Skip to main content

Crigglestone Nursery School, Wakefield

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Crigglestone Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Wakefield. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Crigglestone Nursery School in detail

What parents say

29 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Crigglestone Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (86%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 6.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 4 pupils (4.2%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Sandal & Agbrigg Rail Station, about 2.2 miles away in a straight line.

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Crigglestone WMC (opposite), 20 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Kirsty Quinn
Pupils:95
LA:Wakefield
Phone:01924251151
Address:High Street, Crigglestone, Wakefield, WF4 3EB
Federation:Federation of Crigglestone and The Castle Nursery Schools
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 February 2025View full report
URN:108137
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Ossett and Denby Dale
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Crigglestone Nursery School creates a warm, welcoming environment where children thrive both academically and emotionally. Staff are highly trained and skilled at teaching through play and imaginative activities, helping children develop independence and problem-solving skills. The school works closely with parents as partners in their child's learning and development.

Key Strengths

  • Staff build extremely strong relationships with children, making them feel safe and secure from day one
  • Children demonstrate exceptionally positive behaviour and attitudes to learning
  • Well-designed curriculum with high-quality teaching through play that supports all children, including those with SEND
  • School actively fosters a love of reading with carefully chosen, stimulating books
  • Classrooms organised so children can independently select resources and remain focused during sustained play

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong systems in place to keep children safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Local carol services, community litter collection

Crigglestone Nursery School has successfully maintained the outstanding standards from its previous inspection. Children arrive with enthusiasm and make strong progress through high-quality learning opportunities tailored to their individual development.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

29 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations86%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Crigglestone Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Crigglestone WMC (opp)
23m · 0 min walk
Betty Eastwood Park
236m · 4 min walk
St James Way (adj)
246m · 4 min walk
Standbridge Garth (at)
253m · 4 min walk
Crigglestome St James's Academy
256m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Crigglestone Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Crigglestone Nursery School is in Wakefield; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
9
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 9 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 8 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Wakefield is 13 (the median across 157 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Wakefield

Medium pressure
New homes approved:2,969
Projected new pupils:534

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Wakefield

Across Wakefield council

Low demand council-wide0.91 applications per place

Places available

4,300

Applications

3,912

Got 1st preference

90.7%

Got preferred school

97.3%

All secondary applications across Wakefield council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

25 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

19 June 2019
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
10 July 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

4

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

4.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
90.5%
Asian
1.1%
Black
1.1%
Mixed
3.3%
Other
1.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language6.3%

95

Total Pupils

51

Boys

44

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

47.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Crigglestone Nursery School

What is Crigglestone Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Crigglestone Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2019, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Crigglestone Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Crigglestone Nursery School is oversubscribed, Wakefield allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Crigglestone Nursery School?

Crigglestone Nursery School has around 95 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Crigglestone Nursery School?

Apply through Wakefield's coordinated admissions process, naming Crigglestone Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Crigglestone Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 9 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 8 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Wakefield is 13 (the median across 157 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Crigglestone Nursery School?

Crigglestone Nursery School is at High Street, Crigglestone, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 3EB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free