its most recent Ofsted inspection in November 2023. At its previous graded inspection in 2020 it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

No fixed boundary. When Longcroft School and Sixth Form College is oversubscribed, East Riding of Yorkshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College was not full in 2025: it ran at 49% of its 1474 places.

How big are the classes at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

Classes at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College average 22.5 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College has around 722 pupils on roll. 23% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

6.3% of sessions were missed at Longcroft School and Sixth Form College in 2024/25. 18.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

Apply through East Riding of Yorkshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Longcroft School and Sixth Form College on your application. Applications for Year 7 places starting in September 2027 close on Saturday 31 October 2026, and offers are made on Monday 1 March 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in East Riding of Yorkshire is 6 (the median across 160 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Longcroft School and Sixth Form College?

Longcroft School and Sixth Form College is at Burton Road, Beverley, HU17 7EJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free