Skip to main content

Discovery Academy, Sheffield

Special
Free schools special
Mixed
Ages 7–16

Discovery Academy is a special school for pupils aged 7 to 16 in Sheffield, part of Nexus Multi Academy Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Discovery Academy in detail

Discovery Academy in its own words

In its own words: "At Discovery Academy, everything begins with understanding, valuing and supporting; we provide a calm, structured and highly relational environment where every student is known, cared for and able to thrive. Kindness, care and self‑belief sit at the heart of our ethos."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Discovery Academy are Willow Park School (0.1 miles); Seven Hills School (0.2 miles); Seven Hills School (0.2 miles, Good); and Freeman College (0.7 miles, Good).

Willow Park SchoolSeven Hills SchoolSeven Hills SchoolFreeman College

The trust

Discovery Academy is one of 23 schools run by Nexus Multi Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 23 schools in Nexus Multi Academy Trust

What parents say

18 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Discovery Academy (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school, 89% say their child is happy there and 91% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that their child feels safe (83%).

Who goes there

62.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 4.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (77%) and Mixed (9%).

Almost every pupil at Discovery Academy has an education, health and care plan (121 of 121 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Park Grange Croft to Halfway-Herdings, about 180 metres away (roughly a 2-minute walk).

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Park Grange Road/Park Grange Croft (adjacent), 150 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Discovery Academy issued 1 suspension, 0.9 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Luci Windle
Pupils:121
LA:Sheffield
Phone:01144798000
Address:Park Grange Road, Norfolk Park, Sheffield, S2 3QF
Trust:NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (23 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 17 June 2025View full report
URN:149087
UKPRN:10090866
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Sheffield Heeley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Discovery Academy creates a genuinely nurturing environment where pupils with autism feel safe and valued. Staff work closely with parents and carers to remove barriers to learning, helping pupils re-engage with education and build resilience. The school combines ambitious teaching with personal development that prepares pupils well for life after school, including careers exploration and understanding modern Britain.

Key Strengths

  • Strong, nurturing relationships between staff and pupils that build positive behaviour and engagement
  • Excellent reading programme with pupils quickly developing confidence and fluency
  • Well-planned personal development including online safety, healthy relationships, and careers guidance
  • Effective support for pupils' individual needs with careful assessment and removal of learning barriers
  • High staff morale with strong professional development support

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers sometimes select learning activities that don't match the ambitious curriculum, limiting pupil progress
  • Writing skills development is insufficient, including early writing skills like pencil grip
  • Need to ensure each activity directly links to specific curriculum goals

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong culture and systems in place.

Extracurricular Activities

Cooking, art, sport, Friday assemblies, Discovery Crew club, local area trips, nature activities

Discovery Academy is a special school for pupils with Autism Spectrum Condition, rated Good across all areas. The school provides a nurturing, welcoming environment where pupils develop strong relationships with staff and grow in confidence.

At a Glance

62.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

18 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy89%
Child does well100%
High expectations94%
Feels safe83%
Well behaved89%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)91%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)92%
Wider development94%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Discovery Academy

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Park Grange Croft to Halfway-Herdings (South East Entrance)
175m · 3 min walk
Park Grange Croft Platform to City (Se Entrance)
180m · 3 min walk
Park Grange Croft From City (From City)
215m · 3 min walk

Bus Stops

Park Grange Road/Park Grange Croft (adj)
146m · 2 min walk
Park Grange Road/Beeches Drive (adj)
207m · 3 min walk
Park Grange Road/Park Spring Drive (adj)
337m · 5 min walk
Norfolk Park Road/Park Grange Road (adj)
339m · 6 min walk
Park Grange Road/Park Grange Drive (adj)
408m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Discovery Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Discovery Academy is in Sheffield; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
23
Fatal
1
Serious
4
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 23 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 4 serious and 18 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Sheffield is 17 (the median across 193 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

151%

Over capacity

121 pupils

80 places

41 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Sheffield

Medium pressure
New homes approved:9,823
Projected new pupils:1,768

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Sheffield

Across Sheffield council

Low demand council-wide1.00 applications per place

Places available

6,421

Applications

6,416

Got 1st preference

88.7%

Got preferred school

96.6%

All secondary applications across Sheffield council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

17 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

121

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder76
Social, Emotional & Mental Health21
Speech, Language & Communication16
Moderate Learning Difficulty7
Severe Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
76.9%
Black
4.1%
Mixed
9.1%
Other
0.8%
Unclassified
5.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals62.8%
English as Additional Language4.1%

121

Total Pupils

89

Boys

32

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

15

Teachers

8.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£44,445

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.4%

Overall absence

27.2%

Persistent absence

114

Enrolments

Authorised4.7%
Unauthorised4.7%
Persistent (10%+)27.2%
Severe (50%+)3.5%

Absence trend

8.8%
22/23
9.6%
23/24
9.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Discovery Academy

What are SATs results like at Discovery Academy?

Of the pupils at Discovery Academy who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is the catchment area for Discovery Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Discovery Academy is oversubscribed, Sheffield allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Discovery Academy?

Discovery Academy has around 121 pupils on roll. 63% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Discovery Academy?

9.4% of sessions were missed at Discovery Academy in 2024/25. 27.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Discovery Academy?

Apply through Sheffield's coordinated admissions process, naming Discovery Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Discovery Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 23 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 4 serious and 18 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Sheffield is 17 (the median across 193 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Discovery Academy?

Discovery Academy is at Park Grange Road, Norfolk Park, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S2 3QF.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free