Skip to main content

Greenfields Academy, Grantham

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 5–16

Greenfields Academy is a special school for pupils aged 5 to 16 in Grantham, part of Community Inclusive Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Greenfields Academy in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Greenfields Academy are Newton Bridge Academy (1.3 miles, Outstanding); and Esland Grantham School (2.2 miles, Good).

Newton Bridge AcademyEsland Grantham School

The trust

Greenfields Academy is one of 19 schools run by Community Inclusive Trust, an academy trust.

All 19 schools in Community Inclusive Trust

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Greenfields Academy (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 92% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that their child does well at the school (75%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 8 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 25% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 25% to a further education college.

Who goes there

59.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Greenfields Academy has an education, health and care plan (74 of 76 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Greenfields Academy provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Grantham Rail Station, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line.

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Cheveley Mobile Homes (adjacent), 250 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 154 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Lincolnshire (33), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Greenfields Academy issued 71 suspensions, 86.6 for every 100 pupils, and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Andy Rush
Pupils:76
LA:Lincolnshire
Phone:01476247400
Address:Great North Road, Grantham, NG31 7UX
Trust:COMMUNITY INCLUSIVE TRUST (19 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 March 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from January 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report
URN:139316
UKPRN:10040658
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Grantham and Bourne
Urban/Rural:Urban: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Greenfields Academy excels at creating a nurturing environment where pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs feel safe and valued. The school combines strong academic learning with rich practical experiences - from the school farm for animal care students to outdoor activities like paddle boarding and mountain biking. Staff expectations are high, and pupils make positive progress from their individual starting points while developing important life skills and resilience.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on reading with individualised phonics programmes that help pupils become confident, fluent readers
  • Highly effective behaviour management strategies that create a calm, respectful learning environment
  • Personalised and aspirational curriculum pathways tailored to each pupil's needs and EHC plans
  • Excellent personal development programme including outdoor education, residential trips, and Duke of Edinburgh awards
  • Well-thought-out careers guidance and work experience opportunities for older pupils

Areas for Improvement

  • Some inconsistency in how teachers adapt curriculum delivery - occasionally pupils receive work that is either too challenging or not challenging enough
  • Attendance for some pupils is not improving quickly enough, causing them to miss out on learning despite most pupils showing improvement from their previous records

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff building trusting relationships and pupils knowing they can access help with any worries.

Extracurricular Activities

Outdoor education, paddle boarding, mountain biking, residential trips, Duke of Edinburgh award, school farm activities, museum visits (Lincolnshire Aviation Heritage Centre), work experience

Greenfields Academy is an ambitious and caring special school that has maintained good standards since its previous inspection. The school builds strong relationships with pupils who have experienced disrupted education, helping them re-engage with learning and develop confidence and resilience.

At a Glance

59.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy92%
Child does well75%
High expectations83%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved83%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)80%
Wider development92%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2023
2024
2025
2026
ReadingMathsWriting+29pp

Writing has improved from 0% to 29% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Greenfields Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Cheveley Mobile Homes (adj)
247m · 4 min walk
53 Walton Gardens (o/s)
622m · 10 min walk
10 Walton Gardens (o/s)
784m · 13 min walk
Primrose Way (opp)
827m · 13 min walk
McDonalds (adj)
831m · 14 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Greenfields Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Greenfields Academy is in Lincolnshire; for families living there:

Apply to Lincolnshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
1
Serious
0
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

93%

Near capacity

76 pupils

82 places

6 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Grantham

High pressure
New homes approved:2,110
Projected new pupils:380

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Grantham

Across Lincolnshire council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

9,247

Applications

7,828

Got 1st preference

84.7%

Got preferred school

96.4%

All secondary applications across Lincolnshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(5)

24 June 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
24 May 2023
2 November 2021

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

2

SEN Support

74

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Greenfields Academy provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health61
Autistic Spectrum Disorder8
Other4
Speech, Language & Communication2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
97.4%
Unclassified
1.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals59.2%
English as Additional Language0.0%

76

Total Pupils

69

Boys

7

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

13

Teachers

5.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,669

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

24.7%

Overall absence

56.3%

Persistent absence

87

Enrolments

Authorised11.1%
Unauthorised13.7%
Persistent (10%+)56.3%
Severe (50%+)25.3%

Absence trend

15.0%
18/19
6.6%
20/21
14.3%
21/22
21.5%
22/23
19.1%
23/24
24.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Greenfields Academy

What are GCSE results like at Greenfields Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Greenfields Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 10.7. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Greenfields Academy's Ofsted rating?

Greenfields Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2020, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Greenfields Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Greenfields Academy is oversubscribed, Lincolnshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Greenfields Academy?

Greenfields Academy has around 76 pupils on roll. 59% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Greenfields Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Greenfields Academy provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

What is attendance like at Greenfields Academy?

24.7% of sessions were missed at Greenfields Academy in 2024/25. 56.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Greenfields Academy?

Apply through Lincolnshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Greenfields Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Greenfields Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Greenfields Academy?

Greenfields Academy is at Great North Road, Grantham, NG31 7UX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free