Skip to main content

George White Junior School, Norwich

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 7–11

George White Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Norwich, part of Clarion Corvus Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 88th-highest of the 102 schools in Norwich with published results, and 12,633rd of 14,452 across England. It was 79% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Capacity
79% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

George White Junior School in detail

George White Junior School in its own words

The school runs a breakfast club from 8:00am and after-school care, from £3.50 per session.

Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils at George White Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 62% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 73% and 70% in Norfolk and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 72% in reading and 59% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at George White Junior School

Across Norfolk, 94% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Norfolk lodged 64 appeals against primary school offers; 51 reached a hearing and 5 succeeded (9.8% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to George White Junior School are Mousehold Infant & Nursery School (0.2 miles, Outstanding); Magdalen Gates Primary School (0.3 miles, Good, 72% reading, 69% maths); St. Clements Hill Primary Academy (0.5 miles, Requires improvement, 65% reading, 65% maths); and Angel Road Junior School (0.5 miles, Requires improvement, 85% reading, 83% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than George White Junior School.

Mousehold Infant & Nursery SchoolMagdalen Gates Primary SchoolSt. Clements Hill Primary AcademyAngel Road Junior School

The trust

George White Junior School is one of 13 schools run by Clarion Corvus Trust, an academy trust.

All 13 schools in Clarion Corvus Trust

What parents say

52 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about George White Junior School (as of September 2025): 67% would recommend the school, 81% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (81%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (50%).

Who goes there

38.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 26.6% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (64%), Black (8%) and Mixed (6%).

George White Junior School has a resourced provision for moderate learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Norwich Rail Station, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

7 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Knowsley Road (opposite), 150 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 608 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Norfolk (28), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, George White Junior School issued 21 suspensions, 8.4 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to George White Junior School are Sewell Park Academy (0.5 miles), Jane Austen College (0.7 miles), The Open Academy (0.9 miles) and Sprowston Community Academy (1.1 miles).

Sewell Park AcademyJane Austen CollegeThe Open AcademySprowston Community Academy

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~357m)Possible (~510m)Unlikely (~663m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Samantha Petchey
Pupils:218
LA:Norfolk
Phone:01603425515
Address:Silver Road, Norwich, NR3 4RG
Trust:CLARION CORVUS TRUST (13 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from September 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 14 January 2025View full report
URN:144145
UKPRN:10063025
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Norwich North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

George White Junior School excels at creating a respectful, inclusive community where children thrive. Pupils receive high-quality teaching with strong subject knowledge, particularly in reading and maths, and the school provides outstanding support for pupils with additional needs. Children develop into thoughtful, tolerant citizens who understand democracy and appreciate different cultures.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils demonstrate exceptional behaviour and respect for each other, with high expectations from teachers leading to strong engagement with learning
  • Reading is taught consistently using phonics, enabling all pupils including those with SEND and English learners to read with fluency and expression
  • The school's provision for pupils with SEND is exemplary, with precise adaptations and specialist staff sharing expertise to help pupils overcome barriers to learning
  • Mathematics curriculum has been refined with pupils building knowledge in complexity and applying it to demanding problems
  • Staff feel well-supported with reasonable workloads and understanding of school leadership decisions

Areas for Improvement

  • Some teachers do not identify spelling mistakes and grammatical errors rigorously enough in pupils' written work, leading to repeated mistakes
  • The school needs to ensure teachers systematically tackle errors in writing and provide targeted support to help pupils improve

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with clear systems in place and staff prioritising pupils' mental and physical well-being.

Extracurricular Activities

School trips, musical performances at school and regional venues, instrument lessons, rhythm and musical notation training, competitive activities

George White Junior School is a richly diverse junior school where pupils are happy, safe and behave exceptionally well. The school has maintained good standards and continues to provide an ambitious, inclusive curriculum with strong teaching across key subjects.

At a Glance

38.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: MLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

52 responses
Would recommend67%
Child is happy81%
Child does well81%
High expectations64%
Feels safe81%
Well behaved62%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed75%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)65%
Wider development50%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-11ppMaths+3ppWriting-10pp

Reading has declined from 72% to 61% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 62% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 72% to 62% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

27.1

Avg class size

27.1

KS2

8

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with George White Junior School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Knowsley Road (opp)
152m · 2 min walk
Bell Road (adj)
318m · 5 min walk
Bellingham Court (adj)
358m · 6 min walk
Violet Road (adj)
362m · 6 min walk
Lavengro Road (opp)
365m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to George White Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. George White Junior School is in Norfolk; for families living there:

Apply to Norfolk for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
16
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 16 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 11 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Norfolk is 4 (the median across 462 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

79%

Available places

246 pupils

311 places

65 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Norwich

Low pressure
New homes approved:8,098
Projected new pupils:2,025

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Norwich

Across Norfolk council

Low demand council-wide0.78 applications per place

Places available

9,547

Applications

7,482

Got 1st preference

94.4%

Got preferred school

98.7%

All primary applications across Norfolk council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

14 January 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
11 September 2019
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
26 March 2019

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

45

SEN Support

12

EHC Plans

26.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

George White Junior School has a resourced provision for moderate learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health22
Speech, Language & Communication12
Autistic Spectrum Disorder10
Moderate Learning Difficulty6
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Multi-Sensory Impairment2
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
64.2%
Asian
2.3%
Black
7.9%
Mixed
5.5%
Chinese
1.4%
Other
3.2%
Unclassified
2.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals38.5%
English as Additional Language26.6%

218

Total Pupils

114

Boys

104

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

14

Teachers

15.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,514

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,652

Per pupil

£1610k

Total funding

£133k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£195,261
EAL funding£15,031
Lump sum£141,932

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.2%

Overall absence

13.7%

Persistent absence

271

Enrolments

Authorised3.9%
Unauthorised1.3%
Persistent (10%+)13.7%
Severe (50%+)1.8%

Absence trend

4.5%
18/19
5.2%
20/21
6.9%
21/22
7.3%
22/23
6.7%
23/24
5.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about George White Junior School

What are SATs results like at George White Junior School?

Of the pupils at George White Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 61% reached the expected standard in reading and 62% did so in maths.

What is George White Junior School's Ofsted rating?

George White Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for George White Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When George White Junior School is oversubscribed, Norfolk allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at George White Junior School?

George White Junior School was not full in 2025: it ran at 79% of its 311 places.

How big are the classes at George White Junior School?

Classes at George White Junior School average 27.1 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to George White Junior School?

George White Junior School has around 218 pupils on roll. 39% are eligible for free school meals.

Does George White Junior School have specialist SEN provision?

George White Junior School has a resourced provision for moderate learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at George White Junior School?

5.2% of sessions were missed at George White Junior School in 2024/25. 13.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to George White Junior School?

Apply through Norfolk's coordinated admissions process, naming George White Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near George White Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 16 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 11 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Norfolk is 4 (the median across 462 schools, same distance and years).

Where is George White Junior School?

George White Junior School is at Silver Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 4RG.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free