Skip to main content

Denbigh Community Primary School, WALLSEND

Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Denbigh Community Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Wallsend, part of Centurion Multi-Academy Trust. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 6th-highest of the 12 schools in WALLSEND with published results, and 6,288th of 14,452 across England. It was 96% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to North Tyneside (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Denbigh Community Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 78% of Year 6 pupils at Denbigh Community Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 80% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 75% in North Tyneside and 77% and 75% across England.

Getting a place at Denbigh Community Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 45 families put Denbigh Community Primary School as their first choice and 70 named it as one of their preferences, for 45 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. 2 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Denbigh Community Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Denbigh Community Primary School are Stephenson Memorial Primary School (0.3 miles, 81% reading, 62% maths); St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wallsend (0.5 miles, 93% reading, 86% maths); St Peter's Church of England Primary School (0.9 miles); and Percy Main Primary School (0.9 miles, Good, 72% reading, 52% maths).

Denbigh Community Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 2 of these 3 schools.

Stephenson Memorial Primary SchoolSt Aidan's Catholic Primary School, WallsendSt Peter's Church of England Primary SchoolPercy Main Primary School

The trust

Denbigh Community Primary School is one of 4 schools run by Centurion Multi-Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 4 schools in Centurion Multi-Academy Trust

What parents say

55 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Denbigh Community Primary School (as of September 2025): 86% would recommend the school, 86% say their child is happy there and 46% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (87%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (46%).

Who goes there

39.9% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 6.2% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 105 pupils (24.1%) received SEN support and 27 (6.2%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Howdon (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), about 500 metres away (roughly a 6-minute walk).

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Denbigh First School (e-bound), 30 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Denbigh Community Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Denbigh Community Primary School are Churchill Academy (0.5 miles), Burnside College (1 mile) and Norham High School (1 mile).

Churchill AcademyBurnside CollegeNorham High School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~503m)Possible (~718m)Unlikely (~933m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Mark Holt
Pupils:436
LA:North Tyneside
Phone:01912622509
Address:Denbigh Avenue, Howdon, WALLSEND, NE28 0DS
Trust:CENTURION MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST (4 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 January 2024

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 25 March 2025View full report

Denbigh Community Primary School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in January 2024. Before that, as Denbigh Community Primary School (URN 108608), it was rated Outstanding in October 2013.

URN:150334
UKPRN:10093921
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Denbigh Community Primary School excels at creating an inspirational learning environment where pupils develop confidence, self-belief and ambition to succeed. The school expertly teaches reading through high-quality phonics and carefully selected diverse texts, while the exceptional early years provision gives children a strong foundation. Staff are highly skilled subject experts who provide personalised support, ensuring all pupils including those with additional needs thrive and achieve well.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional curriculum design with well-considered sequences of learning that help pupils build on prior knowledge and make meaningful connections
  • Expert phonics teaching and high-quality reading programme with carefully selected diverse texts and the popular 'Denbigh Reading Bus'
  • Outstanding early years provision with language-rich, purposeful learning activities that encourage independence, imagination and curiosity
  • Exemplary behaviour and calm, purposeful school culture based on clear routines, rules and high expectations
  • Highly skilled staff who provide bespoke support and expertly adapted lessons ensuring exceptional inclusion for pupils with SEND

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective and the school has created an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

football, basketball, astronomy, gymnastics, science clubs

Denbigh Community Primary School is an inspirational place with an unwavering commitment to every pupil achieving their full potential. Pupils are very happy and thrive exceptionally well across the curriculum and in their personal development.

At a Glance

39.9%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

55 responses
Would recommend86%
Child is happy86%
Child does well86%
High expectations80%
Feels safe87%
Well behaved82%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)46%
Kept informed82%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)71%
Wider development75%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading78%
Maths80%
Writing75%

2024/25 academic year

Class Sizes

28.5

Avg class size

29.0

Infant (KS1)

28.8

KS2

15

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Denbigh Community Primary School

Before and after school care

Denbigh Community Primary School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in North Tyneside

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Denbigh Community Primary School.

