Skip to main content

Highcliffe Primary School, Guisborough

Good
Primary
Foundation school
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Highcliffe Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Guisborough, part of The East Cleveland Co-operative Learning Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in April 2016. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 18th-highest of the 43 schools in Redcar and Cleveland with published results, and 4,333rd of 14,452 across England. It was 57% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2016)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Redcar and Cleveland (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Highcliffe Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 83% of Year 6 pupils at Highcliffe Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 83% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 79% and 78% in Redcar and Cleveland and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 80% in reading and 75% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Highcliffe Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 32 families put Highcliffe Primary School as their first choice and 46 named it as one of their preferences, for 30 places offered. That is 1.1 first choices for every place. 3 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Highcliffe Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Highcliffe Primary School are Galley Hill Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 64% reading, 56% maths); Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy (0.5 miles, Good, 63% reading, 63% maths); Belmont Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 77% reading, 88% maths); and Chaloner Primary School (1.2 miles).

Highcliffe Primary School's 2025 results were higher than all 3 of them.

Galley Hill Primary SchoolSaint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary AcademyBelmont Primary SchoolChaloner Primary School

The trust

Highcliffe Primary School is one of 2 schools run by The East Cleveland Co-operative Learning Trust, an academy trust.

All 2 schools in The East Cleveland Co-operative Learning Trust

What parents say

29 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Highcliffe Primary School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (97%).

Who goes there

0.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 48 pupils (18.5%) received SEN support and 3 (1.2%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Great Ayton Rail Station, about 3.2 miles away in a straight line.

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is St Leonards Road South End (a), 140 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Highcliffe Primary School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Highcliffe Primary School issued 2 suspensions, 0.7 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~529m)Possible (~755m)Unlikely (~982m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Nicky King
Pupils:260
LA:Redcar and Cleveland
Phone:01287632293
Address:Hutton Lane, Guisborough, TS14 8AA
Trust:The East Cleveland Co-operative Learning Trust (2 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 January 1999

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from April 2016, 10 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 28 January 2025View full report
URN:131457
UKPRN:10075249
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Highcliffe Primary is an inclusive and welcoming school where pupils behave well and feel happy and safe. The school excels in reading, with a vibrant library culture and high-quality phonics teaching. Parents consistently praise the school for offering a well-rounded education that goes beyond academics, including strong links with the local community and development of important life skills like understanding consent and respect for difference.

Key Strengths

  • Strong reading culture with well-resourced library, author visits, and effective phonics teaching
  • Excellent early years provision with vibrant environment and skilled adult interactions
  • Ambitious, well-designed curriculum in many areas that enables pupils to revisit and build knowledge
  • Exceptional personal development including world religions education and community links
  • High behaviour expectations that are consistently met, creating a safe and happy learning environment

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent checking of pupils' understanding in some curriculum areas, leading to missed gaps in knowledge
  • Lack of clear picture of how recent curriculum changes are impacting pupil progress
  • Tasks sometimes not well matched to pupils' current understanding, making activities difficult to access

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with strong systems in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

After-school clubs, sports clubs, French lessons, performing arts, author visits, trips to local bookshop, visits to Buddhist temple and mosque, visits to church, school librarian and school councillor roles

Highcliffe Primary School is an inclusive school highly valued by the community, built on strong relationships and values of Respect, Resilience and Responsibility. The school provides an ambitious curriculum and well-rounded education, though some pupils do not attain as well as they could.

At a Glance

30.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

29 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)96%
Wider development97%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+3ppMaths+8ppWriting+6pp

Reading has remained stable at around 83% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 75% to 83% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 65% to 71% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

27.4

Avg class size

25.3

Infant (KS1)

28.8

KS2

9

Total classes

3 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Highcliffe Primary School

Getting There

Bus Stops

St Leonards Road South End (A)
142m · 2 min walk
Thames Avenue (NE bound)
147m · 2 min walk
St Leonard's Road (S bound)
198m · 3 min walk
Strona Walk (B)
208m · 3 min walk
Roxby Avenue (A)
313m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Highcliffe Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Highcliffe Primary School is in Redcar and Cleveland; for families living there:

Apply to Redcar and Cleveland for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 0 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Redcar and Cleveland is 8 (the median across 66 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Highcliffe Primary School

Will you get a place at Highcliffe Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Highcliffe Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Highcliffe Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Highcliffe Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Redcar and Cleveland, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Highcliffe Primary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Redcar and Cleveland got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

57%

Available places

241 pupils

420 places

179 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Guisborough

Low pressure
New homes approved:233
Projected new pupils:58

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Guisborough

Across Redcar and Cleveland council

Low demand council-wide0.78 applications per place

Places available

1,733

Applications

1,345

Got 1st preference

97.0%

Got preferred school

98.0%

All primary applications across Redcar and Cleveland council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(9)

28 January 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
10 March 2020

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

20 April 2016
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

48

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

19.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication18
Autistic Spectrum Disorder14
Social, Emotional & Mental Health9
Moderate Learning Difficulty6
Hearing Impairment2
Severe Learning Difficulty1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
90.4%
Asian
0.4%
Mixed
3.1%
Unclassified
5.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals30.0%
English as Additional Language0.4%

260

Total Pupils

137

Boys

123

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

13

Teachers

20.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£42,250

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,562

Per pupil

£1548k

Total funding

£136k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£191,745
EAL funding£676
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.2%

Overall absence

17.1%

Persistent absence

222

Enrolments

Authorised2.6%
Unauthorised2.5%
Persistent (10%+)17.1%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

4.2%
18/19
3.5%
20/21
8.1%
21/22
6.3%
22/23
5.6%
23/24
5.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Highcliffe Primary School

What are SATs results like at Highcliffe Primary School?

Of the pupils at Highcliffe Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 83% reached the expected standard in reading and 83% did so in maths.

What is Highcliffe Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Highcliffe Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in April 2016, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Highcliffe Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Highcliffe Primary School is oversubscribed, Redcar and Cleveland allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Highcliffe Primary School?

Highcliffe Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 57% of its 420 places.

How big are the classes at Highcliffe Primary School?

Classes at Highcliffe Primary School average 27.4 pupils (2025/26). 3 classes have more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Highcliffe Primary School?

Highcliffe Primary School has around 260 pupils on roll. 30% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Highcliffe Primary School?

5.2% of sessions were missed at Highcliffe Primary School in 2024/25. 17.1% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Highcliffe Primary School?

Apply through Redcar and Cleveland's coordinated admissions process, naming Highcliffe Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Highcliffe Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 0 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Redcar and Cleveland is 8 (the median across 66 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Highcliffe Primary School?

Highcliffe Primary School is at Hutton Lane, Guisborough, North Yorkshire, TS14 8AA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free