Skip to main content

King Edwin School, Stockton-on-Tees

Good
Special
Other independent special school
Mixed
Ages 6–18

King Edwin School is a special school for pupils aged 6 to 18 in Stockton-on-Tees. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2025)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

King Edwin School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to King Edwin School are Elmbank Learning Centre (1.2 miles, Outstanding); Kiora Hall (1.3 miles, Good); Ash Trees Academy (1.6 miles, Good); and Abbey Hill Academy (1.7 miles, Good).

Elmbank Learning CentreKiora HallAsh Trees AcademyAbbey Hill Academy

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about King Edwin School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child does well at the school (86%).

Who goes there

Almost every pupil at King Edwin School has an education, health and care plan (89 of 89 in 2026).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Billingham Rail Station, about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Fieldfare Lane (a), 120 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Lorna McLean
Pupils:89
LA:Stockton-on-Tees
Phone:01642366610
Address:Mill Lane, Stockton-on-Tees, TS20 1LG
Status:open
Opened:28 October 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 21 January 2025View full report

Safeguarding: effective

Independent school standards

Met all the independent school standards.

  • Part 1: quality of educationMet
  • Part 2: pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural developmentMet
  • Part 3: welfare, health and safetyMet
  • Part 4: suitability of staff and proprietorsMet
  • Part 5: premises and accommodationMet
  • Part 6: information for parentsMet
  • Part 7: handling of complaintsMet
  • Part 8: leadership and managementMet

Source: Ofsted, non-association independent schools inspections and outcomes (Open Government Licence)

URN:140272
UKPRN:10070541
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Stockton North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

King Edwin School excels at creating a caring, inclusive environment where every pupil is known and supported. The school is particularly strong at developing pupils' personal skills, independence and confidence through a rich range of experiences including caring for farm animals, accessing nature, and receiving dedicated therapy support. Most pupils successfully progress into further education, employment or training after leaving the school.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils feel safe and are supported by caring staff who know them well
  • Strong focus on reading, speaking and language skills with daily personalised support
  • Excellent personal development programme that builds resilience and independence
  • Well-resourced school with outdoor areas, farm animals and therapy spaces
  • Effective careers guidance that prepares pupils well for further education, employment or training

Areas for Improvement

  • Some inconsistency in how the curriculum is delivered across different subjects and classes
  • Insufficient focus on technical writing skills such as spelling, punctuation, grammar and handwriting
  • Need for stronger subject leadership to ensure curriculum is delivered as intended

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with pupils knowing who to approach with concerns and staff prioritising their wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

Farm animals and pet care, outdoor nature experiences, sports activities, therapy and sensory development sessions, careers guidance

King Edwin School is a happy, supportive place where pupils with special educational needs feel safe and well cared for. The school provides a broad curriculum that effectively prepares pupils for life after school, with particular strength in personal development.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy93%
Child does well86%
High expectations93%
Feels safe93%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with King Edwin School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Fieldfare Lane (A)
115m · 2 min walk
The Ring Road Footbridge (B)
406m · 7 min walk
Norton Green (A)
466m · 8 min walk
Jameson Road (B)
573m · 9 min walk
Colchester Road (A)
648m · 11 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
17
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 14 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Stockton-on-Tees is 9 (the median across 87 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

99%

Near capacity

89 pupils

90 places

1 spare place

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Stockton-on-Tees

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,143
Projected new pupils:386

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Stockton-on-Tees

Across Stockton-on-Tees council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

2,586

Applications

2,216

Got 1st preference

94.8%

Got preferred school

99.5%

All secondary applications across Stockton-on-Tees council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

21 January 2025

Independent School standard inspection

Met all the independent school standards.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
4 May 2022
1 December 2021

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

89

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

King Edwin School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

89

Total Pupils

65

Boys

24

Girls

2026 academic year

Questions parents ask about King Edwin School

What are GCSE results like at King Edwin School?

The Department for Education's GCSE measures do not count IGCSEs, which many independent schools take instead of GCSEs, so the Attainment 8 and English and maths figures it publishes for King Edwin School can understate its results. We do not rank or compare them; ask the school for its own GCSE and IGCSE results.

What is King Edwin School's Ofsted rating?

King Edwin School was rated Good at its most recent Ofsted inspection in January 2025.

Does King Edwin School meet the independent school standards?

At its most recent standard inspection, in January 2025, King Edwin School met all the independent school standards.

How many pupils go to King Edwin School?

King Edwin School has around 89 pupils on roll.

Does King Edwin School have specialist SEN provision?

King Edwin School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

How do I apply to King Edwin School?

King Edwin School is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near King Edwin School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 14 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Stockton-on-Tees is 9 (the median across 87 schools, same distance and years).

Where is King Edwin School?

King Edwin School is at Mill Lane, Stockton-on-Tees, TS20 1LG.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free