Skip to main content

Hope Wood Academy, Durham

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–19

Hope Wood Academy is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Durham, part of The Ascent Academies' Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2018. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2018)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Hope Wood Academy in detail

The trust

Hope Wood Academy is one of 6 schools run by The Ascent Academies' Trust, an academy trust.

All 6 schools in The Ascent Academies' Trust

What parents say

56 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Hope Wood Academy (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (95%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 27 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 89% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 59% to a further education college.

Who goes there

63.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Hope Wood Academy has an education, health and care plan (250 of 250 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Hope Wood Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 251 places, 283 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Horden, about 2.5 miles away in a straight line.

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Church (e-bound), 90 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Hope Wood Academy stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 35 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and other theft. That is well below the typical figure around schools in County Durham (84).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Hope Wood Academy issued 4 suspensions, 1.8 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Adele Pearson-Atkinson
Pupils:250
LA:County Durham
Phone:03339991454
Address:Crawlaw Road, Easington Colliery, Durham, SR8 3LP
Trust:THE ASCENT ACADEMIES' TRUST (6 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from September 2018, 8 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 22 October 2024View full report
URN:138718
UKPRN:10038698
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Easington
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

Pupils enjoy attending this highly ambitious school. Their learning is personalised to meet their unique needs. Pupils are ambassadors for the school. They are confident communicating with visitors. Pupils happily share experiences they have in school and beyond the school gates. This includes 'student take over day'. Pupils become senior leaders, teachers, caretakers and administrative assistants. They learn valuable employability skills and recall them with pride.

Pupils' education, health and care plans (EHC plan) shape their education. Staff have high expectations about what pupils can do. As a result, pupils make exceptional progress in their learning and development. Preparation for next steps takes place from the early years through to sixth form. Pupils become increasingly independent over time. They also learn how to stay safe in a complex world.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

School and trust staff have made significant improvements to the quality of education. This includes developing distinct curriculum pathways that meet pupils' needs. Sophisticated connections link pupils' EHC plan targets to their learning. The school carefully considers what each pupil needs to learn in the curriculum. Staff expertly break down the most important knowledge and skills that pupils need to learn. While doing this, they consider pupils' EHC plan targets too. Across the school, staff check pupils' progression carefully. They do this consistently well. Pupils embed and build on their learning in a highly effective way.

Careers education is carefully sequenced. For example, pupils in key stage 4 enjoy a step-by-step approach to mock interviews. Pupils progressively move from familiar contexts and people to unfamiliar ones. This incremental challenge builds pupils' confidence in an impressive way. It also contributes to their ambitious and varied destinations after Year 11 and Year 14.

From Ofsted's October 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its September 2018 inspection - up from Requires Improvement.

Rated Outstanding for

Leadership & management.

About

Hope Wood Academy is an academy based in Easington Colliery, County Durham. The school caters for pupils aged 2–19 with Special Educational Needs.

From Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

At a Glance

63.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SEN unit: SpLD, Hearing, Speech and language +4

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

56 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy93%
Child does well93%
High expectations91%
Feels safe91%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed95%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)85%
Wider development89%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
2026
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 3 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Hope Wood Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Church (E-bound)
92m · 1 min walk
Green (NW-bound)
204m · 3 min walk
Post Office (NE-bound)
208m · 3 min walk
The Grove (E-bound)
309m · 5 min walk
Council Offices (W-bound)
319m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Hope Wood Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Hope Wood Academy is in County Durham; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
5
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 4 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in County Durham is 5 (the median across 280 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

99%

Near capacity

250 pupils

251 places

1 spare place

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Durham

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,527
Projected new pupils:275

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Durham

Across County Durham council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

5,720

Applications

4,986

Got 1st preference

94.2%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across County Durham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

22 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

11 September 2018
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
6 July 2016
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsRequires Improvement
Sixth FormRequires Improvement

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

250

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Hope Wood Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 251 places, 283 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder183
Severe Learning Difficulty47
Profound & Multiple LD15
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
95.2%
Asian
0.8%
Black
0.4%
Mixed
0.8%
Unclassified
2.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals63.6%
English as Additional Language0.8%

250

Total Pupils

170

Boys

80

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

34

Teachers

7.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£56,792

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.5%

Overall absence

30.3%

Persistent absence

208

Enrolments

Authorised8.3%
Unauthorised2.2%
Persistent (10%+)30.3%
Severe (50%+)2.9%

Absence trend

8.3%
18/19
7.0%
20/21
13.0%
21/22
11.7%
22/23
12.5%
23/24
10.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Hope Wood Academy

What are GCSE results like at Hope Wood Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Hope Wood Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 0.5. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Hope Wood Academy's Ofsted rating?

Hope Wood Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2018, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Hope Wood Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Hope Wood Academy is oversubscribed, County Durham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Hope Wood Academy?

Hope Wood Academy has around 250 pupils on roll. 64% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Hope Wood Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Hope Wood Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 251 places, 283 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Hope Wood Academy?

10.5% of sessions were missed at Hope Wood Academy in 2024/25. 30.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Hope Wood Academy?

Apply through County Durham's coordinated admissions process, naming Hope Wood Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Hope Wood Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 4 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in County Durham is 5 (the median across 280 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Hope Wood Academy?

Hope Wood Academy is at Crawlaw Road, Easington Colliery, Durham, SR8 3LP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free