Skip to main content

Etz Chaim Boys School, Salford

Requires Improvement
Senior
Other independent school
Boys
Orthodox Jewish
Ages 11–17

Etz Chaim Boys School is an independent school for boys aged 11 to 17 in Salford. It has an Orthodox Jewish religious character. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2024. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2026 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2024)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Etz Chaim Boys School in detail

Results

The Department for Education's GCSE measures do not count IGCSEs, which many independent schools take instead of GCSEs, so the Attainment 8 and English and maths figures it publishes for Etz Chaim Boys School can understate its results. We do not rank or compare them; ask the school for its own GCSE and IGCSE results.

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other independent schools to Etz Chaim Boys School are Oholei Yosef Yitzchok Lubavitch Schools (0.3 miles, selective); Ateres Elisheva (0.3 miles, Good); Bnos Margulis Viznitz Girls' School (0.3 miles, Good); and Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (0.3 miles, Requires improvement, selective).

Oholei Yosef Yitzchok Lubavitch SchoolsAteres ElishevaBnos Margulis Viznitz Girls' SchoolTalmud Torah Yetev Lev

What parents say

47 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Etz Chaim Boys School (as of September 2025): 98% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (96%).

Who goes there

In 2026, 77 pupils (31.4%) received SEN support and 16 (6.5%) had an education, health and care plan.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Crumpsall (Manchester Metrolink), about 1 mile away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Broom Lane (opposite), 130 metres away.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Rabbi Dovi Roberts
Pupils:245
LA:Salford
Phone:01617400300
Address:458 Bury New Road, Salford, Salford, M7 4LJ
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:24 July 1996

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 9 months ago
Requires Improvement

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Requires Improvement

Personal Development

Requires Improvement

Leadership & Management

Inspected 24 September 2024View full report

Safeguarding: effective

Independent school standards

Did not meet the independent school standards in Part 1 (quality of education), Part 2 (pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural development), Part 3 (welfare, health and safety), Part 5 (premises and accommodation) and Part 8 (leadership and management).

  • Part 1: quality of educationNot met
  • Part 2: pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural developmentNot met
  • Part 3: welfare, health and safetyNot met
  • Part 4: suitability of staff and proprietorsMet
  • Part 5: premises and accommodationNot met
  • Part 6: information for parentsMet
  • Part 7: handling of complaintsMet
  • Part 8: leadership and managementNot met

Progress-monitoring inspection, 14 January 2026: The school did not meet all the standards Ofsted checked.

Source: Ofsted, non-association independent schools inspections and outcomes (Open Government Licence)

URN:131015
UKPRN:10015009
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bury South
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2026 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school has made strong progress in safeguarding pupils and maintaining safe premises, with new systems in place to track concerns and a dedicated health and safety manager. The school is increasing support for pupils who need help with reading and making better use of assessment data to understand how pupils are progressing. However, significant work remains needed in curriculum provision.

Key Strengths

  • Improved safeguarding systems with electronic recording that helps leaders spot patterns and trends
  • Better health and safety compliance with a dedicated health and safety manager in place
  • Cleaner, safer premises including proper food preparation areas and secure storage of equipment
  • Increased support for pupils who struggle with reading
  • Better use of assessment data to track pupil progress

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum does not teach pupils about all protected characteristics, particularly sexual orientation and gender reassignment
  • Relationships and sex education does not meet statutory requirements
  • Pupils are not adequately prepared for life in modern Britain
  • School leaders lack full understanding of independent school standards requirements
  • Some subjects at different stages of curriculum improvement, causing inconsistency

Safeguarding

Safeguarding is now effective, with improved electronic recording systems and timely follow-up on concerns, enabling leaders to identify patterns and trends that indicate when pupils may be at risk.

Etz Chaim Boys School does not meet all independent school standards. While the school has made improvements in health, safety, and premises standards, significant gaps remain in curriculum provision and pupil preparation for modern Britain.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

47 responses
Would recommend98%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations96%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development98%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Etz Chaim Boys School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Broom Lane (opp)
132m · 2 min walk
Park Lane (nr)
192m · 3 min walk
Park Street (opp)
299m · 5 min walk
Northumberland Street (opp)
308m · 5 min walk
Moor Lane (opp)
551m · 9 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
22
Fatal
1
Serious
6
Children hurt
7

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 22 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 15 slight.

7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Salford is 19.5 (the median across 136 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

98%

Near capacity

245 pupils

250 places

5 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Salford

High pressure
New homes approved:6,266
Projected new pupils:1,128

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Salford

Across Salford council

Low demand council-wide1.01 applications per place

Places available

2,774

Applications

2,789

Got 1st preference

85.9%

Got preferred school

96.4%

All secondary applications across Salford council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(16)

14 January 2026

Independent school Progress Monitoring inspection

Outcome: the school did not meet all the standards Ofsted checked.

7 May 2025
24 September 2024
Requires ImprovementReport

Independent School standard inspection

Did not meet the independent school standards in Part 1 (quality of education), Part 2 (pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural development), Part 3 (welfare, health and safety), Part 5 (premises and accommodation) and Part 8 (leadership and management).

Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

77

SEN Support

16

EHC Plans

38.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

245

Total Pupils

245

Boys

0

Girls

2026 academic year

Questions parents ask about Etz Chaim Boys School

What are GCSE results like at Etz Chaim Boys School?

The Department for Education's GCSE measures do not count IGCSEs, which many independent schools take instead of GCSEs, so the Attainment 8 and English and maths figures it publishes for Etz Chaim Boys School can understate its results. We do not rank or compare them; ask the school for its own GCSE and IGCSE results.

What is Etz Chaim Boys School's Ofsted rating?

Etz Chaim Boys School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2026, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2024, it was rated Requires Improvement.

Does Etz Chaim Boys School meet the independent school standards?

At its most recent standard inspection, in September 2024, Etz Chaim Boys School did not meet the independent school standards in Part 1 (quality of education), Part 2 (pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural development), Part 3 (welfare, health and safety), Part 5 (premises and accommodation) and Part 8 (leadership and management). At a later progress-monitoring inspection in January 2026, the school did not meet all the standards Ofsted checked.

How many pupils go to Etz Chaim Boys School?

Etz Chaim Boys School has around 245 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Etz Chaim Boys School?

Etz Chaim Boys School is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near Etz Chaim Boys School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 22 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 15 slight. 7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Salford is 19.5 (the median across 136 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Etz Chaim Boys School?

Etz Chaim Boys School is at 458 Bury New Road, Salford, Salford, M7 4LJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free