Skip to main content

Crowdys Hill School, Swindon

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–19

Crowdys Hill School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 19 in Swindon. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Crowdys Hill School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Crowdys Hill School are Connex (0.3 miles); St Luke's Academy (0.7 miles, Good); Compass Community School Wheatley Park (1.3 miles, Good); and Nyland School (1.7 miles, Good).

ConnexSt Luke's AcademyCompass Community School Wheatley ParkNyland School

What parents say

59 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Crowdys Hill School (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 92% say their child is happy there and 89% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (92%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (78%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 41 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 93% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 15% to a further education college.

Who goes there

41.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 13.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Crowdys Hill School has an education, health and care plan (348 of 348 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Crowdys Hill School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Swindon Rail Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Marsland Road (w-bound), 250 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Crowdys Hill School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 232 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Swindon (132), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Crowdys Hill School issued 4 suspensions, 1.2 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Gemma Meiklejohn
Pupils:348
LA:Swindon
Phone:01793332400
Address:Jefferies Avenue, Swindon, SN2 7HJ
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from February 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 17 June 2025View full report
URN:126549
UKPRN:10015414
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Swindon North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Crowdys Hill School creates a warm, supportive environment where all pupils with SEND thrive and feel genuinely cared for. The school offers an ambitious curriculum that develops life skills for adulthood, with particularly strong focus on communication and reading. Beyond the classroom, pupils access exceptional enrichment through the school farm, outdoor activities, and community projects that build their confidence and independence.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious, well-designed curriculum tailored to pupils' individual needs and Education, Health and Care plans
  • Strong emphasis on communication skills development, with reading taught effectively across all phases
  • Rich enrichment activities including school farm, Duke of Edinburgh's Award, and outdoor adventures that build independence and confidence
  • Skilled staff who work collaboratively with therapists to support pupils' development
  • Sixth-form students successfully progress into further training or employment through work preparation activities

Areas for Improvement

  • Some staff lack thorough understanding of their subject areas, limiting their ability to adapt learning to the right level for pupils
  • Assessment information is not used effectively enough to inform and improve curriculum development in some subjects
  • Attendance remains inconsistent, particularly among sixth-form students, hindering progress through the curriculum

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders creating an open and positive culture that prioritises pupils' interests.

Extracurricular Activities

School farm, Duke of Edinburgh's Award scheme, adventurous outdoor activities, firefighting course, conference presentations, local homeless charity work

Crowdys Hill School is a special school for pupils with moderate and severe learning difficulties that provides a nurturing environment where all pupils feel safe and well supported. The school maintains high expectations for achievement across all age groups from Reception to sixth form.

At a Glance

41.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

MLD, SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

59 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy92%
Child does well90%
High expectations78%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved85%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)89%
Kept informed92%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)87%
Wider development85%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Crowdys Hill School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Marsland Road (W-bound)
245m · 4 min walk
Cherry Orchard (N-bound)
284m · 5 min walk
Wheeler Avenue (N-bound)
306m · 5 min walk
Poplar Avenue (N-bound)
309m · 5 min walk
Headlands Grove (E-bound)
314m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Crowdys Hill School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Crowdys Hill School is in Swindon; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
51
Fatal
0
Serious
12
Children hurt
11

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 51 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 12 serious and 39 slight.

11 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 6 in a vehicle or otherwise.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Swindon is 15.5 (the median across 92 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

154%

Over capacity

348 pupils

226 places

122 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Swindon

Low pressure
New homes approved:4,890
Projected new pupils:880

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Swindon

Across Swindon council

Low demand council-wide1.02 applications per place

Places available

2,867

Applications

2,914

Got 1st preference

90.5%

Got preferred school

97.9%

All secondary applications across Swindon council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

17 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
8 May 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

26 February 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

348

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Crowdys Hill School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder132
Speech, Language & Communication73
Moderate Learning Difficulty48
Other25
Social, Emotional & Mental Health21
Physical Disability16
Severe Learning Difficulty11
Hearing Impairment8
Specific Learning Difficulty6
Profound & Multiple LD5
Visual Impairment1
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
69.0%
Asian
12.3%
Black
4.1%
Mixed
5.7%
Other
1.4%
Unclassified
1.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals41.1%
English as Additional Language13.2%

348

Total Pupils

253

Boys

95

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

49

Teachers

7.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,853

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.7%

Overall absence

24.3%

Persistent absence

251

Enrolments

Authorised7.1%
Unauthorised1.6%
Persistent (10%+)24.3%
Severe (50%+)2.4%

Absence trend

6.6%
18/19
21.9%
20/21
11.1%
21/22
9.8%
22/23
10.4%
23/24
8.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Crowdys Hill School

What are SATs results like at Crowdys Hill School?

Of the pupils at Crowdys Hill School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Crowdys Hill School's Ofsted rating?

Crowdys Hill School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Crowdys Hill School?

No fixed boundary. When Crowdys Hill School is oversubscribed, Swindon allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Crowdys Hill School?

Crowdys Hill School has around 348 pupils on roll. 41% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Crowdys Hill School have specialist SEN provision?

Crowdys Hill School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Crowdys Hill School?

8.7% of sessions were missed at Crowdys Hill School in 2024/25. 24.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Crowdys Hill School?

Apply through Swindon's coordinated admissions process, naming Crowdys Hill School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Crowdys Hill School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 51 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 12 serious and 39 slight. 11 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 6 in a vehicle or otherwise. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Swindon is 15.5 (the median across 92 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Crowdys Hill School?

Crowdys Hill School is at Jefferies Avenue, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN2 7HJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free