  • Rachaels Rascals Schools out @ DenbighAt the school · Not yet graded
  • Howdon Community Centre Children's ActivitiesAt the school · Not yet graded
  • Howdon Family Hub Playscheme400m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Howdon (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) (platform 1)
503m · 8 min walk

Bus Stops

Denbigh First School (E-Bound)
32m · 1 min walk
Tynemouth Road - Howdon Lane (W-Bound)
292m · 5 min walk
Tynemouth Road - Denbigh Avenue (NE-Bound)
295m · 5 min walk
Howdon Lane (S-Bound)
327m · 5 min walk
Windsor Drive Shops (W-Bound)
342m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Denbigh Community Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Denbigh Community Primary School is in North Tyneside; for families living there:

Apply to North Tyneside for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
23
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 23 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 18 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 3 on a bicycle.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Tyneside is 12 (the median across 84 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Denbigh Community Primary School

Will you get a place at Denbigh Community Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Denbigh Community Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Denbigh Community Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Denbigh Community Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from North Tyneside, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Denbigh Community Primary School for 2024 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in North Tyneside got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

96%

Near capacity

404 pupils

420 places

16 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - WALLSEND

High pressure
New homes approved:31
Projected new pupils:8

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for WALLSEND

Across North Tyneside council

Low demand council-wide0.80 applications per place

Places available

2,516

Applications

2,025

Got 1st preference

91.7%

Got preferred school

96.2%

All primary applications across North Tyneside council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History

25 March 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

105

SEN Support

27

EHC Plans

30.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication84
Social, Emotional & Mental Health39
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
Specific Learning Difficulty4
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
86.5%
Asian
1.8%
Black
1.9%
Mixed
1.4%
Chinese
0.5%
Other
3.0%
Unclassified
2.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals39.9%
English as Additional Language6.2%

436

Total Pupils

218

Boys

218

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

21

Teachers

20.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,332

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,908

Per pupil

£2784k

Total funding

£276k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£436,350
EAL funding£6,268
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.6%

Overall absence

17.9%

Persistent absence

363

Enrolments

Authorised3.5%
Unauthorised2.0%
Persistent (10%+)17.9%
Severe (50%+)1.4%

Absence trend

6.2%
23/24
5.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Denbigh Community Primary School

What are SATs results like at Denbigh Community Primary School?

Of the pupils at Denbigh Community Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 78% reached the expected standard in reading and 80% did so in maths.

What is Denbigh Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Denbigh Community Primary School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in January 2024. Before that, as Denbigh Community Primary School (URN 108608), it was rated Outstanding in October 2013.

What is the catchment area for Denbigh Community Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Denbigh Community Primary School is oversubscribed, North Tyneside allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Denbigh Community Primary School?

Denbigh Community Primary School was close to full in 2025, at 96% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at Denbigh Community Primary School?

Classes at Denbigh Community Primary School average 28.5 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Denbigh Community Primary School?

Denbigh Community Primary School has around 436 pupils on roll. 40% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Denbigh Community Primary School?

5.6% of sessions were missed at Denbigh Community Primary School in 2024/25. 17.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Denbigh Community Primary School?

Apply through North Tyneside's coordinated admissions process, naming Denbigh Community Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Denbigh Community Primary School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Denbigh Community Primary School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs at the school: Rachaels Rascals Schools out @ Denbigh (registered, not yet graded) and Howdon Community Centre Children's Activities (registered, not yet graded). There is another within a kilometre.

How many road collisions happen near Denbigh Community Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 23 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 18 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 3 on a bicycle. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Tyneside is 12 (the median across 84 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Denbigh Community Primary School?

Denbigh Community Primary School is at Denbigh Avenue, Howdon, WALLSEND, Tyne and Wear, NE28 0DS.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free