Skip to main content

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School, Bristol

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Bristol. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in April 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School in detail

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "Here at Ilminster Avenue Nursery School we believe that every child deserves the best start in life. Play is central to this belief. Play is every child’s right. It is how they learn, how they express themselves and how they explore new experiences, finding out about the world around them."

Coming up: an open day on Friday 18 December 2026. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Bristol, City of

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

22 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Ilminster Avenue Nursery School (as of September 2025): 96% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (77%).

Who goes there

38.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 15.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 45 pupils (24.6%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School has a resourced provision for profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bedminster Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Willinton Road (opposite), 170 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Ilminster Avenue Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms M Collier-King
Pupils:183
LA:Bristol, City of
Phone:01179030255
Address:Ilminster Avenue, Knowle West, Bristol, BS4 1BX
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from April 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 12 November 2024View full report
URN:108896
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bristol East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Your child will experience a caring, inclusive nursery where staff know them well and have high expectations for their learning. From age two, children develop strong language and social skills through stories, songs and quality adult interactions, preparing them well for school. The nursery also excels at supporting children with additional needs and building their confidence and independence through daily routines and 'special jobs'.

Key Strengths

  • Warm, welcoming environment where children settle quickly and form positive relationships with staff
  • Ambitious curriculum with clear knowledge and skills, particularly strong in communication and language development
  • Effective support for children with special educational needs, enabling them to learn alongside their peers
  • High-quality staff training and effective behaviour management creating a calm, purposeful learning environment
  • Strong personal development programme building children's understanding of community, problem-solving and different cultures

Areas for Improvement

  • Some staff miss opportunities for high-quality discussions, limiting children's speech and language development
  • Inconsistent checking of what children have learned means some gaps in knowledge are not identified and addressed
  • Variability in how staff engage in interactions with children affects learning outcomes

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School is a friendly and inclusive setting at the heart of its community where children receive a warm welcome and develop well. The school has maintained good standards since its previous inspection in 2019, with effective leadership bringing stability and an ambitious curriculum for all children aged two to four.

At a Glance

38.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

22 responses
Would recommend96%
Child is happy100%
Child does well96%
High expectations77%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved86%
Kept informed91%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development91%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Ilminster Avenue Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Willinton Road (opp)
166m · 3 min walk
Salcombe Green (S-bound)
188m · 3 min walk
Airport Road (D)
221m · 4 min walk
Ilminster Avenue (E-bound)
314m · 5 min walk
Beechmount Grove (E-bound)
369m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Ilminster Avenue Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Ilminster Avenue Nursery School is in Bristol, City of; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
31
Fatal
0
Serious
8
Children hurt
11

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 31 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 23 slight.

11 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 4 on a bicycle and 5 in a vehicle or otherwise.

11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bristol, City of is 27 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Bristol

Low pressure
New homes approved:15,069
Projected new pupils:2,712

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bristol

Across Bristol, City of council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

4,580

Applications

4,426

Got 1st preference

84.0%

Got preferred school

96.7%

All secondary applications across Bristol, City of council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

12 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

24 April 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
18 January 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

45

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

24.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School has a resourced provision for profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication32
Moderate Learning Difficulty6
Profound & Multiple LD3
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
74.9%
Asian
1.1%
Black
5.4%
Mixed
10.9%
Other
1.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals38.8%
English as Additional Language15.3%

183

Total Pupils

94

Boys

89

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

45.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,084

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Ilminster Avenue Nursery School

What is Ilminster Avenue Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in April 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Ilminster Avenue Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Ilminster Avenue Nursery School is oversubscribed, Bristol, City of allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Ilminster Avenue Nursery School?

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School has around 183 pupils on roll. 39% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Ilminster Avenue Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School has a resourced provision for profound and multiple learning difficulties.

How do I apply to Ilminster Avenue Nursery School?

Apply through Bristol, City of's coordinated admissions process, naming Ilminster Avenue Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Ilminster Avenue Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 31 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 23 slight. 11 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 4 on a bicycle and 5 in a vehicle or otherwise. 11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bristol, City of is 27 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Ilminster Avenue Nursery School?

Ilminster Avenue Nursery School is at Ilminster Avenue, Knowle West, Bristol, BS4 1BX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free